Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Upgrade RAM in Dell Desktop

This is a discussion on Upgrade RAM in Dell Desktop within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a Dell OptiPlex 3050 Tower and I want to add additional RAM. There are 2 memory card slots


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-12-2019, 09:05 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
tomohawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,273
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)



I have a Dell OptiPlex 3050 Tower and I want to add additional RAM.

There are 2 memory card slots and one has an 8Gb card in.

I attach a document with photo of existing card and two results from critical.com.

I have some questions:-

1) Which of the two should I select (I have no idea of the difference between Single Ranked and Dual Ranked).

2) Is there a possibility of a conflict between the existing card and the new card after installation (given that they are different makes)

3) Can I add a 16Gb card to the existing 8 (or must both slots be the same size)?

4) Is it simply a matter of inserting new card and powering on, or is there something else that I need to do?

5) Is there anything else I need to consider?

T
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Optiplex 3050 Tower RAM.pdf (378.4 KB, 7 views)
tomohawk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-12-2019, 05:07 PM   #2
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


Single rank are normally a little faster than dual rank and therefore a bit more expensive. I would buy the ram from Crucial as if you use their configurator they will guaranty it will work and you will probably never know which your existing ram is to try to match it.
The other way to handle it would be buy a 16 gb stick as that tower will handle that.
www.crucial.com
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 02-13-2019, 12:32 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
tomohawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,273
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)



Thanks Rich-M

Do you mean to add a 16Gb stick in addition to the existing 8Gb one.

I assume if the existing stick is dual rank and the new stick is single rank, there will not be a problem.

Tommy
tomohawk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-13-2019, 06:34 AM   #4
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


No Tommy I mean use only a 16 Gb stick of ram....and truthfully I do not know if mixing them creates a problem but would not even try. !0 years ago you could throw almost anything into the slots and something would work. Today often times same model # from a different batch does not work and it is not worth the risk. Myself I never ever mix ram and I am not talking about speed I am talking about model number and mfgr.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 02-13-2019, 08:18 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
tomohawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,273
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)



Thanks for the support Rich-M

I understand the risks and will proceed accordingly.

Tommy
tomohawk is offline  
Old 02-13-2019, 08:49 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
tomohawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,273
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)



Hi Rich-M

Sorry, but I have a follow up question.

I've run the crucial.com tool and there are 2 listings for 16Gb sticks.

I cannot tell what the differences indicate (shown in red in the attached document).

Which would give me the best bang for my buck (faster)?

Also, can I assume either will not have any conflicts with my PC.

Tommy
tomohawk is offline  
Old 02-13-2019, 08:49 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
tomohawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,273
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)



File attached
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Crucial RAM Compare - Dell Optiplex 3050.pdf (108.8 KB, 6 views)
tomohawk is offline  
Old 02-13-2019, 06:00 PM   #8
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


Probably not a big difference but first one is 2666 speed vs second one is 2400 so the first one is faster but again not a big noticeable difference.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 02-14-2019, 12:13 AM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
tomohawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,273
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)



Thanks Rich-M
tomohawk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Webcam shows in use, no AV install works, on Win7 updates, inet works "fine"...
Hi, after a long time I came back, settled in Toronto I found myself in need of superior assistance from the pros. Not my laptop but a friends, by chance during lunch he mentions his webcam doesn't work anymore which surprised me cause I had to hold onto his laptop for 3 weeks while he was out...
Fenrry Resolved HJT Threads 27 12-24-2014 11:30 AM
Dell RAM upgrade.
I have a dell with Elipida Generic RAM.(2x1GB) I want to upgrade to get 4GB RAM could i just buy 2x1GB sticks from another brand and stick it in there? I ran this Dell Inspiron 530s Computer Memory Upgrades - Guaranteed Compatible | 4AllMemory.com and i used that info to go to newegg and find...
Ronoman RAM and Power Supply Support 9 07-15-2011 06:44 AM
[SOLVED] RAM upgrade causes failure to boot with ANY RAM
RAM Failure, Lost Cause? Computer: Dell E521 AMD Athlon 64 Nvidia GeForce 6150LE with ATI Radeon 256MB Video card upgrade. Was running Vista with 1GB ram (2x512MB DDR2) and decided to upgrade to 2GB. Got Kingston 2x1GB DDR2-800 after consulting with Crucial. Tried to upgrade and would not...
aweather RAM and Power Supply Support 12 05-23-2011 12:05 AM
RAM - Dell Inspiron 1100
Friends of mine were donated an old Dell Inspiron 1100 and also a copy of QuickBooks 2011. Becuase they have a Mac and hate whatever Mac-version of QuickBooks there is, they decided they would use this XP machine for Quickbook only. Unfortunately, when you try to install it you get an error stating...
gsheppard07 RAM and Power Supply Support 1 04-28-2011 04:08 PM
Selecting RAM for your Laptop
Introduction: The type of RAM a laptop takes can usually be determined by what processor it has. The processor is always easy to tell, to find out, download a free utility called PC Wizard. This utility will tell you your information about your computer, including your CPU and its model number....
TheMatt Laptop Support 1 11-26-2006 11:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts