Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Transcend + Kingston (2400 MHz)

This is a discussion on Transcend + Kingston (2400 MHz) within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Good day! I just want to ask if it is okay to combine not identical memory sticks? Sent from my


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Bill_Bright
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-10-2019, 08:26 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
xtechnouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Philippines
Posts: 206
OS: Windows 10 Home - Single Language

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to xtechnouser

Good day!

I just want to ask if it is okay to combine not identical memory sticks?

Sent from my INE-LX2r using Tapatalk
xtechnouser is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-11-2019, 02:03 AM   #2
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,179
OS: win 10 Home



Hi, it's never the best idea.
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 05-11-2019, 07:43 AM   #3
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,467
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Is it okay? Sure. That is, assuming both are compatible with your motherboard and you don't force them in backwards, no harm will come to the motherboard or the RAM.

But will they play well together? That's another story. If the RAM has identical specs and the motherboard is pretty new, then your chances are good all will work fine.

But if the published specs are different, or if the actual specs of the sticks don't very closely match the published specs or each other, you may run into problems where some or all of the RAM is not recognized.

Are both sticks on your motherboard's Memory QVL? Almost all board makers maintain QVLs (qualified vendors lists) for each of their boards on the board's web page. These are lists of tested RAM they verify work with that specific board. There are just too many RAM makers and models to test them all so you don't have to buy listed RAM, but you should buy RAM with the same specs as listed RAM to ensure compatibility.

But to ensure all the installed RAM plays well together, it is typically recommended they are all the same brand and model and to get the best odds yet, buy them all at once. This is the best way all the sticks most closely match each other. This is why when building a new computer, I always try to buy more RAM than I think I will ever need right from the very beginning. No worries then about finding compatible RAM 3, 4, 5 years down the road.

Just check your motherboard user guide for instructions on which slots to put the pairs (assuming we are talking about the 4 slot MSI board listed in your specs). The worst that will happen is your system will not boot.

Lastly, it is essential you observe proper ESD control. Make sure you unplug the computer from the wall and touch bare metal of the case interior to discharge any static in your body BEFORE you reach into the computer or touch any RAM.
SpywareDr likes this.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-13-2019, 08:27 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
xtechnouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Philippines
Posts: 206
OS: Windows 10 Home - Single Language

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to xtechnouser

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill_Bright View Post
Is it okay? Sure. That is, assuming both are compatible with your motherboard and you don't force them in backwards, no harm will come to the motherboard or the RAM.

But will they play well together? That's another story. If the RAM has identical specs and the motherboard is pretty new, then your chances are good all will work fine.

But if the published specs are different, or if the actual specs of the sticks don't very closely match the published specs or each other, you may run into problems where some or all of the RAM is not recognized.

Are both sticks on your motherboard's Memory QVL? Almost all board makers maintain QVLs (qualified vendors lists) for each of their boards on the board's web page. These are lists of tested RAM they verify work with that specific board. There are just too many RAM makers and models to test them all so you don't have to buy listed RAM, but you should buy RAM with the same specs as listed RAM to ensure compatibility.

But to ensure all the installed RAM plays well together, it is typically recommended they are all the same brand and model and to get the best odds yet, buy them all at once. This is the best way all the sticks most closely match each other. This is why when building a new computer, I always try to buy more RAM than I think I will ever need right from the very beginning. No worries then about finding compatible RAM 3, 4, 5 years down the road.

Just check your motherboard user guide for instructions on which slots to put the pairs (assuming we are talking about the 4 slot MSI board listed in your specs). The worst that will happen is your system will not boot.

Lastly, it is essential you observe proper ESD control. Make sure you unplug the computer from the wall and touch bare metal of the case interior to discharge any static in your body BEFORE you reach into the computer or touch any RAM.
Thank you sir for that comprehensive reply!

I tried to combine the two memory sticks and it runs on Dual-Channel 16GB Total DDR4 2400 MHz.

As I look into the CPU-Z, on SPD, both memory sticks have the same values (timings, latency, etc.). The only difference is the part number and the serial.
xtechnouser is offline  
Old 05-13-2019, 08:44 AM   #5
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,467
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
I tried to combine the two memory sticks and it runs on Dual-Channel 16GB Total DDR4 2400 MHz.
And is 16GB what's installed?
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 05-13-2019, 10:12 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
xtechnouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Philippines
Posts: 206
OS: Windows 10 Home - Single Language

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to xtechnouser

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill_Bright View Post
And is 16GB what's installed?
Pardon me sir?

Sent from my INE-LX2r using Tapatalk
xtechnouser is offline  
Old 05-13-2019, 10:46 AM   #7
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,467
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
Pardon me sir?
You never said in your opening post how much RAM you already have installed, or how much you were trying to add. So is your computer showing what it should?
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 05-13-2019, 10:49 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
xtechnouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Philippines
Posts: 206
OS: Windows 10 Home - Single Language

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to xtechnouser

Ah, I see sir. I installed the Kingston 8GB and Transcend 8GB, and it is working with a total of 16GB 2400 MHz Dual-Channel Mode.

I now have 16GB RAM in total sir.

Sent from my INE-LX2r using Tapatalk
xtechnouser is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSODs on new install
OS - Windows 7 x64 What was original installed OS on system? OEM came with Vista, later upgraded to Windows 7 x86, recently to Windows 7 x64 full retail version Age of system (hardware) Main system was purchased 2007, DVD drives, motherboard original equipment. Two new HDD, Seagate...
KelvinF BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 3 03-21-2013 07:42 PM
Google Rediriect
My google searches do not produce results, another google page comes up with a "Goooooooooogle" type banner but still no search results. I ran malwarebytes, spybot, avira, and superantispyware and the problem still exists. I have Microsoft XP Home edition Service Pack 3, i do have a...
rickv123 Resolved HJT Threads 36 09-06-2012 05:33 AM
Audio and Video Skips and Computer is running slow
I am running Vista 32bit with an onboard sound card and a 1gb graphics card. a few times a day audio will skip or stutter and so will video I have AVG and also use fix cleaner and adaware my computer is also having some issues too programs very slow to open and general computing speed is...
indyagent17 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 2 08-04-2010 02:40 PM
What is my pc's memory size? Vista says 3gb but DriverMax and Everest say 2gb !
Hi guys I recently bought a desktop on ebay and I am not sure what is the size of my RAM. Vista says it has got 3gb but I doubt it. Is there anything the seller could have made so that Vista would show a different size of RAM that the system actually has? thanks
robertok RAM and Power Supply Support 14 04-03-2010 01:16 PM
Newly Installed Hardware...computer randomly shutting off
I have finally had it, I cannot figure this problem out. I posted awhile ago about the same problem but for awhile it seemed to subside, or maybe I was just playing less games. But its back, and heres the details.. Any game I play, whether it be a simple flash game on the internet, or the...
DontCountToday Driver Support 4 09-08-2008 02:40 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts