Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Will the RAM work together?

This is a discussion on Will the RAM work together? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, everyone! I was just wondering if the new ram I was planning on buying would work (and stack) with


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-06-2012, 06:44 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
badgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 50
OS: XP-sp3 Win7 Home Prem.



Hi, everyone!
I was just wondering if the new ram I was planning on buying would work (and stack) with my current 4 gigs of ram to make it 12. I believe the ram I am buying does work with my current motherboard, but I remember that sometimes certain ram hardware do not like to work together.
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
-Motherboard
-Original Ram
-New Ram

Thank you for your time and thanks in advance.

~Badgood
badgood is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-06-2012, 07:03 AM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



It "should" but mixing RAM is always a crap shoot. The best option would be to remove the 2x2 and use the 2x4 to avoid any problems and 8GB should be more than sufficient.



Tyree is offline  
Old 01-06-2012, 03:14 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
badgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 50
OS: XP-sp3 Win7 Home Prem.



That was the original plan, Tyree, but I was hoping since both my RAM are g-skill that it would work. Always safe than sorry though, right?!
Thanks again!
badgood is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-06-2012, 05:41 PM   #4
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,520
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


Ram is totally different, it will never work together. Cas Latency, density and timing all different. It's tough enough to get the same ram from a different batch to work together lately.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 01-07-2012, 10:47 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
badgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 50
OS: XP-sp3 Win7 Home Prem.



I just thought of something, but I'm not sure if it'll work just as good as ram hardware.
I was thinking of using a 16gb flashdrive as a READYBOOST drive mainly when video editing. Would that be a cheaper, but noticeably effective alternative?
badgood is offline  
Old 01-08-2012, 05:32 AM   #6
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,520
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


Some say it is a noticeable difference but I have never thought it was worth the effort. I guess it's personal preference.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 01-08-2012, 01:01 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
badgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 50
OS: XP-sp3 Win7 Home Prem.



I suppose. Hopefully I will see difference, but if I do not I can always purchase extra ram in the future. Thank you all x]
badgood is offline  
Old 01-08-2012, 03:25 PM   #8
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



The 2x4GB pair of RAM will be more than enough for now and probably for some time to come.



Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Which RAM???
Dell Inspiron 5100 Laptop Intel Pentium 4 ATI Video Card OEM RAM was 2 x 256MB, DDR, 266MHz, 200pin, CL 2.5, 2.5v SODIMM 4 yrs ago I upgraded one module with KVR 333MHz, all other specs the same. I had know problems that I'm aware of and about a month ago the hdd died. I want to fix the Dell...
jraf RAM and Power Supply Support 5 04-25-2011 12:40 AM
Help, Installed new RAM on MSI mother board
I had 1gb of RAM on the motherboard in one slot. I have two slots and installed another. Giving me 2 gb of RAM total. My motherboard specs say i should support 2 gb according to the manual. With 2 gb of RAM (1 old, 1 new), I plugged the computer back in and turned the power switch on. The...
spitfire04 RAM and Power Supply Support 17 04-16-2011 01:08 PM
Weird hardware failure. (Computer randomly reboots/shuts down possible RAM issue)
System: Windows 7 RAM (2 sticks): Corsair DDR2 XMS2 800MHz 2038MB MB: Asus M4A785-M CPU: AMD Athlon II X4 620 HD: W.D. Caviar Black WD5002AALX 500GB PSU: Logisys 550w PS550A_BK About a week ago, my computer just randomly went black, it randomly restarted itself, it continued to do so...
SnowBum Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 11 04-06-2011 08:21 PM
Will this RAM work??
Will this RAM: Scan.co.uk: Corsair Memory XMS3 4GB DDR3 1333 Mhz CAS 8 Dual Channel Desktop - CMX4GX3M2A1333C8 Work on this motherboard: Scan.co.uk: Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 AMD 870 AM3 Motherboard
tfig Building 2 01-26-2011 04:03 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts