Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] What RAM to buy!

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] What RAM to buy! within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have recently been deciding on what 4GB memory kit to get as 2GB just aint cuttin it in vista!


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-21-2009, 06:24 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 319
OS: Win 7 64bit



I have recently been deciding on what 4GB memory kit to get as 2GB just aint cuttin it in vista! I have narrowed it down to these 4:

https://www.komplett.ie/k/ki.aspx?sku=361531

https://www.komplett.ie/k/ki.aspx?sku=338074

https://www.komplett.ie/k/ki.aspx?sku=339129

https://www.komplett.ie/k/ki.aspx?sku=347969

Any expert advice on which to chose would be appreciated. Thanks!!

P.S Yes i know that a 32bit OS will only address about 3.5GB!
swarner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-21-2009, 12:29 PM   #2
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,070
OS: Win7



They are all nice but what are putting the memory in? Brand and Model.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 01:20 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 319
OS: Win 7 64bit



Hi system is a dell xps 710 with the 590sli mobo(supports ddr2 pc6400)

PC is a Primarily a gaming and 3D moddeling system.

Spec:

QuadCore Intel Core 2 Extreme QX6700 ([email protected])
NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTX (768 MB) ([email protected],1549,1050)
750W Dell PSU

Thanks
swarner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-21-2009, 02:13 PM   #4
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,070
OS: Win7



I would use the Corsair in this > https://www.corsair.com/configurator/....aspx?id=61236
Which is this one> https://www.komplett.ie/k/ki.aspx?sku=338074
You will need the 1.4.1 Bios update to use 800Mhz ram if you do not have already.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 02:35 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 319
OS: Win 7 64bit



Thanks for the advice, just as a matter of interest why would you go for this one?

I mean the crucial RAM has CL4 timings while that corsair RAM has CL5 timings. Arn't CL4 timings faster?
swarner is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 02:40 PM   #6
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,070
OS: Win7



I normally like Crucial for Dell's but in this case Crucial says 1Gig per slot?> https://www.crucial.com/uk/store/list...=XPS%20710
Neither of them list the lower timings for that board which tells me somethings up.
BTW did you get the motherboard replacement/upgrade Dell was offering or is this the original.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 02:58 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 319
OS: Win 7 64bit



Ahhhhhhhhh............interesting. guess i go for the corsair to be safe.

I didn't know they were offering a replacement/upgrade, I normally build my own systems but i got this XPS 710 on ebay from a dell factory outlet as a refurbished product! But it hadn't even been used it had been returned to dell as a wrong order, so i got it at the cool price of €650!! and that was over a year ago so i couldn't resist although i'm not a fan of Dell!

So i presume this is the origional mobo!?
swarner is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 03:15 PM   #8
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,070
OS: Win7



Probably the early ones especially the XPS 700 had a free upgrade offer because they were slow and had quite a few defective boards the 710 corrected the defect but had a 1/2 price upgrade offer to the 720 board I think they both expired 12/07 though.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 03:36 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 319
OS: Win 7 64bit



Oh guess im a bit late!!

On a seperate note i was thinking of going sli, would you reccommend getting a new mobo first or would the old 590 be okay??
I mean would there be a graphics performance increase if i went sli on a newer sli mobo??

thanks
swarner is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 04:07 PM   #10
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,070
OS: Win7



I'm not a big fan of SLI a single large card will usually out perform 2 smaller ones and 2 large cards are over kill when you look at the cost for the 15-20% gain in games that are optimized for it and actually a loss in frame rates on some games.
The Motherboard in the XPS's are not standard ATX they are BTX extremely hard find a nonDell replacement or upgrade, I haven't seen a new retail BTX board in some time.
and I'm pretty sure they are like the XPS400-410 and are a nonstandard BTX board at that.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 04:21 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 319
OS: Win 7 64bit



Yeh unfortunatly i was aware that the mobo was BTX form factor, I was planning on getting a cheap new case, new mobo and then modding the case to fit the dell PSU because i dont think they fit in standard PSU housing!
swarner is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 04:28 PM   #12
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,070
OS: Win7



And a OS because the OEM windows install can't be transferred to a new MB, then the newer cards(GTX285. GTX295, HD4870x2) need more then 750w to run at their full potential You might be better off selling the XPS and building fresh. Wait 6 months and the new 1366 socket motherboards should be priced better and have the bugs worked out of them.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 04:40 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 319
OS: Win 7 64bit



Yeh perhaps your right, Its been a while since i did a fresh build anyway!
Just need to find some money!!!!!!!!!

Thanks for your advice and help!
swarner is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts