Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Two 8GB sticks, Two different speeds.

This is a discussion on Two 8GB sticks, Two different speeds. within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. After recently completing my first build, I'm a bit eager to get more out of it. I currently have a


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-10-2017, 05:04 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Rich Square, North Carolina
Posts: 194
OS: Windows 8


Send a message via Skype™ to AlienVibes

After recently completing my first build, I'm a bit eager to get more out of it. I currently have a Crucial 8GB DDR3 stick in, it has "8GB 1GX64 DDR3 1600 UDIMM 240" On the side, and I'm assuming that's the speed of the stick. I have another Samsung stick, still an 8GB DDR3 but, it says "8GB 2RX8 PC3 12800U" On the side. I'm assuming the 1600 and 12800 are the speeds. Is it possible to run two different speed ram sticks? or to get 16GB would I have to buy more?
AlienVibes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-10-2017, 05:43 PM   #2
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


They are both 1600 Ddr3 however that does not mean they will work together as a lot more than speed determines compatibility. I would install both and then if the system boots successfully, the next step would be to run memtest86 to be certain they are compatible. Run a few full tests as each test has 8 passes.
Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 03-10-2017, 09:34 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Rich Square, North Carolina
Posts: 194
OS: Windows 8


Send a message via Skype™ to AlienVibes

I'll give it a try, just figured I'd get some input before I try it. Can never be too safe.
AlienVibes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-10-2017, 10:27 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Rich Square, North Carolina
Posts: 194
OS: Windows 8


Send a message via Skype™ to AlienVibes

I tried it, started right up, so far no issues. It over all seems more responsive. Looked at speccy, and for ram it has "16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 803MHz (11-11-11-28)"
AlienVibes is offline  
Old 03-11-2017, 03:24 AM   #5
TSF - Enthusiast
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 7,670
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


FYI as to what the numbers mean:

DDR3-1600: Double Data Rate Type 3 memory. Base clock frequency of 800MHz, active on both the rising and falling clock pulse to give two transfers per clock (thus it's name) for total data rate of 1600 million transfers per second per I/O bit.

PC3-12800: Memory bus bandwidth. 12,800 MegaBytes per second per data channel.

x86 based computers use a 64 bit wide data channel.

So: 64 bits x 1600 MegaTransfers per bit = theoretical maximum bandwidth 102,400 Mbits per second.
Divide by 8bits/Byte = 12,800MB/s or 12.8GB/s

One step further. When you consider that most PCs today have dual memory channels, the total theoretical memory bandwidth is 25.6GB/s
__________________
Defending freedom of expression in the face of oppression is noble.
Insisting on the right to be obnoxious and offensive just because you can is infantile.
gcavan is offline  
Old 03-11-2017, 08:11 AM   #6
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,467
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
I tried it, started right up, so far no issues. It over all seems more responsive. Looked at speccy, and for ram it has "16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 803MHz (11-11-11-28)"
It seems all is good then. :)

Please note for future reference that Memtest86+ has fallen by the wayside and is no longer under development or being updated. That last update was 3 1/2 years ago and the latest supported Windows version listed is Windows 7.

It may not matter with your older DDR3, but still, I recommend using MemTest86 instead. It's latest update was just 2 weeks ago. Allow the diagnostics to run for several passes or even overnight. You should have no reported errors not even one.

That said, the built in Windows Memory Diagnostics Tool is effective too.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 03-11-2017, 09:17 AM   #7
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


Yes Bill is right and I keep forgetting to suggest the newer version!
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Download goes at full speeds, speed goes down to 0, then restarts to full speeds??
Hello, I am having a weird problem. Lets say I am downloading a large file, it will download at full speeds of my internet, but then after a minute or so, the speed will go down to almost 0, and then it would go back to full speeds. The same process repeats until the download is finished. ...
awaisuk Networking Support 1 11-11-2015 02:04 PM
Wireless N router but getting Wireless G speeds
I have a Netgear 802.11n dual band router. I have various devices (clients) connecting to it. Some which support 802.11n and some which support only 802.11g (old iPod touch, iPhone 3GS, Nintendo Wii). I've noticed where even the clients which can support N speeds are getting way less. For example I...
Techie19 Networking Support 9 10-04-2015 10:08 AM
[SOLVED] 8GB installed 3.95 usable
I recently built an AMD FX-8350 based tower. It has 8 GB of memory installed but only 3.95 usable. the os recognizes the 8GB total, buit states the 3.95 usable. the bios detects 8GB and both modules, cpu-z recognizes 8GB installed and both modules but also claims that it is in single channel and i...
glennl2 RAM and Power Supply Support 13 08-22-2015 09:29 AM
Slow download speeds
Hello. Hopefully you guys can help me yet again with another problem that has popped up recently. I have done a speed test using different websites, and I get a result of about 2.0 Mb/s. I have checked with my ISP and this is the max speed I should be getting. I can usually download a file at...
fluent Networking Support 5 03-13-2013 09:36 AM
Speeds 1mbps-240mbps
Im having a lot of issues with internet connections i go to speedtest.net speakeasy.net test speeds ranging from 1 mbps download -240mbps. which to my knowledge that high of speeds are not possible at least for a resident service I have called my ISP after 4 technicians they are not finding...
struelove1 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 1 01-15-2011 12:35 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts