Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

System wont shut down

This is a discussion on System wont shut down within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Not sure if this is a power supply issue or not, let me know if you want it moved to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-21-2007, 06:42 PM   #1
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



Not sure if this is a power supply issue or not, let me know if you want it moved to a more appropriate forum.

I have an old Toshiba desktop, Pentium lll 450MHz cpu, 256MB memory, 20G H.D.
The power supply needed replaced so I used an Antec 350W (brand new), it Booted up fine but when I go to shut it down it shows the Windows is Shutting Down screen and then the screen goes black but the power is still on the system. I tried another power supply, 300W (used) and it does the same thing. I installed the Windows 98 Shutdown Suppliment update and it did not help.
The only way to shut it down is pull the power cord out of the power supply, when you plug the power cord back in the power supply it starts up the system.

Any thoughts on where to look?
Geekgirl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-22-2007, 01:33 AM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
OS:



Refix the SMPS Power supply to ur Mother Board Otherwise Please Check whether that smps supports ur Motherboard.
hiammani is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 06:19 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

I am going to stab here and say windows has a bug and isnt finishing the shutdown 100%


have you tried running the system file checker and scan disk ?
linderman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-22-2007, 06:26 AM   #4
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



Quote:
have you tried running the system file checker and scan disk ?
No I havent, will do though
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 06:30 AM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 7,075
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


Also
Geekgirl, check through the bios menus on that toshiba in regards to shutdown, power-off, or something of that nature.
speedster123 is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 07:30 AM   #6
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



Ran sfc and scan disk, no change. Nothing in the BIOS in regards to shutdown or power-off



Wanted to add, after the screen goes black, the monitor stills shows a green light, it does not change to amber, also the power light is still on the tower but no hard drive activity is shown
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 09:23 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

well seeing as you have tried a diff PSU with the same result, then the next path if not windows problem is a motherboard problem.

you could "test" this guess by booting into a bootable CD like>>>> Barts PE then shut down from within that environment, if it still hangs than it rules out windows and then turns hardware.

If you are not sure how to make a Barts CD then PM me with a mailing address and I will send you one.

Barts PE will give a desktop look just like XP with the same start/ shutdown buttons ??


https://www.tweaksforgeeks.com/Setup_Barts_PE.html
linderman is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 09:29 AM   #8
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



Actually what I am leaning towards is some type of power management software, these older pcs either require or respond better to their manufacturer software. I am in the process of searching for the mobo drivers or system drivers for this system. Its a Toshiba Value-Priced 3200.
I have Micro 2000, a Universal Diagnostic Toolkit that I can test the hardware with.
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 09:52 AM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

I think your going to find its your motherboard

however; by testing your machine with a bootable media and DOS environment you can eliminate the problem being either your OS or the windows power managment, because if the machine wont power down propoerly while running the Barts PE, which has no power management features then you are in a hardware troubleshooting arena.

Do you get where I am coming from with this GG, did I explain it correctly?


often times what you want to say doesnt coem out
linderman is offline  
Old 03-24-2007, 03:59 PM   #10
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



I used Micro 2000, the Linear Video Memory test failed. All other tests passed
Removed the video adpater and it wont show nothing on the monitor using the on-board video. Did have it working earlier but its sporatic.
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 03-25-2007, 04:41 AM   #11
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 7,075
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


Quote:
The power supply needed replaced so I used an Antec 350W (brand new), it Booted up fine but when I go to shut it down it shows the Windows is Shutting Down screen and then the screen goes black but the power is still on the system. I tried another power supply, 300W (used) and it does the same thing
GG-
There is an outside chance that you happen to use 2 bummers, even though the antec is new.
speedster123 is offline  
Old 03-25-2007, 08:33 AM   #12
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



I tested the used power supply, I also placed it in another machine and it is running fine. I am not sure what happened to the Toshiba, my sister was using it and then all the sudden she said it wouldnt power on. This is the 3rd power supply to go into this computer. It was my uncles from S.C., he brought it back on his last visit. I put in a used psu and gave it to my sister, she didnt use it more than a week and the psu needed replaced again. This is where I am now with it.
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 03-25-2007, 09:00 AM   #13
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 7,075
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


GG
Its hard to see with the naked eye, well, at least mine, but with a magnifing glass do the capacitors look ok?
speedster123 is offline  
Old 03-25-2007, 09:26 AM   #14
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



Yes they look fine, no bulging or leaking of any sort


EDIT:
I just spoke with my sister, she said it always shut down properly for her and she does not recall any power surge happening at the time the psu went out on it. Just doesnt make sense. Only thing different that I have used is of course a working psu (used & new) and the power cord being connected to my ups.
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 03-25-2007, 10:06 AM   #15
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Terrister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: West Georgia, USA
Posts: 7,285
OS: Windows 7 & 8, Mac OS-x



Take a look at this.
https://support.microsoft.com/kb/238096
Terrister is offline  
Old 03-25-2007, 10:10 AM   #16
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



check apm and pnp are enabled in the bios



dai is offline  
Old 03-26-2007, 03:29 AM   #17
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 7,075
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


https://aumha.org/win5/a/shtdwnxp.htm
https://aumha.org/win4/a/shutdown.htm
There may be a conflict involving the 56K robatics and certain video drivers.
speedster123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
100% Cpu, Iexplore.exe
hello out there! I've recently run into this problem with my laptop. When i'm connected to the internet the task manager shows IEXPLORE.EXE running at 99-100% CPU. When the task manager indicates IEXPLORE.EXE is not running at 100% CPU, the System Idle Process shows the CPU at 80-100 CPU while...
thalaw Resolved HJT Threads 28 06-05-2006 07:18 PM
Does not recognise some DVDs?
Hello all, Could someone please help? I've just fitted a new DVD-RW and immediately began using Nero 7 Premium to burn a DVD. I'd previously tried out the player with about 3 DVDs. The first two played fine but the third seemed to get stuck midway through playing. I know that the drive plays...
Ibsen3 Removable Media Drives 34 03-29-2006 09:50 AM
homepage and internet popup crap, please help!
I clicked a bad link I guess and tons of crap happened. Im totally lost on how to start to fix this one. Please help! And the things that I always get rid of through HiJackTHis and AdAware, they always come back. Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2 Scan saved at 7:39:31 PM, on 5/16/2005...
dsplvak Inactive Malware Help Topics 14 06-04-2005 07:41 PM
PC Running at 100%...Toooo Slow
My PC has within the last week been running at between 60% and 100% on the Task Manager Performance options. Everything seems to slow down to a snails pace and then suddenly will increase in speed again only to slow down again. When I click on the graph in Task Manager which says it is at 100% CPU...
proofofposting Resolved HJT Threads 29 02-20-2005 10:51 AM
Problem, I can't firgure it out.
Ok, I was reading some threads and have decided that my problem is similar if not exactly like This One. I created all the logs that were told to be created. I hope someone can help me remove this because the popups are driving me insane. NOTE: Nothing came out for my rundll32 log for some...
oblivious Inactive Malware Help Topics 18 01-11-2005 12:57 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts