User Tag List

Upgrade ram

This is a discussion on Upgrade ram within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey TSF! Just recently I have been repairing and optimizing a friend's vista pc which ran slow and had frequent


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-07-2014, 04:28 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 81
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Hey TSF! Just recently I have been repairing and optimizing a friend's vista pc which ran slow and had frequent hangs. Analyzing the ram and system usage I determined that the ram (512 MB) was probably at fault for the system's issues. The only issue I am having is what ram I can order for the pc.

The Stock ram is 512mb pc2-5300 at 1.8v
Samsung M378T6553EZS-CE6 PC2-5300U-555 512MB 1Rx8 667MHz DDR2 Memory Specs and Reviews [Samsung M378T6553EZS-CE6 PC2-5300U-555 512MB DDR2 Memory Specs] : electrobyt!, For Technical Information

I have been looking at this set:
2 GB 2 x 1GB OCZ OCZ2G800R22GK DDR2 800 MHz Timing 4 5 5 1 8 V PC2 6400 | eBay

Will it work? The voltages match but the only difference I can see is the timing. I only have a budget of $20 to work with so if anyone knew of alternatives that would be epic! Thanks!

One more thing, the pc is a emachines T5088.
JC531 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-07-2014, 05:26 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,495
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Timing should not matter, but on an older machine it may not like it. The seller does offer a return policy so its safe if it does not work.

Also was the 512MB of memory stock? Where did the PC state it can hold 2GB? Check Samsung's website for a memory compatibility list.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 09-07-2014, 06:36 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 81
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Yes (atleast to my knowledge) the 512 came stock. I dont remember if 2Gb were supported either. I only assumed I could do 2.
JC531 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-07-2014, 07:37 PM   #4
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,495
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


What's the make and model number of the laptop?

Look on Crucial's website for the memory configurator to see what the machine supports.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 09-07-2014, 08:09 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,779
OS: W7 Home Premium 64 Bit

My System


Manufacturer: eMachines
Model Name: T5088
HD Bus Type: Serial ATA-300
Standard Memory: 512 MB (1 x 512 MB)
Max Memory: 2048 MB
Number of Sockets: 2
Memory Comments: PC2-4200 533Mhz DDR2 SDRAM DIMM 240-pin Dual channel memory architecture

all online references to this machine list PC2-4200 Ram
you currently have PC2-5300U Ram, but want to upgrade to PC2-6400, which may not work due to the speed and timings.
I would stick to the Manufacturers recommended timings and speeds and increase to 2GB.
Panther063 is offline  
Old 09-08-2014, 06:05 AM   #6
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Same as Panther063....plus, it's not uncommon for OEM PC/laptops to have compatibility issues with some RAM so I would recommend to go with Crucial brand RAM to help insure compatibility.



Tyree is offline  
Old 09-08-2014, 05:48 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 81
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Ok cool. The only issue is the $20 I have to work with. Are there any possible alternatives? Perhaps used crucial sticks?
JC531 is offline  
Old 09-08-2014, 06:06 PM   #8
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,495
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Sure, memory typically doesn't go bad so look for used RAM.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 09-11-2014, 06:31 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 81
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Would this work?

Crucial / 1GB / 240-pin DIMM / DDR2 PC2-5300 / Desktop Memory at Amazon.com
JC531 is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 08:46 AM   #10
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,495
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


As long as it matches the Crucial part number that is provided on the website for your system, then yes.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please advise on RAM upgrade options
Hello, I'm looking to upgrade my RAM. The applications I run require too much memory. Please advise on my best upgrade options. I currently own the HPE 250F, all stock hardware. What is the maximum RAM I can upgrade to? Thanks~! Processor 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 RAM 8 GB SDRAM Memory...
Rotanimod RAM and Power Supply Support 10 09-08-2013 07:22 AM
Should I upgrade my RAM on macbook pro to improve BF3 performance
I bought a macbook pro for study purposes, however it would be nice to have a decent experience in gaming. I recently downloaded bf3 knowing fine it didnt pass the minimum requirements as the dedicated video ram was half the required amount. Its at 256mb and i need 512mb. In my laptops current...
curlylee93 PC Gaming Support 1 09-25-2012 01:05 PM
CPU & RAM Upgrade
Hi Everyone..!! I have DELL INSPIRON 1525 Dual Core 800MZ bus Laptop. for now i want to upgrade some hardware like cpu & RAM Is it ok if i upgrade it or it would be too costly? i want to upgrade to Core2Duo ...so which processor should i buy?
brij_lovabledud Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 1 07-04-2012 03:23 AM
[SOLVED] Ram upgrade?
Hi everyone I have a acer 5336 that I would like to upgrade to 4gb of ram from 3. It came with 3gb installed but there is only 2 slots. I thought the ram had to be the same on each slot yet you can't get 1.5 gb ram. Does anyone know what ram I have? Do I just need to buy another 2gb ram to get...
jake173 RAM and Power Supply Support 5 04-28-2011 08:06 AM
RAM upgrade - 266 or 533mhz? PC2-4300 or 4200?
I want to upgrade the RAM in a Toshiba Satellite M70 SR3 Laptop. SIW diagnostic software gives me the follwing info about the current RAM: Capacity: 512MB; Type: DDR2 (PC2-4300); Speed: 266Mhz (DDR2 533); Supported Frequencies: 200.0 MHz, 266.7 MHz, 266.7 MHz. The CPU is an Intel Pentium M...
dave_t0661 RAM and Power Supply Support 1 02-21-2011 10:07 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts