Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Want Power Supply, but without too many wires??

This is a discussion on Want Power Supply, but without too many wires?? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello all, hows it going? Right now I have a PC Power & Cooling Silencer 470 in my Mini tower.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-26-2009, 09:01 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 232
OS: Win XP

My System


Hello all, hows it going?

Right now I have a PC Power & Cooling Silencer 470 in my Mini tower. This tower is a little bigger than most mini's but not by much. As it is, it is really tight. I have a PC Power & Cooling 610, but that just won't go because of the additional wires and plugs. The 470 barely fit. I'd like to get up around 600 because I'd like to get away from the onboard video and add a video card. However, no way the card and more wires will fit in.

I've heard that the modular supplies are way expensive and some are really no good.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
Patrick
pt121984 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-26-2009, 09:42 PM   #2
Troubled
 
Phædrus241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 4,862
OS: Vista Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


You do end up paying more for modular power supplies; however, there are very good ones available. The Corsair HX620W is a very high-quality power supply with modular cabling; however, it costs more than the TX750W with no modular cabling.

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817139002
Phædrus241 is offline  
Old 10-27-2009, 06:46 AM   #3
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



I would consider going to a larger case. You can get a very good quality Mid-Tower in the $50 range. That would resolve your wiring issues and will give you proper cooling if/when you install a dedicated GPU.



Tyree is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-27-2009, 09:16 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 232
OS: Win XP

My System


Thanks for the suggestions. I will look at the power supply. As far as the case goes. When I was putting the system together this is the only case I could find that will fit where I need it to. I don't have a lot of space in my bedroom for it.

Another question: On the 3.3 voltage side I'm always reading around 3.18. I called PC Power & Cooling about it and they said it was ok as long as it doesn't go below 3.0. Any thoughts on this.

Also, is it normal while looking in the bios with the hardware monitor my CPU temp is always around 42-46 degree range, but while in Windows I'm running around 26-28 degree range. Is this normal?

Thanks
Patrick
pt121984 is offline  
Old 10-27-2009, 11:31 PM   #5
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


The computer room where my system is has a bed, a desk, a chair and a tv nothing else will fit in its about 3 by 8 and I have a full atx case.

where are you getting you voltage readings from? you should get them from the bios. The voltage readings should not be lower or higher than 5%
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 10-28-2009, 07:14 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 232
OS: Win XP

My System


As far as the Voltage goes. The readings are directly from the Bios, but are the exact same when viewed from Asus Probe software. I have checked twice. Temp however, might have something to do with the processor throttling back when not under a load in Windows.

Patrick
pt121984 is offline  
Old 10-28-2009, 07:37 AM   #7
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


throttling is enabled automatically when the system isn't doing much this is a standard feature on all computers
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 10-28-2009, 12:01 PM   #8
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



A Mid-Tower is not that much larger than a small tower. Newegg has dimensions listed under "specifications".



Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts