Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

WIN reports RAM unusable

This is a discussion on WIN reports RAM unusable within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am currently running Windows 8.1, on an MSI motherboard. I have installed 2 each 8 GB RAM modules, for


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-16-2016, 04:07 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 8.1



I am currently running Windows 8.1, on an MSI motherboard. I have installed 2 each 8 GB RAM modules, for a total of 16 GB. When I go yo yhe SYSTEM screen, windows shows the 16 GB of RAM, but states that only 3.4 GB is usable. What steps need to be taken in order for windows to use all 16 GB? Thanks for the help.
floridaham is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-16-2016, 05:40 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Hi and Welcome to TSF!

This will happen if you installed a 32bit version of Windows. Did you install a 32bit version?
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 04-16-2016, 06:26 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 8.1



I did install 32 bit OS. I do have the 64 bit disk. Should I install the 64 bit version? Can I keep all my files and programs, or does the installation wipe everything?
floridaham is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-17-2016, 02:22 AM   #4
TSF - Enthusiast
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 7,670
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


A 32 bit operating system has a total address space of about 4GB. After reserving space for other system devices, you are left with around 3 - 3.5 GB for system memory. You will have to install the 64bit version in order to use your entire 16GB.

No way around it but to do a full installation, which does mean any and all data on the partition on which the OS is installed will be lost.
__________________
Defending freedom of expression in the face of oppression is noble.
Insisting on the right to be obnoxious and offensive just because you can is infantile.
gcavan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM problems because of my CPU?
Greetings! TL;DR: My BIOS can't use all of my RAM, but can see them. It's surprisingly most likely because of my CPU. I have some mystical ram problems, and I'm out of ideas. First the story: I had a sweet little config, like: RAM: DDR3 Kingmax 4+2=6 giga 1333Mhz VGA: GIGABYTE Radeon R7...
Enomee RAM and Power Supply Support 6 06-04-2015 12:38 PM
Need advice for RAM upgrade
Hello, I currently have 8GB (2x4GB sticks) of GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 RAM. I plan to upgrade this to 16GB, and the easiest and cheapest way of doing this seems to be by installing 2 more 4GB sticks. So my first question: are there any drawbacks of having 4 sticks of RAM as opposed to 2? Does...
TheRandomGuy7 RAM and Power Supply Support 5 11-17-2014 10:20 AM
[SOLVED] RAM upgrade causes failure to boot with ANY RAM
RAM Failure, Lost Cause? Computer: Dell E521 AMD Athlon 64 Nvidia GeForce 6150LE with ATI Radeon 256MB Video card upgrade. Was running Vista with 1GB ram (2x512MB DDR2) and decided to upgrade to 2GB. Got Kingston 2x1GB DDR2-800 after consulting with Crucial. Tried to upgrade and would not...
aweather RAM and Power Supply Support 12 05-23-2011 12:05 AM
Win 7 - Ram problem
Hey guys, I am new here and I was hoping you guys can help me solve a problem with my ram on my newly build pc. First of all here is my configuration: Windows 7 64-bit CPU - AMD Phenom II 1090T MB - Asus M4A785TD-V EVO 7850G GPU - Radeon HD 5770 1GB GDDR5
thermobee BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 19 01-03-2011 05:52 PM
Selecting RAM for your Laptop
Introduction: The type of RAM a laptop takes can usually be determined by what processor it has. The processor is always easy to tell, to find out, download a free utility called PC Wizard. This utility will tell you your information about your computer, including your CPU and its model number....
TheMatt Laptop Support 1 11-26-2006 11:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts