User Tag List

Usable RAM

This is a discussion on Usable RAM within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I just upgraded my Dell 3542 laptop from 4 GB of RAM to 8 GB. However, when I look at


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-09-2016, 01:12 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
noface0711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 6
OS: xp



I just upgraded my Dell 3542 laptop from 4 GB of RAM to 8 GB. However, when I look at my computer settings, I'm told that only 7.86 GB of RAM is usable. What happened to the other 140 MB?
noface0711 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-09-2016, 04:05 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 5,959
OS: Win7, Win8, XP, Ubuntu



Ram is probably shared with the video adapter.
__________________
[url=https://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/announcement.php?f=299&a=105]

TSF does not support assistance through email or private messages, please keep all questions in the open forum.
JMPC is offline  
Old 04-09-2016, 04:08 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,779
OS: W7 Home Premium 64 Bit

My System


There is usually some system reserved Ram for page file and Vram.
Panther063 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-10-2016, 08:31 AM   #4
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


The page file is on the disk drive.

I have to agree with JMPC and suspect it is because you have integrated graphics. My notebook, which has 8GB installed and integrated graphics, says 7.86 usable too. So no need to worry. If it only said something less than 6GB or less than 4GB, then you would have something to be concerned about.

See what Speccy says.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 05-28-2016, 09:52 AM   #5
Networking Team |Tech
 
DBCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 4,117
OS: Windows 10



Hi there,

Yep, most likely the other 140MB is shared with video memory.
__________________
Dan Cooper ---> Nov. 24, 1971 + Flight 305 = $200,000.


DBCooper is offline  
Old 05-28-2016, 11:46 AM   #6
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Coming in about 6 weeks late there, but glad you agree with everyone else.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Usable RAM
I just upgraded my Samsung Q430 laptop from 4 GB of RAM to 8 GB. However, when I look at my computer settings, I'm told that only 7.86 GB of RAM is usable. What happened to the other 140 MB?
michaelmcd33 RAM and Power Supply Support 1 02-08-2013 06:59 PM
Laptop not recognizing second RAM slot?
I have a recently bought Toshiba C875 laptop, with Windows 8 64-Bit preinstalled on it. I recently bought extra RAM for this laptop, and although I installed it into the second RAM slot, the computer's "PC Info" will not display that it has any more RAM than the original amount. I know for a fact...
poof Laptop Support 1 01-14-2013 05:44 PM
[SOLVED] Computer unbelievably slow, will more RAM fix it?
My computer is extremely, extremely slow, for example opening the Windows Calculator can take 30 or more seconds, so just imagine how slow doing actual work is. When I built the computer I intentionally built it with too little RAM to save money to upgrade it later which I still have never done....
aab1 RAM and Power Supply Support 24 07-01-2011 01:07 AM
[SOLVED] RAM upgrade causes failure to boot with ANY RAM
RAM Failure, Lost Cause? Computer: Dell E521 AMD Athlon 64 Nvidia GeForce 6150LE with ATI Radeon 256MB Video card upgrade. Was running Vista with 1GB ram (2x512MB DDR2) and decided to upgrade to 2GB. Got Kingston 2x1GB DDR2-800 after consulting with Crucial. Tried to upgrade and would not...
aweather RAM and Power Supply Support 12 05-23-2011 12:05 AM
Selecting RAM for your Laptop
Introduction: The type of RAM a laptop takes can usually be determined by what processor it has. The processor is always easy to tell, to find out, download a free utility called PC Wizard. This utility will tell you your information about your computer, including your CPU and its model number....
TheMatt Laptop Support 1 11-26-2006 11:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts