User Tag List

Black screen

This is a discussion on Black screen within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I can't decide if I should get a used board (found the same exact one locally for about $75 US,


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-09-2020, 01:19 AM   #21
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 103
OS: win 7



I can't decide if I should get a used board (found the same exact one locally for about $75 US, used) or buy a new but different board. The P8P67 is supposed to be a good board but found a lot of complaints about them malfunctioning prematurely sometimes. Mine lasted over 7 years but I'm not sure about getting a used one now. The thing is I don't really care about the latest boards and what they have to offer and I don't want to spend more than $100 CaD/$75 US. Are there any decent boards for around that much (new) ? Or should I take a chance and get me a used one ?
Trancer365 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-11-2020, 01:44 PM   #22
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
OS: Win10 Insider Pro



Windows will try to authenticate. It will direct you to a site which will scan your hdd for authentication. A seriiss of questions then a box will show up asking if you did hardware change. It will then reinnstste your Win10 license. Also you probably hit the F10 key twice. You have to do a clear cmos. Theree is either a pin removal or in some casez of ASUS motherboards a push button on the MB.
Raptor227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2020, 05:31 PM   #23
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 103
OS: win 7



It's been a long time but I finally found a motherboard to replace the dead one and it's working fine but unfortunately, it's not the same model. I'm using an HDD with Windows 10 OS (upgraded from Win 7) but now it says Windows isn't activated. I thought I'd try to activate using my Win7 CD (product key) but keep getting the message "couldn't activate because our activation servers aren't available at the moment...". Is this really a server issue or is it that I can't activate Win10 this way (using win7 product key) ?



I have another question if any one cares to answer. This is a used Asus MB and I'm wondering if I need to download a driver for it. I mean, is there a driver just for the motherboard ? I see there is a bunch of drivers for all kinds of things related to this MB (BIOS, chipset, audio, lan....). Any advice on anything I need to do to make sure I'm doing things correctly ?


Thanks.
Trancer365 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-15-2020, 11:47 AM   #24
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,541
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


The Activation Servers may indeed be down, as many other services are lately because of Covid-19. Just try in another day or two.If still the same issue give Microsoft a call.
Press the Windows key+X and choose Device Manager. If any device have yellow flags next to them, they need drivers. If none, you do not need drivers.
Go to Asus download site and type in the model# of your motherboard. The Driver for the Motherboard is the Chipset driver. Download this, install it and restart, before installing any other drivers that are needed from the Device Manager.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2020, 12:59 PM   #25
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 103
OS: win 7



Thanks for the reply, spunk. I'm not sure it is a server issue. I swapped the drive that has the win10 on it with the one that has win7 and of course I got a message telling me Windows wasn't genuine (because of the new motherboard) but then I went to reactivate Windows using the Product Key I have and it worked. Tried again with the other HDD (Win10) but still got the same message. I'm just having all kinds of issues for the past couple of months and for no damn apparent reason.

I'm back on Win7 for now but I'll try again later with the Win10.
Trancer365 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2020, 02:50 PM   #26
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,541
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Quote:
.If still the same issue give Microsoft a call.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts