Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

The pc doesn't see more ram

This is a discussion on The pc doesn't see more ram within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I had decided randomly to upgrade my 12 year old pc just for fun. I was advised to replace windows


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-19-2016, 06:38 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 34
OS: windows 10 on lappy, Lubuntu on desky



I had decided randomly to upgrade my 12 year old pc just for fun. I was advised to replace windows with a lighter ubuntu (Lubuntu), increase ram from 1 to 2GB, and change the processor.

I installed Lubuntu a week ago and inserted a DDR2 1GB chip in the extra unused slot today. But I check from the task manager and ram is same as before. And I see no difference in speed.

Here is motherboard: HP and Compaq Desktop PCs - Motherboard Specifications, RC410-M (Asterope) | HP® Customer Support
spoinkquest is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-19-2016, 06:57 AM   #2
Elite Commander
 
VividProfessional's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Merseyside Uk
Posts: 1,406
OS: Windows 10

My System

Send a message via MSN to VividProfessional

Single-channel memory architecture
2 x 240-pin DIMM sockets support unbuffered non-ECC 400/533 MHZ DDR2 memory modules
Maximum HP/Compaq approved memory is 2 GB

is the memory you bought from a HP approved manafacturer?
Does the memory show in the bios?
What manafacturer / Part number is on the memory you added?
__________________
Boeing 787 Dreamliner Register
The worlds premier Dreamliner site
www.b787register.co.uk
VividProfessional is offline  
Old 09-20-2016, 07:12 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 34
OS: windows 10 on lappy, Lubuntu on desky



Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Cummings View Post
is the memory you bought from a HP approved manafacturer?
Does the memory show in the bios?
What manafacturer / Part number is on the memory you added?
The older ram that was already there was of hynix and this is also of hynix.
The details are in this page: Amazon.in: Buy HYNIX 1GB DDR2 RAM 667FSB Online at Low Prices in India | Hynix Reviews & Ratings

And I don't know what you mean by showing in bios. Where can I see bios in Lubuntu?
spoinkquest is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-20-2016, 07:22 AM   #4
Elite Commander
 
VividProfessional's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Merseyside Uk
Posts: 1,406
OS: Windows 10

My System

Send a message via MSN to VividProfessional

when you first turn on your machine on the very first screen whats the reported memory? you normally can get to the bios screens by press del or f2 when the machine is powering on.
__________________
Boeing 787 Dreamliner Register
The worlds premier Dreamliner site
www.b787register.co.uk
VividProfessional is offline  
Old 09-20-2016, 07:40 AM   #5
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,467
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


So that extra RAM slot sat empty for 12 years, collecting all sorts of grimy dust?

Did you unplug the computer from the wall and touch bare metal of the case interior BEFORE touching the RAM and installing it? If not, you may have zapped your RAM.

I would unplug from the wall, touch bare metal then swap the new RAM with the old to see if it works. If it does, then (with power unplugged and static discharged from your body) reseat the RAM several times in that second slot to [hopefully] scrape off years of dust and corrosion.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 09-20-2016, 08:35 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 34
OS: windows 10 on lappy, Lubuntu on desky



Here's a pic of the bios thingy. I don't know which socket was the one I installed the newer ram on.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ram.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	253.6 KB
ID:	293017  
spoinkquest is offline  
Old 09-20-2016, 09:34 AM   #7
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,467
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
I don't know which socket was the one I installed the newer ram on.
And you can't tell by actually looking at the RAM which is the new and which is the old?
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 09-20-2016, 05:41 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 34
OS: windows 10 on lappy, Lubuntu on desky



After lots of trials I have determined that:
1. Either my pc can use both rams' seperately but cannot detect both at the same time.
2. Or the older ram is the one that's not working.

In either case I have no idea how that happened. I'm really tired and sad from all this stuff :(
spoinkquest is offline  
Old 09-20-2016, 07:59 PM   #9
AVB
TSF Enthusiast
 
AVB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Elora, Tennessee, USA
Posts: 727
OS: Win 7 Pro 64



Quote:
Originally Posted by spoinkquest View Post
After lots of trials I have determined that:
1. Either my pc can use both rams' seperately but cannot detect both at the same time.
2. Or the older ram is the one that's not working.

In either case I have no idea how that happened. I'm really tired and sad from all this stuff :(
Fairly simple to troubleshoot.

System off, remove one ram, and restart system it should show either the ram in one slot or no ram. No ram is the bad ram. but before writing it off , system off, switch slots and try again as the slot may be bad.

Repeat the same for the other ram. You will either find a bad ram or a bad slot.

Basically divide and conquer approach.
AVB is offline  
Old 09-20-2016, 08:58 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 34
OS: windows 10 on lappy, Lubuntu on desky



Hey folks I have done atleast fifty trials and errors and have come to these conclusions:
1. There is nothing wrong with either of the slots
2. There is nothing wrong with the older or newer rams.(yes I can tell the difference)
3. When alone, any ram will work on any slot and show up in the bios.
4. when both are inserted together, only one of them will show up, both with equal probabilities.

My PC won't use both the rams at the same time. What kind of problem is this? Why is this happening? I can't wrap my head around it. Please help people?
spoinkquest is offline  
Old 09-20-2016, 11:00 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,779
OS: W7 Home Premium 64 Bit

My System


As mentioned, your system can take Ram up to 533MHz, you bought 667MHz, and it's as simple as that. Wrong Ram.
Panther063 is offline  
Old 09-21-2016, 04:43 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 34
OS: windows 10 on lappy, Lubuntu on desky



Quote:
Originally Posted by Panther063 View Post
As mentioned, your system can take Ram up to 533MHz, you bought 667MHz, and it's as simple as that. Wrong Ram.
That is incorrect. Because I mentioned both rams function perfectly when alone. The problem is just that they can't both be detected at the same time.
spoinkquest is offline  
Old 09-22-2016, 04:31 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 34
OS: windows 10 on lappy, Lubuntu on desky



Please guys I really need more help and more ram.
spoinkquest is offline  
Old 09-22-2016, 05:10 AM   #14
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 13,015
OS: windows 10

My System


Buy another 533MHz ram
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline  
Old 09-22-2016, 06:39 AM   #15
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,467
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Visit the Crucial and run their memory Advisor tool. It will suggest compatible RAM. You can buy that RAM, or another brand with the same specs of that compatible RAM.

Most other RAM makers have similar tools you can use to compare the results.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 09-26-2016, 05:30 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 34
OS: windows 10 on lappy, Lubuntu on desky



Ok but if this one is incompatible, why does it run so fantastic when it alone is inserted?
spoinkquest is offline  
Old 09-26-2016, 05:54 AM   #17
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,467
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Sadly, it is not uncommon for slightly mismatched RAM to run (and test good with MemTest86) individually yet still fail in real world use, or when paired with other RAM. That could be due to the RAM itself, or due to the limitations of the motherboard's or CPU's memory controller. Modern RAM manufacturing technologies ensures modern RAM matches much more closely to published specs. And modern memory controllers are much better at forcing slightly mismatched RAM to play well together. But in this case, nothing is modern.

You might try that tester on each stick one at a time. Let the tester run for several passes. You should have zero errors.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to install all my RAM at the same time
Hello there gents, I have a bit of a problem that has me stumped, and would greatly appreciate any input at all! Firstly, my relevant specs are: Intel i7 950 3.06GHz Quad Asus Sabertooth x58 Kingston 2GB DDR3 1333MHz x 3 Palit GTX 460 2GB Seasonic M12-II 520W PSU Roughly a week ago, I...
johndoeis RAM and Power Supply Support 8 11-30-2014 04:48 PM
Need advice for RAM upgrade
Hello, I currently have 8GB (2x4GB sticks) of GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 RAM. I plan to upgrade this to 16GB, and the easiest and cheapest way of doing this seems to be by installing 2 more 4GB sticks. So my first question: are there any drawbacks of having 4 sticks of RAM as opposed to 2? Does...
TheRandomGuy7 RAM and Power Supply Support 5 11-17-2014 10:20 AM
No display when adding new RAM
I have an Acer M1641 Desktop and I bought a brand new RAM (which is 2GB DDR2-800 Kingston) to upgrade my existing one (which is 1GB DDR2-667 Samsung). My plan was to buy a RAM with the same frequency (DDR2-667) but It's difficult to find one, so I bought the DDR2-800. I asked the sales clerk if...
duomax03 RAM and Power Supply Support 13 12-04-2011 06:33 PM
Half of the Ram detected by PC
Greetings fellow gamers, tech guys (staff members and amateurs). Now this will be normal post and a normal problem, identified by many users. I just bought this 1GB DDR1 Ram stick. I had once a stick of 256 MB of Ram (DDR1) and then added one more stick of 256 MB of ram (DDR1). After a time I...
Tech Amateur RAM and Power Supply Support 14 02-12-2011 08:22 AM
Selecting RAM for your Laptop
Introduction: The type of RAM a laptop takes can usually be determined by what processor it has. The processor is always easy to tell, to find out, download a free utility called PC Wizard. This utility will tell you your information about your computer, including your CPU and its model number....
TheMatt Laptop Support 1 11-26-2006 11:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts