Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Won't Turn On - Dead

This is a discussion on Won't Turn On - Dead within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi: I push the power button, nothing happens. I have had some power surges/outages lately and I think maybe the


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-11-2011, 07:18 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 56
OS: xp



Hi:

I push the power button, nothing happens. I have had some power surges/outages lately and I think maybe the power supply took one too many of them, not sure.

The little green light on the back of the computer is on, but nothing happens when you try to turn it on, NOTHING!!

Here are the system stats as of a few weeks ago that I posted in another forum here:

Compaq SR2011WM
XP SP3 Media Center Edition
ATI Radeon Xpress 200 Series
Celeron 352 3.20Ghz
HP Althena RC410M
1.43Gb Ram
Hipro HP-D3057F3R
Output 300Watts
Motherboard 89.6 to 91.4 Degrees
32 or 33 Celsius
CPU Core voltage 1.264 to 1.248
Memory Controller voltage 1.20

Where do I start troubleshooting?

Thanks for your help.

Paul
pauliejr2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-11-2011, 07:19 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 5,959
OS: Win7, Win8, XP, Ubuntu



I would start by replacing the power supply.
JMPC is offline  
Old 11-11-2011, 01:06 PM   #3
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Sounds like a failed PSU. Do you have or can you borrow a good quality PSU to try?



Tyree is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-12-2011, 05:51 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 56
OS: xp



Hi:
2 questions:

1. If I take one from another computer I have, do I have to worry about voltages, watts, etc?

2. If I was going to buy a power supply, what brand, specs do I look for?

Thank you, Paul
pauliejr2 is offline  
Old 11-12-2011, 07:38 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 5,959
OS: Win7, Win8, XP, Ubuntu



You'd want to test with a power supply that is at least 300W if that's what is currently in there. Other than that there's not much else to it.

You don't need a high power PSU for that system so you don't need to look at the higher end of the market. On the lower end, I've user Coolermaster, Antec, Enermax and Thermaltake. Of those only the Antec failed and that was after 4 years.
JMPC is offline  
Old 11-13-2011, 06:15 AM   #6
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Only good quality PSU's should be used in any system. Low quality PSU's only cause more problems.
https://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...on-192217.html

For your hardware: Newegg.com - CORSAIR Builder Series CX430 V2 430W ATX12V v2.3 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Power Supply



Tyree is offline  
Old 11-13-2011, 07:56 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,305
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium X32 X64 Windows 8 X32 X64

My System


i think the first step you should take is : (with enough experience)
WARNING : (make sure the main power cable from the wall plug is unplugged while plugging and unplugging anything from within the case)

unplug everything connected to the PSU except for the motherboard check if the

LED on the motherboard is lighting up , or blinking (which is not a good thing ).

When everything else is unplugged and it still does not boot up or have a

beep sound.

change PSU's for testing , the wattage should be above 300 w but if

everything else is unplugged it shouldn't matter too much how high the

wattage should be .
tyza is offline  
Old 11-13-2011, 09:36 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 10 Home



here got another method to test your PSU:

Techware Labs - Guides - How to Hot Wire a Power Supply for Accessory Testing

do this at your own risk.
nickch is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with simple Java game
Hello TSF, I've been learning Java recently, and I've been developing a small game that I've been having some problems with now that I'm in beta. It's mostly for me to test my skills, and I really didn't want to have to ask for help, but I can't figure this out for the life of me. So the way the...
Crockeo Programming 11 10-10-2012 06:06 PM
Computer turns itself off on normal mode, but doesn't turn itself off on safe mode.
Lately I have been having problems with my computer. It turns itself off (it doesn't say "Windows is shutting down..", it just dies.) when I am using it. It turns off after a few hours, sometimes after a few minutes. Then I would have to wait a few minutes until I can turn it on. Because it would...
computernoob777 Windows XP Support 2 08-01-2011 02:23 PM
Motherboard is getting power; but won't turn on
Alright, so this is the weirdest problem i've ever had with a computer. I have loads of experience with computers, and this problem absolutely baffles me. Please, help me find a solution. Well-here's the problem. About 2 weeks ago, i bought a new PSU (it's a thermaltake Tr2 600W). It worked...
Jas.Savage Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 2 07-07-2011 07:50 PM
[PUBLISHED] Dead Space 2 Review
https://tomdalton.files.wordpress.com/2011/04/dead-space-2-logo.jpg Lots of players remember Dead Space 1; it was a true gem, a game that set new standards for the horror genre. The Necromorphs looked scary and ugly and would hunt Isaac down till the end. That game was pretty intense, amazing...
RockmasteR Dead-Sea Scrolls 3 05-16-2011 06:29 AM
Keyboard Turns Back on After power off, requiring two pushes to turn on/off the com
Dear computer gods, I recently purchased a M2N68-AM PLUS motherboard. It has two problems, one being 4 question marks in the hardware manager (the computer can't seem to install drivers for "High Definition Audio Bus") and the other more annoying one being requiring 2 power button pushes to...
neotruman Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 1 05-09-2011 06:20 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts