Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Two Types of RAM

This is a discussion on Two Types of RAM within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. If you have two ram chips in your computer, one for 512K at 333 MHz and say 1 GIG at


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-23-2007, 09:20 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
OS: XP



If you have two ram chips in your computer, one for 512K at 333 MHz and say 1 GIG at 400 MHz, does the 1 GIG at 400 operate down to 333 MHz, and how much slower impact is that on your computer having the 333 MHz say when playing C&C3?
Parture is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-23-2007, 09:30 PM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 878
OS:



The RAM will always run at the slowest component's speed.

Performance hits will vay with each computer, but more RAM is better! However, most newer boards run with dual channel RAM, and they must be installed in pairs to work correctly. If you just toss in a random module, it will revert to single channel mode, and at the lowest speed. The potential performance decrease is large in some systems, but if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Rashiki is offline  
Old 03-23-2007, 09:48 PM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 7,075
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


What motherboard and cpu do you have?
speedster123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-23-2007, 11:20 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
OS: XP



Intel Pentium 4.0 P4S8X

Would you say it is not much difference having one 512 333 MHz Ram + 1 Gig 400 MHz Ram

vs. 512 400 MHz Ram + 1 Gig 400 MHz Ram

?
Parture is offline  
Old 03-24-2007, 04:44 AM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 7,075
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


https://www.overclockers.com/articles686/index02.asp
Quote:
After a little more testing, I realized that the Auto setting for the memory ratio always chooses the highest setting -- in this case, FSB * 2 = DDR400. This is a poor choice of defaults since none of the board's documentation makes any mention of memory support faster than DDR333. It also isn't anything close to a "Fail Safe Default" setting as it's called in the BIOS.

Realizing that the default memory ratio setting was the problem, I then backed the setting down to DDR333 and the board POSTed and ran all of the RAM stress tests without any failures.

So far, we've learned that the P4S8X won't do DDR400 at default settings. Now let's turn down the CPU multiplier and the memory ratio and see if we can find some of the FSB/ratio/PCI clock boundary conditions where the board's operation begins to fail.
speedster123 is offline  
Old 03-24-2007, 10:38 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
OS: XP



So all the RAM gets processed at 333 MHz, including the 400 MHz 1 Gig Ram?
Parture is offline  
Old 03-24-2007, 11:37 PM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 878
OS:



yessir
Rashiki is offline  
Old 03-25-2007, 03:22 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
OS: XP



So it looks like what I got is the best I can get until I get another computer. It is just good enough I think to play C&C3: Tiberium Wars:

- 2.8 Pentium 4
- 1.5 Ram
- Geforce 7600 GS AGP

C&C3 is coming out in a couple more days! Yea!
Parture is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selecting RAM for your laptop.
I was thinking of posting a sticky in the laptops forum that would help users select RAM for their laptop. It would look something like this: _____________________ Introduction: The type of RAM a laptop takes can usually be determined by what processor it has. The processor is always easy to...
TheMatt Tweakers 1 11-24-2006 09:03 PM
I have 512mb RAM. Why does it say 448mb?
I have 512mb RAM. However, it says in Conrol Panel - System that I have only 448mb of physical RAM. I checked the sticker on the RAM stick, and it says it's 512mb. That's a 64mb difference. I used to have 1024mb of RAM, but I had to return one of them. It had errors, according to memtest. ...
WhiteRabbit RAM and Power Supply Support 4 11-03-2006 03:28 AM
Computer powering off and can't use 2 RAM sticks at once
I could use some help with a couple of problems, the first is that my computer is turning itself off (it just loses power as if you had unplugged it) roughly once per day. The other problem, which may be linked, is that when I install 1 stick of RAM the computer works, but when I put two in I get...
Falesh Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 4 01-03-2006 04:09 AM
computer only letting me use 512 ram
ok i have k8n-e deluxe and i had bought 1 gig of ram when i got the board, 1 stick went out on me, well randomly rebooted me, so i took that one out, went random reboot free for months, but now i want a ram upgrade, from 512 to 1.5 gigs of ram. so i bought a gig of ram. its only showing 512 ram...
Xearovegveg Other Hardware Support 8 12-06-2005 12:52 PM
Having troubles with what appears to be my Ram...Or is it?
Well hello everyone. I'm going to start out by saying I have little or no knowledge about computers other then playing games but have been learning a lot since I purchased my first one. Currently I'm trying to make the new one that I had built work properly with all components. Here is what I...
Deedub Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 4 11-09-2004 08:31 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts