Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

3 windows open when the computer boots up

This is a discussion on 3 windows open when the computer boots up within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Client does not like having 3 windows open when the computer boots up. Would like to have one window with


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-14-2011, 08:05 AM   #1
CEM
TSF Enthusiast
 
CEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Florida / USA
Posts: 660
OS: win7 Professional x64


Send a message via MSN to CEM Send a message via Skype™ to CEM

Client does not like having 3 windows open when the computer boots up.
Would like to have one window with his icons on it.

What's up with this.
__________________
Trust God and walk in His WAY
CEM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-14-2011, 08:08 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 247
OS: Windows 10.1

My System


Can you give a little more details? When the computer starts up, it normally starts all the services and applications that are marked to start up.

You can change this by typing "msconfig" in the Start menu or the Start > run box, and go to the Startup tab.
altjx is offline  
Old 04-14-2011, 08:15 AM   #3
CEM
TSF Enthusiast
 
CEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Florida / USA
Posts: 660
OS: win7 Professional x64


Send a message via MSN to CEM Send a message via Skype™ to CEM

Ok. Cust has 3 LCD monitor. When he start computer 3 monitor led up he wants to use only one in boot. You mean selective start-up in boot tab. Could be display card setting for this issue just what i am thinking.Computer working fine needs to be display setting on booting

Thanks for Advance
__________________
Trust God and walk in His WAY
CEM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-14-2011, 08:18 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 247
OS: Windows 10.1

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by betranu View Post
Ok. Cust has 3 LCD monitor. When he start computer 3 monitor led up he wants to use only one in boot. You mean selective start-up in boot tab. Could be display card setting for this issue just what i am thinking.Computer working fine needs to be display setting on booting

Thanks for Advance
Nope, there's a "Startup" tab that lets you select what applications you want to start up with the computer during boot-up.

Sorry, I'm still having trouble understanding what's going on. The customer has 3 LCD monitors and when he turns on the 3rd monitor, he wants to use only one in boot? A little confused.
altjx is offline  
Old 04-14-2011, 08:32 AM   #5
CEM
TSF Enthusiast
 
CEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Florida / USA
Posts: 660
OS: win7 Professional x64


Send a message via MSN to CEM Send a message via Skype™ to CEM

I am so sorry maybe couldn't explain well i do apologize.3 monitor connect one computer with DVI and when he start computer with win7 3 monitor showing windows logo like starting windows7. He wants to see windows 7 only one monitor not all of them.I never hear that issue before.But any suggestion.Is that understandable.? :))) There no issue with start up OS. You mean Boot option i understand but only one OS on it.Issue is with dispalys.Maybe he need disconnect other 2 monitor than plug-in again huh? lolll
__________________
Trust God and walk in His WAY
CEM is offline  
Old 04-14-2011, 08:34 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 247
OS: Windows 10.1

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by betranu View Post
I am so sorry maybe couldn't explain well i do apologize.3 monitor connect one computer with DVI and when he start computer with win7 3 monitor showing windows logo like starting windows7. He wants to see windows 7 only one monitor not all of them.I never hear that issue before.But any suggestion.Is that understandable.? :))) There no issue with start up OS. You mean Boot option i understand but only one OS on it.Issue is with dispalys.Maybe he need disconnect other 2 monitor than plug-in again huh? lolll
Ah, gotcha, lol. I don't have much experience doing that but I do think that the Windows Logo will always show up on 3 of the monitors, but to choose where he wants the desktop to display, he can right click on the desktop and go to Personalize, and there should be some display settings he can mess with to get everything to default on one desktop. I could be wrong, but let me know if this helps in any way.
altjx is offline  
Old 04-14-2011, 08:41 AM   #7
CEM
TSF Enthusiast
 
CEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Florida / USA
Posts: 660
OS: win7 Professional x64


Send a message via MSN to CEM Send a message via Skype™ to CEM

Thanks. I will let you know when i done with this issue.I will try your Advice
__________________
Trust God and walk in His WAY
CEM is offline  
Old 04-14-2011, 08:42 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 247
OS: Windows 10.1

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by betranu View Post
Thanks. I will let you know when i done with this issue.I will try your Advice
Sounds good. No problem.
altjx is offline  
Old 04-14-2011, 08:48 AM   #9
CEM
TSF Enthusiast
 
CEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Florida / USA
Posts: 660
OS: win7 Professional x64


Send a message via MSN to CEM Send a message via Skype™ to CEM

I found solution on WiN7 ..........

To change display settings

  1. Open Display Settings by clicking the Start button clicking Control Panel, clicking Appearance and Personalization, clicking Personalization, and then clicking Display Settings.
  2. To designate the primary display, on the Monitor tab, click the icon that corresponds to the monitor that you want to designate as the primary display, and then select the This is my main monitor check box.
  3. Select the screen resolution and color quality for each monitor that you're using.
__________________
Trust God and walk in His WAY
CEM is offline  
Old 04-14-2011, 08:50 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 247
OS: Windows 10.1

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by betranu View Post
I found solution on WiN7 ..........

To change display settings

  1. Open Display Settings by clicking the Start button <img class="embedObject" alt="Picture of the Start button" title="Picture of the Start button" id="pageContainer0_ID0EIBAC" height="15" width="15">, clicking Control Panel, clicking Appearance and Personalization, clicking Personalization, and then clicking Display Settings.
  2. To designate the primary display, on the Monitor tab, click the icon that corresponds to the monitor that you want to designate as the primary display, and then select the This is my main monitor check box.
  3. Select the screen resolution and color quality for each monitor that you're using.
Yeah, I knew that had to be it. I doubt that the Windows logo will stop appearing though when the computer is booting up. That will probably remain the same but I'm glad you were able to get it working using the Display settings.
altjx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Antivira Av - fake AV software, completely hijacked everything
One of my family members has somehow ended up with this on their computer. I wasn't able to follow the instructions in the sticky as it wont let me run anything. DSS amd GMER just got closed as soon as I open them. I can't even open the taskmanager or add/remove programmes. There are a few removal...
parabola50 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 9 02-22-2011 11:10 AM
Browser Redirect Issue
I have been having an issue with both IE and Firefox redirecting Google search results a majority of the time. I had done a scan with Spybot Search & Destroy prior to posting here and "Fraud.WindowsProtectionSuite" (15 entries) and "Microsoft.Windows.RedirectedHosts" (3 entries) were the only...
bob2881 Resolved HJT Threads 21 02-21-2011 07:48 PM
Fooled by telephone trick - please help
I was fooled by someone calling me who pretended to be from Microsoft. :upset: Allowed him to remote control the PC, and he planted some trojan(s). :sigh: I did a System Restore to before the attack, ran virus checker, and spyware checker to clear what I could. :1angel: I would really...
dfreer Resolved HJT Threads 11 02-05-2011 07:06 PM
stepped in it ..Again :{
I clicked on a photo yesterday on a google search results screen when a notice popped up saying that there was a potential virus, initially I thought it was a waring from my Verizon Security Suite, so I clicked on Quarenteen...in hind sight, I think this warning was somthing different. Now, my...
scotlb Resolved HJT Threads 14 01-23-2011 08:47 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts