Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

Display will not wake up from SLEEP?

This is a discussion on Display will not wake up from SLEEP? within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a aceraspire runniing W7homepremium and ran into the following problem which does not seem to be a W7


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-19-2014, 02:34 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
OS: xp



I have a aceraspire runniing W7homepremium and ran into the following problem which does not seem to be a W7 problem since I cannot find an earlier recovery state that would work again:

If I set pc to go to sleep, when waking up display will not but pc will (to what state is not known). This will happen with internal video port as well as external video pci-card. The display will only wake up after repeatingly powering down and repowering pc. I've turned off pc-sleep mode and all works fine with display going to sleep and also if computer is shut down normally.

I've been told this is possibly a bios issue? Anyone have ideas?

(aspire m3202, x64, amd athlon 7450 dual core, 2400mhz, bios american megatrends r01-co 4.6.2009, smbios 2.5)
tonewheelfreak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-19-2014, 07:10 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
BIGBEARJEDI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Big Bear, Calif., USA
Posts: 2,020
OS: XPsp3-Win8.1,Win10v1709FCU, Ubuntu16.04,Zorin,ISOLinux, Android4.3,CiscoIOS

My System


Hi,
Does this problem also occur with the laptop battery removed as well? Only running on MAINS (AC adapter power).

BIGBEARJEDI
BIGBEARJEDI is offline  
Old 10-20-2014, 05:22 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
OS: xp



Sorry the M3202 is a desktop unit.
tonewheelfreak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-20-2014, 01:06 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
BIGBEARJEDI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Big Bear, Calif., USA
Posts: 2,020
OS: XPsp3-Win8.1,Win10v1709FCU, Ubuntu16.04,Zorin,ISOLinux, Android4.3,CiscoIOS

My System

Red Faced

Ok, sorry I missed that; it's a Desktop. I noticed that it came with Vista; did you upgrade it to Windows7 or did you pay someone to do that?

Upgrading to a new version of Windows than originally came with the computer often requires a BIOS FLASH UPGRADE. So, I think you are onto something there. If you have done a BIOS UPGRADE before, go to ACER support site and download BOTH the BIOS and CHIPSET drivers for your exact version of Windows7 you upgraded to on that PC-I recommend you do both! BIOS first, and Chipset 2nd. This is Order Dependent so don't change that.

If you have never done a BIOS FLASH UPGRADE before, DON'T!!! This is a HIGH-RISK OPERATION, AND MY STUDENTS AND CLIENTS WHO ATTEMPT THIS ON THE FIRST TRY HAVE A 90% FAILURE RATE--THIS USUALLY ENSUES IN A BRICKED MOTHERBOARD!! Motherboard replacements are $175-$400 US; and over 3 times that if you are outside the US especially in Europe. Rather, pay your local Computer Pro to do for you. This runs about $35-$90 US; 2-3 times that in Europe.

This will very likely solve your problem.

If it does not, you should try a different monitor as well.

<<<<BBJ>>>>
BIGBEARJEDI is offline  
Old 10-20-2014, 02:59 PM   #5
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,688
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, it is recommended that you have the latest BIOS and Video card drivers (video cards can cause this).

You can check the powerstates that BIOS supports, go to start, search and type:- cmd right click on the returned cmd.exe and select "run as administrator" at the prompt copy paste all below in red:-

powercfg -a > 0 & notepad 0

Press enter post the notepad outcome here. (the s1 and s3 mode's must be supported)

One little trick to fix this is to clear the BIOS you do this by opening the computer case and removing the CMOS battery, leave out for 10mins and then replace, restart computer and try your problem.
__________________
jenae is offline  
Old 10-21-2014, 12:24 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
OS: xp



Thanks for the replies...

The one thing that leans me towards the BIOS reset is that the pc worked fine with W7 upgrade for over 2 years before this problem came up, so its unlikely that the BIOS version is outdated and needs to be upgraded? And yes I have all the latest display and video drivers for both internal and pci card graphics.

Will try to clear BIOS now...
tonewheelfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Peripherals don't wake up when PC comes out of sleep
About 50% of the time I have a problem when waking my PC from sleep. The tower fires up, but nothing connected to it does. The monitor stays black and the keyboard and mouse are unresponsive. I have to restart the entire computer to fix the issue.
Mindwraith Other Hardware Support 4 06-30-2014 04:35 AM
Hibernate and Sleep command line prompts not working
Hibernate and Sleep command prompts not working I have created command prompt shortcuts for Shutdown, Restart, Hibernate and Sleep in Windows 8. Shutdown and Restart work fine. I created two icons: Sleep: (,,,SetSuspendState 0,1,0) and Hibernate: (,,,SetSuspendState hibernate) If I enable...
ppisciot Windows 8, 8.1 Support 4 01-30-2013 07:28 PM
Monitor or CPU goes to sleep and won't wake up
I'm using XP. When my computer goes to sleep, it won't wake up. Shaking the mouse, pressing key, and restoring do nothing. I have to turn off and turn on the CPU, but it just goes back to sleep again like Sleeping Beauty. Are there any princes or princesses out there that can show me how to wake...
tech166 Windows XP Support 12 02-22-2012 03:03 AM
[SOLVED] Command line problem
Hi, I wanted to be able to induce the screensaver on my monitor when I was finished working. So, I followed the instructions on this link: How can I turn off the monitor &#40;i.e., &#34;put it to - Microsoft Answers EXCEPT that the second part of the instruction doesn't work i.e. the monitor...
priapus Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 50 06-18-2011 10:17 AM
Duplicate display adapter keeps reinstalling itself.
Firstly, THANK YOU in advance for reading this and being willing to help out!!! I truly appreciate it! I have scoured the internet for help, but I have found nothing at all, only many "almost" similar cases that offered no help. I have a simple netbook - Dell Inspiron 910, with Windows XP Home...
Tophat_Nate Laptop Support 0 01-02-2011 09:50 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts