Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

strange problem - random 50% cpu usage

This is a discussion on strange problem - random 50% cpu usage within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey, So my computer has been having a very strange problem for a while now... So I will be running


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-17-2007, 06:28 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
OS:



Hey,

So my computer has been having a very strange problem for a while now...

So I will be running a program and then all of a sudden my computer will "freeze" and my cpu usage goes to exactly 50% due to one program. Many things may cause this issue - opening some in explorere, clicking on the task bar, using outlook... or even firefox.

What is interesting is that this problem never occours when my memory is below a certain mark as reported by taskmgr. However, when it goes about about 700MB my computer starts to do odd things....

I have 2GB of RAM in this laptop.

So i decided to do a memtest with memtest86+ that was installed with ubuntu. The result - computer shutdown when the test was not even finished yet. I did it three times and the furthers it got was 30%.. so i thought maybe one of my ram cards was bad.. so i took one out.. the test got to 70% then failure on both cards running independetly of each other...

So then i am not quite sure if it is a RAM card issue or a RAM slot issue or mother board issue...

When in XP since hte proc goes at 50% my fan goes on high and my computer starts to heat up and is very unresponsive.. i end up having to restart...

do you guys have any suggestions or am i posting in the wrong section?
Thanks
cisbrane is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-18-2007, 03:06 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
MaverickUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cheshire, England.
Posts: 914
OS: XP Home

My System

Send a message via MSN to MaverickUK

I would suggest you try another RAM module that is compatible with your motherboard, that you know is in working order (if possible). We will require you to post your system specifications, please include everything in the next post - this will further help us in our investigations.

Regards,
Nick.
MaverickUK is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 10:38 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
OS:



Ok, System Config:

OS - XP Prof. SP2
RAM - 2GB (unsure of type)
Processor - AMD64 TurionX2 1.6GHz
Networking: Wireless - Broadcom b/g Wired - nVidia nForce Network controller
Graphics Card - nVidia GeForce GO 6150 (integrated)
Hard dirve: 1.16GB/73GB free

Laptop type: hp dv2000z CTO
Hope this helps
cisbrane is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-19-2007, 02:06 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Terrister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: West Georgia, USA
Posts: 7,285
OS: Windows 7 & 8, Mac OS-x



Try testing your RAM using this program.
https://www.memtest86.com/
Try running it overnight.
Terrister is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 02:16 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
OS:



i have tried this already. memtest86 was installed when i installed ubuntu so i tried it. the result - computer crashed less than half way day. it just shutdown abruptly. even when only one ram card was in the same error occoured. (i tried both separately)
cisbrane is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 04:16 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 7,075
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


Its probably a bad ram chip but
What antivirus / malware programs are installed?
Prop the laptop up on all 4 corners to get it to breath better and possibly cool down.
Laptop coolers are a good investment, as these units run hot just by design.
speedster123 is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 07:14 PM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
OS:



I have to ram cards, and i put one in one slot. crash. put the other in other slot. crash.

hmm yeah, it does get quite hot.

i use avg antivirus (free), zonealarm firewall (free) and adaware prof.
cisbrane is offline  
Old 04-24-2007, 08:58 PM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
OS:



ok so i did some more tests and stuff...

first i did the windows memory diagnostic test - it went through the first pass fine, but during the second pass it shutdown... so i tried to reboot to win.. shutdown.. so i tried linux, and looked at the GPU temp and proc - GPU 108C proc ~80C so i think it shutdown to overheating.. but how in the world would hte GPU get so hot!?

also, i updated to memtest86+ to 1.7.. same result as before.. GPU was at 115C when i booted up to linux... about same proc temp

why is the GPU getting hot of all things? it doesn't make sense
the GPU - nvidia geforce go 6150 is integrated.. so it like would try to access my physical memory or something when running.. .....

any ideas?
cisbrane is offline  
Old 05-01-2007, 07:08 PM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
OS:



so i did a memtest w/ a fan blowing on the comptuer while elevated:

all 8 tests for the first pass were fine. I didn't have time for a second pass.

So i'm not sure if it is the ram anymore...

I'm going to do a HDD checker tonight and if that passes... then i have no clue. I am also gonna defrag the hdd as well....
cisbrane is offline  
Old 05-01-2007, 08:36 PM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Terrister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: West Georgia, USA
Posts: 7,285
OS: Windows 7 & 8, Mac OS-x



Use this program to check your temps and power supply voltages.
https://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
Terrister is offline  
Old 05-02-2007, 02:10 PM   #11
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
OS:



how will this help me?

Anyway here is what it says when i'm not doing anything, but my fan is on:
CPU 74C
GPU 85C
HDD 53C

Why is the GPU so hot? i'm not doing anything graphics intensive.
cisbrane is offline  
Old 05-02-2007, 07:27 PM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Terrister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: West Georgia, USA
Posts: 7,285
OS: Windows 7 & 8, Mac OS-x



Those temps are to high for idle temps. What did the voltages look like?
Terrister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Very Strange CPU Usage Problem
OK, now I can't say for sure if this is entirely due to firefox, but here goes. Basically, when I login to my computer on the admin account, it freezes as it's loading up. Now when I logon to the other account, a normal user account, it doesn't freeze, however there is always 100% CPU usage when...
Makg Mozilla/Firefox Browsers 3 03-17-2008 02:07 PM
Sound-driver help
Hi there. Some time ago i decided to re-install Windows, i downloaded a couple of drivers for graphics and so on, but i couldn't fix my sound. And now, from several cases i need my sound back. I got Everest but i can't really find under what flap the sound-card data is. I'm not sure if its...
Foonksh Sound Cards 24 03-26-2007 10:44 AM
Usb 2.0 trouble again
Hi, i have created a similar post to this, however, things on my pc have changed since then. At the moment, my usb 2.0 drives arnt working correctly, i get the generic message saying "ure usb device can run faster etc" i have freshly installed SP2 and my motherboard is an Asus P4S800MX-SE
steviedee Driver Support 25 12-16-2006 11:37 PM
Strange problem with memory or CPU
I will try to describe this without making it too confusing. The computer I'm talking about has an Epox MOBO with nVidia SLI chipset, AMD Athlon 64 CPU and the BIOS is current A coworker of mine gave me this to look at. He is trying to install a retail copy of Windows Media Center 2005 of a...
ITLogic() Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 12 09-22-2006 05:10 PM
Random Shutdowns under Windows XP SP2 - Hardware or Software Problem?
Iíve been having problems with random shutdowns in Windows XP, and Iíve had difficulty isolating the problem. I hope that someone on these boards can help me. To the best of my recollection, I updated my system to Windows Service Pack 2 at about the same time I upgraded my CPU to an AMD Athlon...
rmiller1959 Windows XP Support 0 10-17-2004 01:15 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts