Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Trouble with crashing after adding RAM

This is a discussion on Trouble with crashing after adding RAM within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey all, I built a PC about 6 months ago with 16gb RAM. The kit I used went on a


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Confounded Also
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-06-2019, 06:12 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 10



Hey all,

I built a PC about 6 months ago with 16gb RAM. The kit I used went on a great deal so I decided to buy more even though I probably don't need 32gb of ram. When I added the new sticks (again, same exact ones I already have) the PC has started to crash and tries to run through system recovery almost every time I start up. When I remove 2 sticks of ram it works fine again. I tried popping the new sticks in where the 2 old one's were installed and it still works fine. I put the original sticks in to the open slots that I tried the new sticks initially and again I started having issues. Any ideas on what the problem is?

Thank you in advance
Swedishbum is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-06-2019, 06:39 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 10



And yes, I did follow the instructions on this forum for how to add RAM
Swedishbum is offline  
Old 11-06-2019, 10:54 AM   #3
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 214
OS:

My System


Depends entirely on your configuration. Intel / AMD, motherboard, and Ram. In many cases when populating all 4 slots you can't run at the highest advertised speeds of your ram kit (e.g ddr4 3200 will now only run reliably at 3000 MHz or 2666 MHz). Again depends entirely on your specific setup. Post your specifications so that the staff here can help you out with the issue.
SpareChange is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-06-2019, 11:11 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 10



I have the following:

CPU - Ryzen 7 2700X
MB - Asus ROG Strix X470-F
Memory - GeIL Super Luce RGB DDR4-3000
GPU - GTX 1080

Let me know if any other info would be needed! Thanks :)
Swedishbum is offline  
Old 11-06-2019, 12:14 PM   #5
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
 
bassfisher6522's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,325
OS: Windows 10 Pro



Check your mobo manual on the RAM setup.
__________________
bassfisher6522 is online now  
Old 11-06-2019, 02:02 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 911
OS: Win 7 HP 64B SP1



Seems to be some different specs based on CPU involved:

AMD Ryzen™ 2nd Generation Processors
4 x DIMM, Max. 64GB, DDR4 3600(O.C.)/3466(O.C.)/3400(O.C.)/3200(O.C.)/3000(O.C.)/2933(O.C.)/2800(O.C.)/2666/2400/2133 MHz Un-buffered Memory *
Ryzen™ with Radeon™ Vega Graphics/ Athlon™ with Radeon™ Vega Graphics/ Ryzen™ 1st Generation Processors
4 x DIMM, Max. 64GB, DDR4 3466(O.C.)/3400(O.C.)/3200(O.C.)/3000(O.C.)/2933(O.C.)/2800(O.C.)/2666/2400/2133 MHz Un-buffered Memory *
AMD 7th Generation A-Series/Athlon X4 Processors
4 x DIMM, Max. 64GB, DDR4 2400/2133 MHz Un-buffered Memory
Dual Channel Memory Architecture
** Refer to www.asus.com for the Memory QVL (Qualified Vendors Lists).


https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards...pecifications/


.
bassfisher6522 likes this.
Confounded Also is offline  
Old 11-06-2019, 10:13 PM   #7
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 214
OS:

My System


Try setting DOHC which is Asus's equivalent to XMP. If no joy raise DRAM voltage to 1.4 try again.
SpareChange is offline  
Old 11-07-2019, 05:44 AM   #8
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
 
bassfisher6522's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,325
OS: Windows 10 Pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by Confounded Also View Post
Seems to be some different specs based on CPU involved:

AMD Ryzen™ 2nd Generation Processors
4 x DIMM, Max. 64GB, DDR4 3600(O.C.)/3466(O.C.)/3400(O.C.)/3200(O.C.)/3000(O.C.)/2933(O.C.)/2800(O.C.)/2666/2400/2133 MHz Un-buffered Memory *
Ryzen™ with Radeon™ Vega Graphics/ Athlon™ with Radeon™ Vega Graphics/ Ryzen™ 1st Generation Processors
4 x DIMM, Max. 64GB, DDR4 3466(O.C.)/3400(O.C.)/3200(O.C.)/3000(O.C.)/2933(O.C.)/2800(O.C.)/2666/2400/2133 MHz Un-buffered Memory *
AMD 7th Generation A-Series/Athlon X4 Processors
4 x DIMM, Max. 64GB, DDR4 2400/2133 MHz Un-buffered Memory
Dual Channel Memory Architecture
** Refer to www.asus.com for the Memory QVL (Qualified Vendors Lists).


https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards...pecifications/


.
Yep...that's why I suggested OP read their mobo manual.
__________________
bassfisher6522 is online now  
Old 11-07-2019, 06:23 AM   #9
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


If the manual guidelines don't help (I might reset the BIOS too), you can try adding just one of the new sticks. The single stick in the second pair of slots won't run in dual channel but the system should still see it and use it just fine. You might have a bad slot.

And while adding RAM is typically not a problem in terms of greater power demands, what is your PSU?

That said, as far as the manual information, if the 1st pair of DDR4-3000 ran fine, it seems the 2nd should too, since that CPU is listed with DDR4-3000. Hopefully the BIOS reset will help. Otherwise, you might have to RMA that board.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 11-07-2019, 09:48 PM   #10
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 214
OS:

My System


Typically official speeds are reduced especially when running an AMD system populating all 4 slots with how the memory controller works with infinity fabric. As noted above please read the manual and I would also send an email to your mobo maker telling them the specifications of your ram, an CC the ram maker support (the OEM) on that email too. Example if you have DDR4 3000 populating all 4 slots with dual rank ram, your best running (and POST) speed may be reduced to DDR4 2400-2666.
SpareChange is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts