Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] solution on ram

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] solution on ram within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. can a ram with 1600 or 2000 bandwidth would be installed on jetway hummer ha-12lf.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-04-2012, 08:20 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
kr7777's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: India
Posts: 78
OS: Windows 7 KB976932



can a ram with 1600 or 2000 bandwidth would be installed on jetway hummer ha-12lf.
kr7777 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-04-2012, 12:49 PM   #2
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 15,298
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Take a look at the specs below.

Jetway - Tech.On The Move - Motherboard - HA12

In order to install 1600 you will need to overclock.

Quote:
Dual Channel DDR3 memory technology
4 * 240-pin DDR3 DIMM slots
Supports DDR3 1333/1066(OC 1600) non-ECC ,un-buffered memory
Max.16GB
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 06-04-2012, 02:14 PM   #3
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



That Mobo supports Supports DDR3 1333/1066 (OC 1600).
Your best option would be to use 1066 or 1333.
Jetway is lower tier quality so I would suggest using Crucial RAM to avoid compatibility issues.



Tyree is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-04-2012, 02:51 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
kr7777's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: India
Posts: 78
OS: Windows 7 KB976932



but i am using ripjaws x 1333MHz
kr7777 is offline  
Old 06-04-2012, 04:48 PM   #5
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,234
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x64

My System


I think Tyree was referring to this:

Crucial System Scanner
helios19 is offline  
Old 06-04-2012, 04:49 PM   #6
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 15,298
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by kr7777 View Post
but i am using ripjaws x 1333MHz
DDR3 1333 is supported. What problems (if any) are you having?
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 06-04-2012, 07:14 PM   #7
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Quote:
Originally Posted by helios19 View Post
I think Tyree was referring to this:

Crucial System Scanner
Actually I wasn't.
I was referring to using Crucial RAM on a lower quality Mobo to help insure compatibility.



Tyree is offline  
Old 06-04-2012, 07:17 PM   #8
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



How much RAM is installed now and what configuration (i,e, 2x1GB-2x2 GB etc.) is being used?
Even if the 1600 or 2000 MHz is installed, and OC'd to reach it's rated speed, you will most likely not achieve any noticeable difference.



Tyree is offline  
Old 06-05-2012, 12:48 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
kr7777's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: India
Posts: 78
OS: Windows 7 KB976932



2x4gb 1333mhz
kr7777 is offline  
Old 06-05-2012, 05:29 PM   #10
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,234
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x64

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
Actually I wasn't.
I was referring to using Crucial RAM on a lower quality Mobo to help insure compatibility.
My bad. Sorry about that.
helios19 is offline  
Old 06-06-2012, 05:26 AM   #11
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Quote:
Originally Posted by kr7777 View Post
2x4gb 1333mhz
8GB of 1333MHz RAM is more than sufficient.



Tyree is offline  
Old 06-06-2012, 07:40 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
kr7777's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: India
Posts: 78
OS: Windows 7 KB976932



thanks guys
kr7777 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange PC problems - Seems to be RAM related.
Note: Info regarding why the ram seems to be the issue is towards the bottom (as it took me some time to find out this happened when i changed ram) Ok well i moved from Manchester to leeds - before that my pc was idle for 2 weeks and my mum moved it to put my room back to normal after my stay...
Jamiekeese RAM and Power Supply Support 12 10-19-2011 11:16 AM
[SOLVED] Computer unbelievably slow, will more RAM fix it?
My computer is extremely, extremely slow, for example opening the Windows Calculator can take 30 or more seconds, so just imagine how slow doing actual work is. When I built the computer I intentionally built it with too little RAM to save money to upgrade it later which I still have never done....
aab1 RAM and Power Supply Support 24 07-01-2011 01:07 AM
my computer displays wrong amount of ram
i have a hp pavillion a6110n with Asus M2N68-LA motherboard ive had this computer for 3 years now and always thought i had just 1gb ram as i always see it when i check the task manager. so i decided to buy a 2gb ram that was recommended by crucial.com opened up my cpu and found out that each ram...
chidera RAM and Power Supply Support 0 06-17-2011 06:01 AM
Only half of my ram recognised, but..
So I've had my PC since 2008, I bought it with 2GB of RAM (2 separate sticks), and it ran fine (Kingston HyperX DDR2 I believe). however in the last 6 months or so, my comptuer has only been recognising half the ram. I figured one of the sticks was faulty. So I went out and got an extra 2gb...
futureal RAM and Power Supply Support 3 06-11-2011 05:31 AM
Adding Slightly different RAM
Hi guys, Firstly, the stuff you need to know... Motherboard: Gigabyte EP43-DS3 RAM: 2x1gb of DDR2 Corsair CPU: Intel Quad Core Q6600 @2.4ghz Windows 7 32bit. https://i54.tinypic.com/2ngg1p0.jpg
Jelinski619 RAM and Power Supply Support 8 01-30-2011 01:52 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts