Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

Cannot Use Command Prompt

This is a discussion on Cannot Use Command Prompt within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I am pretty much a novice, but here we go. I can't bring up my command prompt, even if


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-24-2010, 11:59 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7



Hello, I am pretty much a novice, but here we go.
I can't bring up my command prompt, even if I try to 'Run as Administrator'.

I have AVG Free & Spybot, they arent finding anything, not sure what to do now.
I included my hijackthis log, I assume this helps in some way. Thanks a lot folks.
Attached Files
File Type: txt hijackthis.txt (10.7 KB, 30 views)
ixa1000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-25-2010, 12:44 AM   #2
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,147
OS: Windows 7 x64, XP, Fedora



Hi,

So you are able to find the cmd.exe file?
If not got to C:\Windows\System32 and look for it there.

If you have found the file, then please describe more about what happens when you try to run it.
If you try to run it and nothing happens have a look in task manager under the processes tab to see if it is there.

Regards,
Reventon
reventon is offline  
Old 03-25-2010, 09:07 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7



Yes I can find it, but I get a 0xc0000142 error every time I try to run it.
(This program was unable to start correctly- Error 0xc0000142)
ixa1000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-26-2010, 06:34 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7



Bumping. Anybody have an idea?
ixa1000 is offline  
Old 03-26-2010, 07:21 PM   #5
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,707
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, there seems to be a common thread with many of these and that is Spybot I stopped using it long ago and now only recommend MalwareBytes or SuperAntiSpyware. I suspect a reg setting has disabled CMD.

Copy and paste all below into notepad in notepad click on "file" then "save as" call it CMD.reg and save to desktop. Double click on the saved file to merge into registry reboot to take effect:-

Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\System]
"DisableCMD"=dword:00000000
__________________
jenae is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts