Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

Copying desktop files from command prompt ?

This is a discussion on Copying desktop files from command prompt ? within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I've got a hard-drive that's giving an imminent failure warning. I could only boot up to the windows login screen...and


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-18-2012, 06:15 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7



I've got a hard-drive that's giving an imminent failure warning. I could only boot up to the windows login screen...and after I enter my password it goes to a black screen and doesn't get any further.

I had the warnings for months...so already had a headstart on the back-up process.. everything else is backed up except what I had on the Desktop and in the Sticky Notes.

I've got the Windows 7 installation disk in there now....and booted into the command prompt at X:

my desktop is at

c:/Users/mydumbusername/Desktop/

could I have a command to run from the X: prompt to backup everything only from the desktop ? I guess i'll have to stick in a USB or something as well ?

So yea, just whats on the desktop...but i've also got some passwords in the Sticky Notes as well. (desktop) not sure if backing up the desktop , gets what's in the sticky notes as well ? If I could just 'read' whatevers in the Sticky Notes that'll be adequate and I wouldn't need to back that up....just the desktop stuff.

any help would be awesome.

thanks
mike2010 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-19-2012, 03:21 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
MonkeyPirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: MonkeyWorld
Posts: 210
OS: Win7/Win8



Hi, and welcome to TSF.

First, lets try to get to the desktop through safe mode, By startup, press F8 a couple of times, than sellect safemode with networking, or just safe mode.

If this works, I think you have some sort of virus on your computer which is keeping you from accessing your desktop.
MonkeyPirate is offline  
Old 10-19-2012, 06:53 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7



thx, but didn't answer my question at all..

i'm just looking for a specific command to run at command prompt from X:
mike2010 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-19-2012, 07:40 AM   #4
MPR
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5,232
OS: Win 8.1



Use XCOPY.
MPR is offline  
Old 10-19-2012, 08:49 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7



thx, but doesn't say if any of those xcopy commands work with windows 7 or not.

since my desktop is at

c:/Users/mydumbusername/Desktop/

can I get an example of what command exactly to use if my usb drive was at drive F: ?

once again...i'm trying to copy desktop files only to the usb device at F:

thx much
mike2010 is offline  
Old 10-20-2012, 08:51 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7



MPR, thx bro...after several attempts at trying everything else including windows backup n restore...xcopy was the only thing that was successfully able to get this done.

didn't even know about xcopy beforehand...

After I was in the correct directory using CD and DIR. (example CD C:/ , CD C:/Users , etc)

I was able to copy everything from desktop to > external USB using this command :

xcopy /e *.* E:\

this copied all files to the USB drive. (E:)

if you wanna pick which files and directory to copy use this one instead :

xcopy /p /e *.* E:\

for others if u run into the same issue...and are black screen'd like I was..and didn't know which drive the USB is in since your black screened....press CTRL+ALT+DELETE so u get to task manager...run command CMD. and type

wmic logicaldisk get name (displays all current drives)

hope this helps. :)


EDIT : also, saved sticky note files are located at :

C:\Users\<YourUserName>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Sticky Notes
mike2010 is offline  
Old 10-20-2012, 09:04 AM   #7
MPR
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5,232
OS: Win 8.1



The old DOS commands still have some utility, even within an OS like Windows 7. They are a bit more cumbersome but can sometimes work when using the Windows GUI will not. Glad you got things fixed.
MPR is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Browser unable to get to certain websites
Hello, I am not sure what type of virus/rootkit and/or malware might be causing this issure but here is the jist of the problem. My wifes computer is slow performance wise, is running AVG, all virus and rootkit scans with AVG show it is clean but there is definetly something wrong with it. We...
kungfusion Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 8 08-27-2012 02:47 PM
[SOLVED] services.exe trojan ?!
My AVG anti-virus was beginning to detect a trojan (filepath - C:\Windows\System32\services.exe) but it is white-listed so I cannot delete it. I ran Malwarebytes as well, but that did not seem to help. AVG says the "Threat Name" is "Trojan horse Patched_c.LXT". AVG is also detecting a...
Stagaz_630 Resolved HJT Threads 14 08-08-2012 03:33 PM
Win 7 malware?
Over the past few weeks I have had my web hosting account completely trashed with malware. Seems the malware redirects visitors to my sites (from search engines) to some site in BFE. I suspect I may have a keylogger on my system and want to make sure it is clean. Can you please take a look at the...
Fishman2012 Inactive Malware Help Topics 5 02-28-2012 04:10 AM
Google Redirect and iexplorer in taskmanager
Whenever I try to search something on Google I get redirected to some random website. I've read around and I believe I've been browser hijacked? It's the most annoying thing in the world when I'm trying to find something and I get redirected to some website in which I do not care for. Also I always...
Ayoo Logan Resolved HJT Threads 22 12-24-2011 09:47 AM
Virus prevents me from opening programs
This virus blocks almost all my programs including gmer and dds. So I was unable to run a scan. My computer reset itself, and after it started up it went to a black screen. I used repair mode to run system restore, and I can access my desktop but very few programs actually work. I tried...
Thane101 Inactive Malware Help Topics 6 08-11-2011 06:50 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts