Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Upgraded RAM but fails to boot

This is a discussion on Upgraded RAM but fails to boot within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Recently decided to upgrade the RAM on my old Samsung R530 laptop. It had previously had 1x1GB and 1x2GB installed.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-20-2014, 12:11 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7



Recently decided to upgrade the RAM on my old Samsung R530 laptop. It had previously had 1x1GB and 1x2GB installed. A few months ago I replaced the 2GB with a 1GB.

Anyway. Bought a new 4GB Kingston stick, DDR3 PC3-12800. The two sticks that are already in are both 1GB DDR3 PC3-10600. Popped the new stick in, powered it up, and was presented with a black screen. The only status light is the power indicator. Nothing else. So I pulled the 4GB out, stuck the old one back in, and it booted fine.

I checked with Samsung to confirm the max memory, and it's 8GB, so this shouldn't be an issue? The only thing that concerns me is that the new ram is 12800, and the old one is 10600, but as far as I'm aware, the two are inter-compatible, it'll just scale itself back.

Does anyone have any ideas as to what the issue could be? The new RAM is used, but I bought it from a store that claims to test their products before selling them. Could it be they're somehow compatible with whatever they tested it on and not with my laptop?
JacobT14 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-20-2014, 12:55 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19,585
OS: none



please verify that the model number is correct and there is no more numbers in it. for example r530-js503

not all r530 series laptops are the same and handle the same amount of ram.

if you are not sure, go to crucial.com and run their scan.
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 12-20-2014, 06:49 PM   #3
Networking Team |Tech
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 4,117
OS: Windows 10



Hi JacobT14,

Please provide the exact model of your laptop like the other poster said. For sure, your computer issue is memory related. Yes, check on Crucial's site to make sure your computer is compatible with the memory you purchase. Hope everything works out well for you and do not hesitate to ask more questions, thank you.
DBCooper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-22-2014, 02:12 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7



Been really busy the past few days. Scanned the laptop at crucial.com, results of the scan says its maximum memory is 8192MB. One of the chips it says will work on that system is a 4GB DDR3 PC3-12800. Same as the stick I have, but Crucial instead of Kingston. I tested the Kingston stick in my primary laptop and it works just fine, so I'd imagine I can rule out the stick being non-functional? Not too sure where to go from here.
JacobT14 is offline  
Old 12-22-2014, 02:21 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19,585
OS: none


Quote:
Originally Posted by JacobT14 View Post
Been really busy the past few days. Scanned the laptop at crucial.com, results of the scan says its maximum memory is 8192MB. One of the chips it says will work on that system is a 4GB DDR3 PC3-12800. Same as the stick I have, but Crucial instead of Kingston. I tested the Kingston stick in my primary laptop and it works just fine, so I'd imagine I can rule out the stick being non-functional? Not too sure where to go from here.
The scan should have given the full model number. Please give that info so we know exactly what you have.
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 12-22-2014, 02:24 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7



Image of the results, and link to the actual scan page. Computer upgrades scan results for Samsung R Series Notebooks R530 from Crucial

JacobT14 is offline  
Old 12-22-2014, 11:36 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: California
Posts: 681
OS: Windows 7



hmmm

Are you running a 32bit(x86) OS? Limitations on adding RAM for (x86) systems is 4GB.
Superion is offline  
Old 04-25-2016, 04:09 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
OS: Windows XP



To the OP @JacobT14 Did you manage to get the RAM upgraded for R530 laptop? I am having a similar problem of computer not booting after upgrade
awais_rauf is offline  
Old 04-25-2016, 12:22 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7



Forgot about this thread completely. I did manage to upgrade the RAM in the laptop, as I'm now using it as a test server. Installed a 4GB DDR3 PC3-12800 Crucial chip I had laying around, and it accepted it just fine. I'd say your best bet might be to try a different RAM chip if you have one around, and see if that works. Might also be advisable to make sure the contacts are clean.

All the best!
JacobT14 is offline  
Old 04-25-2016, 12:30 PM   #10
Moderator Hardware Team
 
Done_Fishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brit living in Greece
Posts: 12,283
OS: WinME, WinXP Pro SP3, Win7(x64), Linux distros incl. Ubuntu 9.10 & Netbook Remix & CD2USB, Slax6.1

My System


@awais_rauf

Please follow JacobT14's advice and in the event that you still have problems please open a NEW thread explaining what you have done and the problems you are facing ... would suggest that you give full details of your device too!

This thread is now marked solved and has been closed
__________________
.


.
I'm not old!!
I'm age impaired

..
D_F


I DON'T PLAY GAMES


HDD DIAG UTILS

TSF's Photographer's Corner



How to Use Ubuntu to Recover Windows files
Done_Fishin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer Won't Boot Unless RAM Stick is Removed After Power Outage
So I just recently built my PC, and have been using it for 2 months with no issues. The other night I had left it running over night, and woke up to flashing clocks all over the house (assumed to be a power outage). When I tried to power the computer back on, the LEDs came on, and some fans (the...
Alion RAM and Power Supply Support 10 10-26-2014 06:50 AM
[SOLVED] Can't boot my pc properly with new ram stick
Hello, i've bought new ram stick yesterday, got home and when i put it in it wouldn't allow my PC to boot, it would start booting (if u know what i mean( but after 5 seconds or it would stop and screen would remain black did some exploring around here for similar problems and i tried with...
Tome91 RAM and Power Supply Support 10 12-16-2012 05:18 AM
Wont boot with xms3 RAM
Hi Recently purchased and built a new PC but can't get it to boot and wondered if the RAM is compatible. The system will beep if no RAM inserted, but does nothing when the RAM is added. I have tried the RAM in all 4 slots and using only 1 stick and a combination of both. The RAM type...
Shades24 RAM and Power Supply Support 9 12-16-2011 03:02 PM
Dell Dimenison 3000 wont boot. RAM & Motherboard have been changed. help!!
Hi, I dont know what else to try. A few weeks ago my PC stopped booting. When you hit the power, all the lights are on, but the screen stays black ( amber power light on the monitor ). A friend from work had a look at it, and said it might be the memory. The diagnostic lights on the back are - ...
redskies555 RAM and Power Supply Support 4 12-16-2011 03:50 AM
Selecting RAM for your Laptop
Introduction: The type of RAM a laptop takes can usually be determined by what processor it has. The processor is always easy to tell, to find out, download a free utility called PC Wizard. This utility will tell you your information about your computer, including your CPU and its model number....
TheMatt Laptop Support 1 11-26-2006 11:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts