Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Weird... see if you can help me

This is a discussion on Weird... see if you can help me within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Sup yall, im new to this forum but not to repairing and upgrading computers. Well lets start. Ok so i


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-19-2008, 09:10 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
OS:


Confused

Sup yall, im new to this forum but not to repairing and upgrading computers. Well lets start.

Ok so i upgraded my girlfriends moms computer in ram, i put 2 512mb sticks in to upgrade the crappy 256 sticks, and when i look in properties its reading 502mb of ram, and she says it freezes up on her at really random times. This dosn't sound right to me at all, this is'nt my 1st time doing this to computers, so if anyone here that knows whats up lemme know, i could really appreciate the help.

peace.

oh ya forgot to mention there the same size ddr. everything fits right.
Getup Kid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-19-2008, 09:41 PM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 26,228
OS: Win7-64, BunsenLabs

My System


Hi, welcome to TSF

Did you remove and replace the 256mb sticks (giving a total of 1gb), or add the 2 new 512mb sticks (giving a total of 1.5gb)?

What make/model is the motherboard? If it's a really old one, it might only allow 256mb per RAM slot.

What speeds are the old and new sticks? Are they listed correctly in BIOS?

Have you run memtest yet? 1 stick at a time for 10 passes each.

Is there a graphics card or are you using onboard?
koala is offline  
Old 06-20-2008, 10:28 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
OS:



Well the original w/ 512mb all together 1 256 stick in each slot, so i removed them and slapped in a 512 in each slot,

its a sony viao, but its pretty damn old.. like 04? which didnt make me think twice, but you have a really good point on the slot only allowing so much, ill take a deeper look into that, later on ill take a look at the stick too see what speeds they are, i thought since there both ddr, and can mix and match sticks and still register, and as i said ill take a look at the computers bios, there is no graphics just onboard... umm i dont think i missed any thing, but later tommrow ill report back with my finds, thx koala

Getup kid
Getup Kid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts