Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] RAM detected only half... HELP PLS

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] RAM detected only half... HELP PLS within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My system runs on a Transcend DDR2 - 667 2GB Ram. I bought a NEW 2GB (the same make and


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-17-2010, 12:06 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 12
OS:



My system runs on a Transcend DDR2 - 667 2GB Ram. I bought a NEW 2GB (the same make and model) and installed it, however, Windows (XP) detects it as only 3 GB. When I install the NEW ram individually, Windows detects it as 2 FULL GB. Why is Windows reading my mem as 3GB instead of 4? However, Bios detects correctly as 4 GB. I tried updating the Bios (hoping the communication betw Windows and Bios improves) but the problem persists. I tried switching the mem cards from the slot as well. I can confirm that the cards are pushed in correctly and fully inside the slots with the locks perfectly on. What could be wrong? All my system drivers are up-to date and working fine...

My system config is:
AMD Athlon Phenom 3 - 2.11GHZ
Motherboard - Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S2H (Rev 1.0)
nVidia Geforce 8600 512MB
Windows XP

Please Help!

Kind Regards
Fox
azyfox is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2010, 02:14 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Washington State(not DC)
Posts: 266
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


Yay finally a question I can help on!

If you are using a 32Bit version of windows the max supported RAM is 3.25GB. So if you are only seeing 3.25GB in windows this is normal.

If you would like to utilize the entire 4GB of RAM you would need to upgrade to a 64Bit version of windows, however that is probably unnecessary.

Hope this helps.
FriedPC is offline  
Old 01-17-2010, 09:52 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 12
OS:



Relieved my system hardware has no issues. Thanks! Now, would it make sense to downgrade to a 1 GB RAM so that I'll have a total of 3GB RAM (2+1)? Does it make any real difference in performance speed (gaming/HD video etc) with this 3 GB upgrade or does the original 2 GB suffice...?

Many thanks,
Fox
azyfox is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2010, 09:59 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Washington State(not DC)
Posts: 266
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


You are fine just running the 4GB as it is. The only thing is only 3.25GB will be being utilized. It really wouldn't make any sense to spend money on another stick of RAM if you already have a 4GB set.
FriedPC is offline  
Old 01-17-2010, 11:20 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 12
OS:



I figured that since 1 GB lies dummy I might as well sell the NEW 2GB RAM (a friend of mine is interested) and get myself a new 1 GB RAM

I need to know if it would make any difference in performance (video/graphics/speed) if I added 1 more GB or should I let the system run on the existing 2 GB. I read somewhere that it doesn't make any much difference, but I am not sure

Sorry, I should've been clear.

Thanks
Fox
azyfox is offline  
Old 01-17-2010, 11:49 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 9,639
OS: Win XP SP3 / Windows 7 Beta / Open Suse

My System


Hi,
Your board supports Dual Channel Architecture.
https://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/...=GA-MA74GM-S2H
This means you should install matching sticks of ram.
This will enable the Dual Channel Architecture
You will get better performance in Dual Channel

Seeing you only have 2 slots you would need
2x1GB sticks= 2GB total
2x2GB sticks= 4GB total
BCCOMP is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 12:19 AM   #7
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


As said by my team mate BCCOMP you would be best running in dual channel mode so 2 x 2GB would be best but as said windows will only see upto 3.25GB
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 09:07 AM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 12
OS:



Hmmm. Yes the manual confirms this Dual Channel feature. Now I dont want to get 2 sets of 1GB RAM cos I already got a single 2 GB. Ignoring the Dual Channel would it benefit me to have a 2 + 1 GB of RAM rather than just a single 2 GB one? As I stated earlier I read elsewhere that there is no much difference with a one GB upgrade for home PCs with 32bit Win XP. Is this true? I dont want to upgrade to a 64 bit OS.
Thanks - Fox
azyfox is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 09:10 AM   #9
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


I thought you said you were running 2GB + 2GB + 2GB taking one the 2GBs out and having the other two in matching coloured slots will be better.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 09:21 AM   #10
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Keep the 2 X 2 GB.



Tyree is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 09:30 AM   #11
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 12
OS:



No i have 2 x 2GB RAM = 4 GB. Since Windows XP 32bit supports only a max of 3 GB ram, I dont want to leave 1 whole GB dummy. I thought of replacing one 2GB stick with a 1GB stick (I can sell the NEW 2GB and get a 1 GB at half price) so that I'll have
1 x 2GB = 2
1 x 1GB = 1
------------
Total = 3 GB

All I need to know is if it worth the extra 1 GB or do I run my PC on just the original 2GB single stick?
azyfox is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 09:39 AM   #12
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


run it on the single 2GB stick then get another matchin one so you can run in dual channel mode.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 05:17 PM   #13
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 9,639
OS: Win XP SP3 / Windows 7 Beta / Open Suse

My System


The bottom line here is you have Dual Channel capabilities
This wiil improve performance

You need to either have 2x1GB (=2GB) sticks of the SAME Memory
or
2x2GB (=4GB) sticks of the SAME Memory or else Dual Channel will NOT be utilized
Even though your 32bit OS will only "see" about 3.2-3.5GB it will still be in Dual Channel mode

Your configuration here:
Quote:
1 x 2GB = 2
1 x 1GB = 1
------------
Total = 3 GB
Will NOT give you Dual Channel mode

The Memory must be of the same type and size.
BCCOMP is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts