Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

HDMI cable No signal

This is a discussion on HDMI cable No signal within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. getting no signal from TV running an amus hexacore, 64 bit win 7 system... TV is a vizio 43in i


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-28-2012, 06:27 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
OS: win7



getting no signal from TV running an amus hexacore, 64 bit win 7 system...

TV is a vizio 43in i believe 2 or so years old... has 4 hdmi slots and none of them are getting signal so im assuming its windows or my video card or something im not doing correctly to switch from my basic computer video cable to hdmi

ATI Radeon 2 5700 video cards
sothavok is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-28-2012, 06:52 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,521
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


What is your make and model# for you Video Card? do you have an HDMI out of your video card? do you have TV out of your video card?
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 01-28-2012, 07:21 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
OS: win7



ATI radeon 5700... HDMI out of my video card? im not sure what u mean by that...nor do i have television out of my video card??
sothavok is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-29-2012, 01:43 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,521
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Quote:
getting no signal from TV running an amus hexacore, 64 bit win 7 system...
Maybe I am misunderstanding. your questions sounds like you want to run a window 7 64 bit OS computer and use your TV as a monitor with an HDMI cable? Is that correct? Can you clarify what you are trying to do?
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 01-29-2012, 03:28 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
OS: win7



yes im trying to switch to an HDMI cable, from a normal computer cable. and the TV is getting no signal, i know for a fact its not TV or the brand new cable i just bought so that leaves the video card or possible win 7.
sothavok is offline  
Old 01-29-2012, 08:00 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
tyza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,305
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium X32 X64 Windows 8 X32 X64

My System


Has it worked before ?

How old is your cable ?

You should try checking the cable first, or try a new cable.
tyza is offline  
Old 01-29-2012, 11:25 PM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,521
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Quote:
yes im trying to switch to an HDMI cable, from a normal computer cable.
What is a normal Computer cable? Where are you plugging the HDMI cable in on your computer? You need a HDMI Video out of your video card to use an HDMI cable?
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 01-30-2012, 01:01 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
OS: win7



New cable it worked i think it might of stopped once i got my 2nd video card hooked up
sothavok is offline  
Old 01-30-2012, 01:07 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
OS: win7



The one with the screws on the side that only does video to TV im assuming you've seen one since they go on 90% of desk tops ive seen

It worked for a while then just stopped, maybe when i got my 2nd video card hooked up im not sure, 2 radeon 5700's

The hdmi is connected to my motherboard slot not video card

I plugged it into my video card slot , damn im dumb i didnt even notice there was one, ill reply tomorow and see if it worked
sothavok is offline  
Old 01-30-2012, 01:09 AM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Laxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 5,202
OS:

My System


Threads merged....

In the future please try to only create one thread per problem...

Having multiple threads can confuse our staff and be counterproductive.
__________________

..Notepad++ | CoffeeCup | WAMP | GIMP | VLC | Debut | CometBird | Web Dev
Laxer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASUS U80A, Win 7 x64, HDMI to TV quit working.
I purchased this laptop used in excellent condition for $100 with red sparkles on the screen. This part has NOTHING to do with the problem I'm having now, but apparently the red sparkles happened shortly after the original owner purchased the laptop. He purchased another notebook and this one sat...
euroticcustoms Video Card Support 0 12-11-2011 10:21 PM
Xbox 360 S wifi does not work with HDMI cable!-but does with av cable!!!?
Hi, I recently purchased a Belkin HDMI cable, with gold connectors, and the internal Wifi receiver in my Xbox no longer can connect to my home network, and almost always shows that it can find 0 networks. (occasionally it will find my network, or my neighbors, however; upon another scan it will...
julian3366 Console Gaming Support 5 12-05-2011 06:37 AM
HDMI cable to fit my Curtis LT7029 tablet
I wish to know which hdmi cable I should order via mail order for my Curtis LT7029 tablet here- Products Category -- CURTIS INTERNATIONAL Is it the micro hdmi to hdmi cable that I should get ? Because I already have hdmi to hdmi cable and it doesn't fit my tablet. It is too wide to plug...
zhong Android OS 1 12-01-2011 08:13 AM
Um havin hdmi cable issue?
1 month ago I bought an xbox elite..hooked it ip to my 42" plasma LG tv through an old hdmi cable i had before...every thing was workin great.. and then i travelled and came back ...turned it on..and i found static noise and static lines on the screen...just on 1080p ..when i go to 1080i it works...
miroozy Console Gaming Support 0 09-14-2011 06:31 PM
HDMI Cable (PS3)
Greetings, I'm new in this forum and I really appreciate the job people do here! Well, I got a problem. I used to use my PS3 with a HDMI cable until the last week. A lightning made my ps3 turn off. After that, I was able to turn it on but there was no picture nor sound. I decided to turn it...
Marginalius Console Gaming Support 2 02-11-2011 07:36 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts