Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

How to Delete Network Connection

This is a discussion on How to Delete Network Connection within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I was trying to add a router (might be beyond me) and attempted to add a Broadband Network Connection in


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-01-2019, 11:17 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 126
OS: Windows 7



I was trying to add a router (might be beyond me) and attempted to add a Broadband Network Connection in the Network and Sharing Center. After I couldn't achieve that, I went back to my old LAN network and would like
to delete the new one that didn't work.

How do I do that?

I don't see any location where it states delete Broadband Network Connection.

It wasn't a Wireless Connection so it's not under there.

It sits in the Dial-Up and VPN wanting to be connected and I can access the Properties box, but don't see anything there that is easily noted as getting rid of it.

Any help would be appreciated?

JD
jdpeterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-01-2019, 11:56 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 892
OS: Win 7 HP 64B SP1



My Guess (but wait for staff since I don't do this often).

Hover over the connection, right click, select 'Properties'.

In the dialog box, you should see an 'Uninstall' button.

If it were my machine I might try that, but again, I'd suggest you wait for staff here for confirmation.
Confounded Also is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 12:24 PM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,003
OS: Windows 10 64 bit, Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX 10.11.5

My System


Go to Start/Search and type ncpa.cpl and press Enter. This is your Network Connections. Right click the Network Connection you want to remove and choose Delete.

What are you trying to do by Adding a new Connection?
If using an Ethernet cable, you just plug it in and if the other end is plugged into your router, you will have an internet connection.
If you want to add a Wireless Connection, you will need a WiFi adapter and once it is installed, will show up here as a Wireless Connection, you then can look for Available Wireless Connections and choose your Wireless, then type in your WiFi Password.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-02-2019, 06:59 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 126
OS: Windows 7



Thanks, guys. That worked. Why was I doing that? Short answer. Don't know what I'm doing with this. Was trying to set up a Verizon router and trying to get it to work with Xfinity before I decide whether I wanted to switch services. Have Xfinity now using their modem.

Thought I might have to set up something other than what was there, but, as said, I thought this should be automatic. Perhaps I'm trying to do something that can't be done, or done easily by a router noob.

JD
jdpeterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 10:41 AM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,003
OS: Windows 10 64 bit, Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX 10.11.5

My System


Quote:
I thought this should be automatic
It is automatic.
When you are shipped a router or in most cases a Router/Modem combo from your ISP, it should already come pre-configured for their service. Just plug it into your DSL line or Cable, and plug the Ethernet RJ45 cable in to the router and the other end into your computer.
It would be difficult to compare internet services, unless they used two different cable connections, then you can A/B compare them by replacing the Ethernet cable from one box into your computer to the other cable into your computer. but Usually you would cancel one service to get another.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 06:14 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 126
OS: Windows 7



Although I've read this can be done, I guess the problem is it's not simple to use a Router configured for Fios/Verizon on a Xfinity service. So I'm trying to use the Router as a bridge to or from the modem. Might be beyond me or I'm just confused by how this would work.
jdpeterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 10:41 AM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,003
OS: Windows 10 64 bit, Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX 10.11.5

My System


You have to give us a more detailed description of your equipment and your ISP service. (ie) is it DSL thru a phone line, or thru a Cable box?
Xfinity should have included their own router/modem package when you signed up for their service. If not, you can contact them and they will send you one for free or at least a small fee.
Verizon is no longer in business and has been swallowed up by Frontier. This router is configured for their service. on the Back of the Router/Modem is a Reset button, that you can use a Pen to reset the Router to defaults and then you can configure it for your current service. You may need to call Xfinity to walk you thru what their configuration is, But if you can get a Router/Modem configured for Xfinity from them, then why would you want to fool with the Verizon modem?
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts