Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

game works on external dvd drive but not internal

This is a discussion on game works on external dvd drive but not internal within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Can anyone out there help? I've confused a quite a few tech supports on this one... I have a game


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-02-2008, 10:00 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



Can anyone out there help? I've confused a quite a few tech supports on this one... I have a game that has multiple games on it that used to fully work on XP. Now I've bought a desktop and a laptop that already has Vista on them. Now all but one of the games on that disc will run on Vista. I have two of the same disc (both originals) and both discs do the same thing on both Vista machines. Tried all the basics stuff (safe mode install, administrator tweaks, updates, drivers, firmwares...). Now the weird part: if I use an external dvd drive, the game works perfectly. The external drive is older than either the laptop or desktop. So I believe the trick to getting the game to work is figuring out why it works on the external drive. Any ideas?
akking is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-02-2008, 10:49 AM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



Here's a little more about the issue...

* I own two discs both worked on a no longer owned XP
* the game is command and conquer the first decade, the only game that won't play is generals and zero hour
* first always got "insert correct CD" when trying to play Tiberian Sun, Generals, and Zero Hour
* found that if I go to "games" and use the shortcut installed there, Tiberian Sun will play normally, but Generals and Zero Hour doesn't install any shortcuts
* after a mix of some of the fixes I will mention, Generals stopped prompting to "insert correct CD" and just disappears after the splash screen (in safe mode I was given the crash info included a few emails below)
* neither disc will play generals or zero hour on my vista laptop or vista desktop
* the game, including Generals and Zero hour will play if its through an external dvd drive (but of course I don't intend to attach an external dvd drive to a laptop which is what I use primarily)
* both the laptop and the desktop far exceed the requirments of the game, and the internal dvd drives in the desktop and the laptop are new and exceed the specs of the external drive that does play the games
* all patches are installed
* all drivers are up to date
* manually uninstalled the game and then reinstalled it using safe mode
* manually uninstalled the game and then reinstalled using a new administrator account after deleting the old administrator account so they wouldn't conflict with each other
* I've done all these steps running as administrator and in compatability mode and in every possible combination
* found a safedisc download and used it even though it wasn't where your support documents on your website said it would be
* looked on chat forums and found something about an option.ini file being in the wrong place and tried to create and fix that
* upgraded to vista sp1 and then re tried all steps
* I own the generals disk as the stand alone version and tried inputing it when was prompted in "insert correct CD"
* no emulation software exists in my computers that I'm aware of (Nero, Daemon... is there any others? Roxio movie creator came installed on the laptop, but I don't believe that's actually emulation....)
* dvd drive firmware is up to date
* video card drivers are up to date
* disabled DMA to switch to PIO (what ever that means....) and back again
* deleted lower drive filters and no upper drive filters existed to delete (what ever drive filters)
* closed one eye, crossed my fingers and toes, held my breath, and stood on my head.... with a partridge in a pear tree......

Hope that helps......
akking is offline  
Old 05-03-2008, 09:12 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



anyone... anyone... anyone.... ideas? PLEASE?!?
akking is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-03-2008, 11:11 PM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



When I install in safe mode and then try and play in safe mode I get this crash error:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: Game.dat
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 43739525
Fault Module Name: ntdll.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.0.6001.18000
Fault Module Timestamp: 4791a7a6
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00068516
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: fd00
Additional Information 2: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160
Additional Information 3: fd00
Additional Information 4: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160

Read our privacy statement:
https://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?link...3&clcid=0x0409

Anyone know what that means???
akking is offline  
Old 04-18-2009, 08:52 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



OOPS! Never posted the solution.... Don't know why I had to do it this way, but here we go: I installed the game on an older desktop running XP. I opened the file location and started looking around. Didn't see anything too unusual, but remembered a post where someone suggested creating a .INI file. That didn't originally work for me. I ended up looking for and finding the file that I was told I might have to create, and copied it to an SD card. I then went into my laptop, looked for where the file that I copied SHOULD have been and sure enough it wasn't there. Copied the file from the SD to the laptop in the appropriate place and BINGO!!!! The whole game and all games in the game work perfectly (without compatability mode or safe mode or a different laptop/desktop with a different chipset or disabling antivirus or closing background programs/processes or patching or updating or drivering... or any other lame suggestion a paid EA support technician could give). Thanks everyone!
akking is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts