Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Upgrade Presario RAM

This is a discussion on Upgrade Presario RAM within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, Service Pack 3, 32 bit Processor: Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU N270 @ 1.60GHz, x86


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-11-2012, 06:00 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 210
OS: XP Pro

My System


OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU N270 @ 1.60GHz, x86 Family 6 Model 28 Stepping 2
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 1015 Mb
Graphics Card: Mobile Intel(R) 945 Express Chipset Family, 128 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 152616 MB, Free - 117873 MB;
Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 1468
Antivirus: AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2012, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled

As a very convenient use in bed, as I have been with a spinal condition, I got a Presario Mini Compaq CQ-10-100 WD943LA#AKH that has functioned pretty nice. I want to update RAM to 2G but have been unable to get straightly what card is compatible. The current one is PC2 6400-666. I have been said that the new one should be SODIMM DDR2 2GB 800MHZ PC2-6400. I feel it a little different to the current one and I am not ful convinced. Could you be so kind to give some orientation. In HP web page I do not get inmediate answer, but through the discussion forum that takes a lot to answer. Many thanks and greetings.
sachs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-11-2012, 06:09 PM   #2
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 15,298
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


I would suggest using Crucial to find compatible Memory.

You can use DDR2-PC6400 memory in the laptop.
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 05-11-2012, 06:56 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 210
OS: XP Pro

My System


Many, many thanks. I tried Crucial of course, but as my Notebook is a little 'old' I got troubles to find an answer. Appreciate yours that confirms my suspects. Fiendly regards and thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by makinu1der2 View Post
I would suggest using Crucial to find compatible Memory.

You can use DDR2-PC6400 memory in the laptop.
sachs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-12-2012, 12:30 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 210
OS: XP Pro

My System


Hi! Please be so kind to read the funny answer that I received from HP forum:
Hi
Please find the details that is required to upgrade your memory.
DDR2 PC2-6400, 533-MHz memory module The computer is only available with 1 GB of memory, but supports
up to 2 GB of single channel memory. 2048-MB total system memory (2048 1)

Why don't they recommend the one that you and practically every people recommend? As a matter of fact, appart that I do not find that card in any of he big computation stores arround, has less Mherz than currently mine.
Cheers and thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by makinu1der2 View Post
I would suggest using Crucial to find compatible Memory.

You can use DDR2-PC6400 memory in the laptop.
sachs is offline  
Old 05-12-2012, 12:50 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 210
OS: XP Pro

My System


My CQ-10-100 doesn't already appear in Crucial. Then I tried the scanner, but it doesn't get installed: a black DOS type appears for a fraction of a second and disappears inmediately. No application, no icon, nothing. What to do do? For CQ10-11o it appears the already mentioned MEMORIA DDR2 2GB 800MHZ PC2-6400. but ateer the funny advice that I past below from HP forum. Geetings and many thanks for a confirmation of the above card (that's available here, or not).

Hi
Please find the details that is required to upgrade your memory.
DDR2 PC2-6400, 533-MHz memory module The computer is only available with 1 GB of memory, but supports
up to 2 GB of single channel memory. 2048-MB total system memory (2048 1)



Quote:
Originally Posted by makinu1der2 View Post
I would suggest using Crucial to find compatible Memory.

You can use DDR2-PC6400 memory in the laptop.
sachs is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No boot after RAM upgrade
I think this is a BIOS rather than RAM issue... (And I have searched various threads for a similar problem) I'm running a NEC Powermate ML7 H3003 (about Nov 2005 vintage) using XP Media center Edition (SP3) Athlon 64 3200+ It came with 2x samsung 512MB PC3200. I tried to upgrade with 4 x 1...
kao16 Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 9 09-27-2011 06:24 AM
RAM upgrade, continuous beeping and the PC won't start.
Well, I've tried like loads of things now so I decided to come here and ask for a little help. My PC has 2 GB of RAM I tried upgrading it to 4GB by using an ADATA RAM Module. "Premier Series DDR3 1333 240pin Unbuffered-DIMM Non-ECC Memory 2GB Memory." And of course before that I checked the...
Aexerian RAM and Power Supply Support 4 08-23-2011 09:37 AM
[SOLVED] Compaq c783tu laptop RAM upgrade 2GB
Hi friends, I have one old Compaq Presario C783tu laptop, which i purchased in 2006. I want to upgrade its RAM. Currently it has 512 MB DDR2 667 Mhz PC-5300 Ram. Can i plug in extra single slot 2GB DDR2 667 Mhz RAM in this laptop...... will it support a single slot of 2 GB ???? please...
vishal08083 Laptop Support 1 08-03-2011 08:04 AM
RAM upgrade - 266 or 533mhz? PC2-4300 or 4200?
I want to upgrade the RAM in a Toshiba Satellite M70 SR3 Laptop. SIW diagnostic software gives me the follwing info about the current RAM: Capacity: 512MB; Type: DDR2 (PC2-4300); Speed: 266Mhz (DDR2 533); Supported Frequencies: 200.0 MHz, 266.7 MHz, 266.7 MHz. The CPU is an Intel Pentium M...
dave_t0661 RAM and Power Supply Support 1 02-21-2011 10:07 AM
[SOLVED] ram upgrade problems
Hi there I was wondering if u could help with a problem I'm having. I have tried to upgrade my ram and nothing happens when I power on. No error beeps an no power to keyboard or monitor I switched back to old ram sticks that were working and now have the same problem. Any help would be...
billb1983 RAM and Power Supply Support 7 02-10-2011 02:06 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts