Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

Dosbox in Windows7 32bits will not run dos Lotus123 ver 3.1 ...

This is a discussion on Dosbox in Windows7 32bits will not run dos Lotus123 ver 3.1 ... within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I did every step correctly to install Dosbox in Windows7 32 bits. On entering 123.exe to activate a Lotus spreadsheet,


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-09-2020, 10:25 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10
OS: windows 98 second edition



I did every step correctly to install Dosbox in Windows7 32 bits.

On entering 123.exe to activate a Lotus spreadsheet, there appeared on the screen quickly the Lotus logo, but then in great haste some small square graphics appeared and the screen showed the following words:

"DOS/16M: Unexpected Interrupt=0001 at 0070:31CB..."

I tried again and again, the same thing happened.

Any advice will be most appreciated.

Pachomius2000
pachomius2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-10-2020, 02:45 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,179
OS: Windows 10 64 bit, Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX 10.11.5

My System


Run DOSBox in Compatibility Mode https://www.sevenforums.com/tutorial...lity-mode.html

You can also try to run Lotus 123 in Compatibility Mode without DOSBox
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 06:54 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10
OS: windows 98 second edition



I am able to run dos Lotus 123 ver 3.1 by using the Safe Mode Command.Com, but the whole file could not come out completely owing to "memory full" error.

Any advice on how to add more memory?
pachomius2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-10-2020, 10:45 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10
OS: windows 98 second edition



I found it!

When you are in Safe Mode with Command.com, in C:\ enter this line:

set 123memsize=999999999

So, no need for the Dosbox.

Hahahahahaha!
pachomius2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts