Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Would these ram-modules work together?

This is a discussion on Would these ram-modules work together? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey Currently in my PC I got 2x4gb of DDR3 Kingston HyperX 1600mhz CL10. https://www.google.no/url?sa=t&rct=j...TBny51LnuZkwVA And I'm finding that to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-25-2017, 01:18 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Halfswift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 43
OS: Windows 8



Hey
Currently in my PC I got 2x4gb of DDR3 Kingston HyperX 1600mhz CL10.
https://www.google.no/url?sa=t&rct=j...TBny51LnuZkwVA

And I'm finding that to be a bit lacking, so I'm looking to upgrade.
I found this ramstick to be nicely priced, and I'm curious if it would be compatible, and/or work with the rest of the ram.
https://www.kjell.com/no/produkter/d...00-8-gb-p61014

Its a single 8GB DDR3 1600mhz stick.

My motherboard is a Z97-AR with an i5 4690k.


- Thanks in advance!
Halfswift is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-25-2017, 07:34 AM   #2
Elite Commander
 
VividProfessional's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Merseyside Uk
Posts: 1,406
OS: Windows 10

My System

Send a message via MSN to VividProfessional

whats the make and model of your motherboard?
Also have you tried any problem solving techniques - like disk clean up, defragmenting etc?
__________________
Boeing 787 Dreamliner Register
The worlds premier Dreamliner site
www.b787register.co.uk
VividProfessional is offline  
Old 04-25-2017, 11:07 AM   #3
Networking Team |Tech
 
DBCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 4,117
OS: Windows 10



Hi there,

When you can, please elaborate more on the lacking part. What's the issue with your computer? Thank you.
__________________
Dan Cooper ---> Nov. 24, 1971 + Flight 305 = $200,000.


DBCooper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-26-2017, 08:01 AM   #4
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,467
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Download the QVR from ASUS for your Z97-AR motherboard to see what is compatible. Because there are too many RAM makers and models for motherboard makers to test them all, you don't have to buy listed RAM. But you do need to buy RAM with the same specs as listed RAM to ensure compatibility.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD 0x1A running Viber 3.1.1.60 on W7x64
Hello. I've installed Viber for Windows onto my stable system. Now I'm getting occasionally a BSOD 0x1A during first running hour. Now I killed the Viber app after Windows start and work ok for 3 hours. The Viber log.log file says: Product version 3.0.0.133634 The viber.exe file version is...
pieceofbrain BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 2 09-28-2013 08:43 AM
BOO/TDss.M boot sector virus plus others
Hi there and many thanks for the support forum. :wavey: I run Vista Home Basic SP2 on an eMachines 32-bit laptop. I normally have all updates helped along by Secunia, currently Windows auto updates are disabled, presumably by whatever bugs have gotten in. :mad: I have Avira Antivir free,...
grgster111 Resolved HJT Threads 26 10-04-2011 01:59 PM
Win32, svchost.exe & firefox jump redirect
Older laptop - HP ze4900, XP home sp2 Issues: Pop up window Generic Host Process for win32 services szAppName: svchost.exe szAppVer: 5.1.2600.2180 szModName: ntdll.dll szModVer: 5.1.2600.3520 offset: 00020a30 The laptop has been soooo slow also. When navigating to a site via firefox I...
seagrey10 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 40 03-31-2011 12:50 PM
Selecting RAM for your Laptop
Introduction: The type of RAM a laptop takes can usually be determined by what processor it has. The processor is always easy to tell, to find out, download a free utility called PC Wizard. This utility will tell you your information about your computer, including your CPU and its model number....
TheMatt Laptop Support 1 11-26-2006 11:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts