Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

usable memory

This is a discussion on usable memory within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hi. i need help with this sooo bad. my computer (Vaio vpcee2e1e) has 4gb of ram installed yet my system


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-23-2012, 02:57 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
OS: windows 7 sp1


Roll Eyes

hi. i need help with this sooo bad.
my computer (Vaio vpcee2e1e) has 4gb of ram installed yet my system says theres only 1.7gb usable.
how can i get back my other 2.3gb of ram so my system can use its full potencial?

running (win 7 sp1)
64-bit OS
amd athlonII dual core processer 2.10ghz

fyi (bios is up 2 date)
please help my as im at the end of my tether with these "your computer is using to much ram" messages.
madtazzy25 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-23-2012, 03:34 PM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Did the laptop come with 4GB or has some been added?
Did it ever show the proper amount?



Tyree is offline  
Old 01-23-2012, 04:02 PM   #3
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,063
OS: Win7



Use the Win7 snipping tool to give us a screen shot of the performance tab of task manager.
Wrench97 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-23-2012, 04:39 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
OS: windows 7 sp1






yes i have changed the ram from 3gb to 4gb to comply with my online gaming needs.
and yes before i cheanged said ram, it registered all 3gb of memory.
madtazzy25 is offline  
Old 01-23-2012, 04:45 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
OS: windows 7 sp1



(invalid entry)
madtazzy25 is offline  
Old 01-23-2012, 04:48 PM   #6
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,063
OS: Win7



Use the Go Advanced button and the paper clip icon at the top of the advanced window to attach the image.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 01-23-2012, 04:52 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
OS: windows 7 sp1



attached pictures taken 1 minute ago
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture2.JPG
Views:	60
Size:	66.4 KB
ID:	104036   Click image for larger version

Name:	snip 2.PNG
Views:	76
Size:	180.9 KB
ID:	104037  
madtazzy25 is offline  
Old 01-23-2012, 04:58 PM   #8
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,063
OS: Win7



Make sure both sticks are fully seated don't relay on the clips that they are seated.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 01-23-2012, 05:06 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
OS: windows 7 sp1



It's still saying (1.7 GB usable) even after i just reseated them and made sure they are secure.
madtazzy25 is offline  
Old 01-24-2012, 12:04 AM   #10
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,063
OS: Win7



Install 1 stick at a time and check the installed memory reported.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 01-24-2012, 03:00 AM   #11
Visiting Expert
Microsoft Support Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 660
OS: W7 x64, W8 x64, OSX 10.8



Hi,

Have you checked the BIOS to see if 4GB of your RAM is being detected? That should give an indication of a hardware level problem or a seating issue.

Also, while you're in the BIOS, please check to see the amount of memory allocated as Video Memory (VRAM). As in, the amount of system memory being shared with your onboard graphics chipset (HD4250).
ReviverSoft is offline  
Old 01-24-2012, 03:53 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
OS: windows 7 sp1


Exclamation

there is no option to check the vram on bios?? could this be a problem?
also bios does say that there is 4gb of ram installed.
i have also added this picture of the resource monitor showing the reserved memory. im so confused.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	rm1.JPG
Views:	61
Size:	114.6 KB
ID:	104062  
madtazzy25 is offline  
Old 01-24-2012, 04:05 AM   #13
Visiting Expert
Microsoft Support Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 660
OS: W7 x64, W8 x64, OSX 10.8



Quote:
there is no option to check the vram on bios?? could this be a problem?
As per this thread, it appears that Sony has locked out those options in BIOS. However, he did use an Award BIOS chipset utility to unlock the options and get access to the "shared video memory" option.

As for the RAM allocation, please try the app. below and post a screenshot here:
RAMMap
ReviverSoft is offline  
Old 01-24-2012, 05:17 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
OS: windows 7 sp1



i am currantly undertaking the task of unlocking the bios and may take a while. (will post back any results). but here is the requested screen shot..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Rammap.JPG
Views:	67
Size:	90.1 KB
ID:	104067  
madtazzy25 is offline  
Old 01-24-2012, 05:33 AM   #15
Visiting Expert
Microsoft Support Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 660
OS: W7 x64, W8 x64, OSX 10.8



Thanks for that.

Think you should give this a quick read:
Hardware reserved memory? - Memory - Motherboards-Memory

(Includes a few things you could try, particularly the last post there)
ReviverSoft is offline  
Old 01-24-2012, 05:53 AM   #16
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Quote:
Originally Posted by madtazzy25 View Post


yes i have changed the ram from 3gb to 4gb to comply with my online gaming needs.
and yes before i cheanged said ram, it registered all 3gb of memory.
Mixing RAM brands/specs commonly causes problems. It is preferable to add RAM in matched pairs to avoid that issue. As suggested by wrench97, try the sticks individually to be certain each stick is functional.



Tyree is offline  
Old 01-24-2012, 06:16 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
OS: windows 7 sp1



when i changed the ram i did change both sticks to 2gb samsung ddr3. i have tryed swapping the sticks around and turning on the cpu with one at a time installed. needless to say with negative results. still showing (1.7gb usable)
madtazzy25 is offline  
Old 01-24-2012, 07:51 AM   #18
Visiting Expert
Microsoft Support Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 660
OS: W7 x64, W8 x64, OSX 10.8



@madtazzy25

Did you try any of the suggestions from the link I posted? Esp. the one regarding the MSCONFIG option?
ReviverSoft is offline  
Old 01-24-2012, 09:35 AM   #19
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,063
OS: Win7



Hit Start in the Search box type msconfig hit enter, on the boot tab press the advanced button if there is a check mark in the max memory box uncheck it. Hit OK then OK again and reboot.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 01-24-2012, 04:07 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
OS: windows 7 sp1



i have tryed all suggestions and no luck. im at the end of this now its giving me gray hairs lol. i think ill just have to pay to get it repaired. unless there is a fix for me out there still? lol
madtazzy25 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD on win7
Hi I have been suffering from this problem for 3 months and I hope to find a solution here. OS: win 7 x64 bit age of system (hardware): 3 years CPU: intel core 2 due 3gz/6 mb cash VGA: ATI 5750 gigabyte Motherboard: gigabyte p45 DDR3 Power Supply: FSP saga +450 wtt I've attached the...
D I M M U 666 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 2 01-19-2012 05:12 PM
[SOLVED] computer restarts when watching videos
hi everyone. my computer restarts when watching videos either on the internet or off my hard drive or even off a DVD. i get a glimpse of the BSOD and then it restarts. sometimes its after a couple of mins and sometimes it lasts much longer, but rarely over 30-45mins. i have searched around...
tunno1 Windows XP Support 56 11-06-2011 12:56 AM
3TB HDD won't format
I recently bought a 3TB 5400RPM hard drive and placed it in an enclosure. I orginially had connected it to my PC via USB 2.0 and formatted the entire drive and everything seemed to be in working order. After that I decided to connect the drive via eSATA because of the speed increase. When...
UhOhOhNo Hard Drive Support 8 09-13-2011 08:22 PM
HP Compaq NC6230 chipset problem
hello, i have a problem with my HP compaq NC6230 notebook. i`m trying to fix it since a week, i`m going to describe what i actually did: 1 it did`nt want to work with the HDD (i think its got a very picky motherboard) and its always showed an error message "1782-disk controller failure" and...
Zs0lt Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 7 07-18-2011 02:02 PM
Lag in Dragon Age: Origins
I have Dragon Age: Origins Ultimate Edition for the PC. My PC surpasses the minimum requirements for the game and it runs really well for about an hour until it begins to get really sluggish. Around this point the loading times will increase and the frame rate will drop. What would cause that? ...
AndyJP PC Gaming Support 9 01-30-2011 06:47 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts