Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

Creating a W7 W8.1 Ethernet Network

This is a discussion on Creating a W7 W8.1 Ethernet Network within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I just did a clean install of a W7 ultimate pc and have been trying for hours to set up


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-02-2014, 12:19 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London but living in Nazaré, Portugal
Posts: 137
OS: w10



I just did a clean install of a W7 ultimate pc and have been trying for hours to set up a network with a W8.1 laptop.

This was working before the clean install but I can't remember how do do it.

I do not have a router and am using a 'functioning' twisted Ethernet cable.

The W8.1 laptop is connected to the Internet via a Vodafone stick/pen

I am NOT trying to put the pc online right now.

Any instructions on how to do this would be much appreciated.

The Ethernet connection is showing as 'unidentified' right now.

Thanks,

Michael
redmike is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-02-2014, 07:56 PM   #2
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
djaburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 5,140
OS: XP SP3/Vista/7 Server 2K/2K3/2K8 Linux



Google is your friend.
__________________

From time to time, we have been tempted to believe that society has become too complex to be managed by self-rule, that government by an elite group is superior to government for, by, and of the people. But if no one among us is capable of governing himself, then who among us has the capacity to govern someone else?
-Ronald Reagan, 1981 Inaugural Address-
djaburg is offline  
Old 10-03-2014, 02:11 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London but living in Nazaré, Portugal
Posts: 137
OS: w10



Quote:
Originally Posted by djaburg View Post
Hi,

thanks for replying.

I spent hours searching Google.

Not sure if you posted the "related threads" but none of them relate to my situation. I'm not trying to link the computers via wifi, nor a vpn network, nor is their a virus problem.

Michael
redmike is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-03-2014, 02:30 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,269
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


If the Windows 7 computer is never on the internet, then you would assign it a Static IP address. Be sure you have shared some files on the Windows 7 computer first.
On the Windows 7 machine, Go to Start/Search and type ncpa.cpl and press enter. Right click the Local Area Connection/Properties. Highlight Internet Protocol 4 (TCP/IP)/Properties. Put a check box in Use the Following IP address. Create a static IP address, like 10.2.4.254 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 Click OK.
On the Windows 8.1 computer with the ethernet cable plugged into both machines, go to Search and type the name of the Windows 7 computer, (eg) \\computername or it's IP address(eg)\\10.02.4.254 it should show you the shared files on the Windows 7 computer.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 10-03-2014, 02:32 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London but living in Nazaré, Portugal
Posts: 137
OS: w10



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
If the Windows 7 computer is never on the internet, then you would assign it a Static IP address. Be sure you have shared some files on the Windows 7 computer first.
On the Windows 7 machine, Go to Start/Search and type ncpa.cpl and press enter. Right click the Local Area Connection/Properties. Highlight Internet Protocol 4 (TCP/IP)/Properties. Put a check box in Use the Following IP address. Create an a static IP address, like 10.2.4.254 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 Click OK.
On the Windows 8.1 computer with the etherrnet cable plugged into both machines, go to Search and type the name of the Windows 7 computer, (eg) \\computername or it's IP address (eg) \\10.02.4.254 it should show you the shared files on the Windows 7 computer.
Thanks, I'll give it try,

Michael
redmike is offline  
Old 10-03-2014, 05:59 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London but living in Nazaré, Portugal
Posts: 137
OS: w10



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
If the Windows 7 computer is never on the internet, then you would assign it a Static IP address. Be sure you have shared some files on the Windows 7 computer first.
On the Windows 7 machine, Go to Start/Search and type ncpa.cpl and press enter. Right click the Local Area Connection/Properties. Highlight Internet Protocol 4 (TCP/IP)/Properties. Put a check box in Use the Following IP address. Create a static IP address, like 10.2.4.254 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 Click OK.
On the Windows 8.1 computer with the ethernet cable plugged into both machines, go to Search and type the name of the Windows 7 computer, (eg) \\computername or it's IP address(eg)\\10.02.4.254 it should show you the shared files on the Windows 7 computer.
Still struggling with this.

BTW it's not that I will never put the W7 pc online but I won't need two put both machines online at the same time.

I did manage to have them both online before the clean install and I did it by selecting both adapters and joining them.

Anyway I've added four screen grabs here for you to kindly take a look at https://1drv.ms/1uGYtzY

The troubleshooters didn't find a problem.

I have folders set up for sharing on both computers, file sharing is turned on and firewalls were both turned off.

Thanks,

Michael
redmike is offline  
Old 10-03-2014, 08:05 AM   #7
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
djaburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 5,140
OS: XP SP3/Vista/7 Server 2K/2K3/2K8 Linux



BOTH computers network adapters need to have static IP addresses. So in the example you've been provided, the Windows 7 machine with an IP of 10.2.4.254 the network adapter on the laptop would likely need something like 10.2.4.253 on its network adapter for both computers to be on the same subnet and you'd also have to use IP addresses to talk to each other since there's no DNS or WINS servers to resolve those names without manually editing the hosts file. If BOTH computers have IP addresses in the same subnet, then they should find each other. The Windows 7 machine would also need to be populated with DEFAULT GATEWAY and DNS servers in order to actually find stuff on the internet.

Also, the technique you're using for connecting the windows 7 machine to the internet through the other computer is called ICS (internet connection sharing) and that was the link I had provided to you.
__________________

From time to time, we have been tempted to believe that society has become too complex to be managed by self-rule, that government by an elite group is superior to government for, by, and of the people. But if no one among us is capable of governing himself, then who among us has the capacity to govern someone else?
-Ronald Reagan, 1981 Inaugural Address-
djaburg is offline  
Old 10-03-2014, 02:47 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London but living in Nazaré, Portugal
Posts: 137
OS: w10



I am finally able to transfer files between my two computers via a home group.

But only after nearly 3 days of MS Incompetency!

"MS Incompetency?".

Yes.

I have been using windows since W95 and lived through a year of blue screen misery with W98

I have several websites and am computer literate. Not network savvy but I know my way around computers.

How did I finally manage to get the homegroup working?

I had to disconnect my vodafone stick/pen connection before I could set up a homegroup. The problem appears to have been a private vs public network one.

Now that the home group is working I can reconnect the pen with no problem.

"Must have the same time on both computers"? - Mine was, but why this additional problem?

Next message was, "You don't have permission to perform this".

Then I entered into the 'permissions' nightmare and could only change the permissions in the 'advanced' section.

I thank djaburg, spunk.funk and all the other wonderful people who volunteer to help others on forums.

But today I could only think that I will never buy another MS Windows system.

I asked a friend who has a mac what's it's like to set up a network and he said, "Four to five clicks".
redmike is offline  
Old 10-03-2014, 03:05 PM   #9
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,269
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


If you would have used a router, it would have been a simple 4 or 5 clicks or less. the same with a Mac. But doing your method, makes it far messier, and harder to do, almost the same with a Mac.
If this solved your problem, please mark this thread Solved in the Thread tools at the top.
Attached Images
 
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 10-03-2014, 03:12 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London but living in Nazaré, Portugal
Posts: 137
OS: w10



How would I use a router with a Vodafone or any other stick?

Why should I have to?

I have around 40 mb down and 30 mb up pretty much anywhere that I go.

And BTW my thanks were sincere!

If the MS system worked properly then millions wouldn't be needing help.

Michael
redmike is offline  
Old 10-03-2014, 03:38 PM   #11
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,269
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


If computers in general worked properly I would be out of business :)
If you use a wired Router, you will still have Wireless internet, but it will assign IP address's to all the computers plugged into the router for your Intranet, avoiding collisions and making it easier to network.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 10-03-2014, 03:42 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London but living in Nazaré, Portugal
Posts: 137
OS: w10



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
If computers in general worked properly I would be out of business :)
If you use a wired Router, you will still have Wireless internet, but it will assign IP address's to all the computers plugged into the router for your Intranet, avoiding collisions and making it easier to network.
Thank for the help and the honesty ;-)

Michae
redmike is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Laptop won't connect to wireless network although signal is great
Earlier in the morning my router was unpluged twice by my baby brother when he was fooling around, and then when I plugged it in the third time my laptop won't connect the the wireless network. I could see the network with great signal on the connection list, but when I tried connect to it, it...
Clementine Networking Support 2 08-03-2013 03:37 PM
Creating Separate Open-VPN Network with DD-WRT Router
Is it possible to create a separate Open-VPN network with one DD-WRT router? So that those devices that wish to connect to the internet using a VPN can connect to that network via. WiFi/LAN? and one of the LAN (LAN4, preferably) is connected to the VPN constantly? Essentially, I want most, and not...
AsianXL Networking Support 0 02-21-2013 11:38 PM
Wireless Network drops
My family just moved last night and I have been experiencing intermittent drops of my wireless connection since. We started a new service with Time Warner cable, so we have cable internet. I tested one of the pc's in our house and it was getting a solid 9 mb/s, my pc just got 1 mb/s. About 4...
essenceofire Networking Support 90 12-04-2012 10:57 AM
~*~Mixed Bag of Problems~*~
Hi, everyone! I have had a lot of problems with my computer lately and I'm hoping someone would be able to help me out. The most pressing issue right now is that my e-mail is sending out Spam links when I'm not even on my computer. The first time it happened, I changed my password, but tonight the...
TabbyCat725 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 156 07-09-2012 07:50 PM
Incomplete XP sp3 Ethernet Boot-Up
PC Hardware Troubleshooting - Ethernet Network Interface Initialization Problems Hardware: A 6-year old Gateway 825 GM Desktop Computer - Windows XP MCE 2005 SP3 - Phoenix BIOS - Built-in Marvel Yukon 88 E 8050 Gigabit Ethernet - Hard wired with an Ethernet cable to a D-Link DIR 825 V 1.01 Router...
emg-gwy Other Hardware Support 2 01-15-2011 08:35 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts