Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Upgrading RAM

This is a discussion on Upgrading RAM within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey, I recently ran into a problem that is above my ability, so i need some of your expertise. :)


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-13-2008, 05:22 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 38
OS: XP


Suprised

Hey,

I recently ran into a problem that is above my ability, so i need some of your expertise. :) I currently have a 32 bit OS running on XP professional and have 1 gb of ram, that is 2 x 512mb of pc2-3200. I am looking to upgrade up to 3gb since that's the max that my 32 bit OS can support at the moment, but when i went to crucial.com and did a memory test, it says that i can install 2 x pc2-5300 1gigs on top of my current ram? I remember that you said its bad to mix and match manufacturers of ram, but even the different models? the site is suggesting that its compatible even if i mix my current 2 x 512mb pc2-3200 with 2 x 1gb pc2-5300, the manufacturers are different by the way, as to why i am a little confused. My computer does support dual channels, and according to the site its 240-pin DIMM, also i will post a link to cpuz's results. So any advice from you is greatly appreciated, thank you.
-Albert

Links to Images:

https://i277.photobucket.com/albums/k...enShot_002.jpg
https://i277.photobucket.com/albums/k...enShot_003.jpg
https://i277.photobucket.com/albums/k...enShot_004.jpg
https://i277.photobucket.com/albums/k...enShot_005.jpg
https://i277.photobucket.com/albums/k...enShot_006.jpg
https://i277.photobucket.com/albums/k...enShot_007.jpg

ps: is crucial a good type of ram? Or should i look for another manufacturer? Thanks!
lbrtdy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-13-2008, 05:42 PM   #2
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,065
OS: Win7



With 4 slots you have 2 channels the 2 sticks in each channel need to match each other, if you install the faster ram it will slow down to match the speed of the slower sticks so yes you can do it, but do you really want to is the question if the board only supports up to PC2 3200 then it won't matter as the PC2 4200 is probably cheaper.

What is the Model of your HP?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 06:07 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 38
OS: XP



Thank you for your quick reply and enlightening me on how ram works. The model of my HP is a HP Pavilion a1257c.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
if the board only supports up to PC2 3200 then it won't matter as the PC2 4200 is probably cheaper.
But i'm a little confused as to when you said the above quote. Are you saying if my board only support up to pc2-3200 speeds than i should go with the pc2-4200? I am unsure as to how high my board supports, hopefully you can tell with my model number. And are you suggesting that i use pc2-4200 instead of the 5300? And adding, i suppose completely ditching the ram in my system is a option, but i would like to add onto it if possible. I am trying to run more apps at the same time on my computer, only occasional gaming, so speed isn't the top priority, but i do some virtual machine work and would like to dedicate some ram to that. So maybe 2 - 3 gb would be enough.
lbrtdy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-14-2008, 02:02 AM   #4
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,065
OS: Win7



What I actually meant to type was PC2 5300 but PC2 3200 is really rare because it was not used for very long before PC2 4200(533Mhz ans PC2 5300(667Mhz) became popular if your board would only run up to PC2 3200(400Mhz) speed then 4200 or 5300 would slow down to that speed and because it's more readily available and cheaper then it would not be uncommon to find it installed that way.

Your board does in fact support PC2 4200 DDR2 533Mhz Ram so I would remove the Ram you have installed now and Install 2, 1Gig sticks of 4200, 533Mhz ram.
What Crucial is listing is 5300, 667 most likely because thats the lowest they are still producing in DDR2 and it will slow down to match what you have.

You might want to have a look at Kingston as they still make 4200 modules
https://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/conf...=KTH-XW4200/1G

https://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...149367&lang=en
Wrench97 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts