Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Upgrading to crossfire & Ram

This is a discussion on Upgrading to crossfire & Ram within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi i was upgrading and need to know the power consumption of dual xfx hd 5850 be & 12gb of


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-05-2011, 07:40 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 39
OS: Windows 7 x86 Professional


Question

Hi i was upgrading and need to know the power consumption of dual xfx hd 5850 be & 12gb of corsair 2gb triple channel xm3 ram.

at the mo i have 6gb of triple channel and one xfx hd 5850 be

i have 1000w psu so it should be able to handle dual graphics right?



Thanks
Jarkovskii is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-05-2011, 08:09 AM   #2
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 7,670
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


You're good to go, provided your power supply has four 6-pin (or 6 + 2 pin)PCI-e power connectors. (each 5850 requires two)
gcavan is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 08:50 AM   #3
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Brand & Model of the 1000W PSU? The 5850 should be able to handle anything that is available.
One better GPU is almost always the better option to boost graphics. Using two GPU's cost twice as much, consumes more power, generates more unwanted heat inside the case and you get a small percentage increase in performance.
6 GB of RAM is more than sufficient for now and well into the future. When/if more is needed your hardware will be outdated.



Tyree is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-05-2011, 02:20 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 39
OS: Windows 7 x86 Professional



the psu is a 1000w coolermaster pro
Jarkovskii is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 07:07 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarkovskii View Post
the psu is a 1000w coolermaster pro





you will be fine
linderman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Half of the Ram detected by PC
Greetings fellow gamers, tech guys (staff members and amateurs). Now this will be normal post and a normal problem, identified by many users. I just bought this 1GB DDR1 Ram stick. I had once a stick of 256 MB of Ram (DDR1) and then added one more stick of 256 MB of ram (DDR1). After a time I...
Tech Amateur RAM and Power Supply Support 14 02-12-2011 08:22 AM
upgrading ram issues.
I have a Asus n-61 i7 740m with ati radeon hd 5730 video card. The unit came with .14 gigs of ram and I decided to go and buy patriot psd34g10662s sticks of ram, they are two 4gig [email protected] cl9 now with the new Patriot ram I have a total of 8gigs verses 4gigs I had at when I first bought the...
Maqabyah Laptop Support 2 01-24-2011 02:53 PM
Question about RAM, OS & Upgrading Desktop PC
I have a Dell Inspiron 530 running 32-bit Windows Vista Home Premium (SP2) with 2Gb RAM, which is our 'home PC'. It has got noticeably slower since I bought it two years ago and so I've decided it's time to do some upgrading. The max memory is 4x 1Gb modules (it has two 1Gb modules at present), but...
Sussie RAM and Power Supply Support 7 01-24-2011 05:15 AM
RAM Heat Spreader
Hello! Am I taking a chance by not getting a heat spreader? Are heat spreaders just eye candy? I would like to upgrade my RAM from 1G to 2Gs. I often am running grid computing software (BIONC, etc.) and a web browser, which uses up all my RAM continuously. I don't mind this as I'm usually...
GeoMoon5 RAM and Power Supply Support 4 01-17-2011 11:34 PM
Upgrading RAM
Hi All, My system info is HP pavilion DV6700 notebook PC Intel Core 2 duo CPU T5550 @ 1.83Ghz Memory 1GB system Type is 32 Bit OS I would like to know if i can upgrade the processor if yes is it recommended? I would like to upgrade RAM as well, I think max 32 bit os deduct is 4 GB. I...
Allz Laptop Support 2 01-13-2011 12:48 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts