Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] power supply to mother board help

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] power supply to mother board help within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hello everyone, new to the site and hopefully someone on here can help me out. i have a gateway dx4822-01


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-10-2012, 08:03 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: windows 7



hello everyone,

new to the site and hopefully someone on here can help me out. i have a gateway dx4822-01 model desktop and blew the power supply. i ordered a replacement power supply but cant remember what wires go where or even what wires i would be using. i tried gateway and didnt get anywhere with them. i am very very very limited to what i know in computers and any help would be greatly appreciated.
carofchoice is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-10-2012, 08:07 AM   #2
ROG Enthusiast
 
A1tecice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,497
OS: Windows 8 Pro, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1, Windows XP SP3, Windows Server 2008

My System


Hello Carofchoice and welcome to TSF!

Could you please post the make and model of your replacement power supply?
Most of the PSU wires will only fit into the right part of your motherboard.


Thanks,
Altec
__________________

Please post Hardware Specifications of your computer.(Including Power Supply!).
Memtest86+ | Seatools
How to Benchtest
Info & Selection of PSU's
A1tecice is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 08:48 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: windows 7


the original one is a FSP group inc fsp300-60tha
the replacement one is the exact same except it has a power on/off button on it.

i think i got it all in and plugged in but now when the computer powers up is states "please reboot and select boot media". i have no clue what that means. thanks

when i got the new power supply in i plugged in a square 4 pin next to the fan and a big pin. not sure if there was anything else i needed to do. the HD and the cd drive is hooked directly to the MB.
carofchoice is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-10-2012, 09:00 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
shotgn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,959
OS: Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


There are also power connectors that need to be plugged into the HD and optical drive.

That would be the reason for "please reboot and select boot media"
__________________
Please post your System specs
CPU-Z - GPU-Z - Speccy - PSU Info and Selection - How to Bench Test - Test your PSU - Memtest86
Do or do not, there is no try -yoda-
shotgn is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 09:19 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by shotgn View Post
There are also power connectors that need to be plugged into the HD and optical drive.

That would be the reason for "please reboot and select boot media"

even if the drives are already connected to the MB's sata slots?
carofchoice is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 09:20 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
shotgn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,959
OS: Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


yes, both drives require power
__________________
Please post your System specs
CPU-Z - GPU-Z - Speccy - PSU Info and Selection - How to Bench Test - Test your PSU - Memtest86
Do or do not, there is no try -yoda-
shotgn is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 09:36 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by shotgn View Post
yes, both drives require power

yes i understand that but both drives dont get the power from the MB? i really need to take a class for this stuff.
carofchoice is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 09:43 AM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
shotgn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,959
OS: Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


The sata cables are for data transfer. Depending on the hd or optical you will use a sata power or molex(4-pin) power

Example of the 2 different power for HD and optical drives
__________________
Please post your System specs
CPU-Z - GPU-Z - Speccy - PSU Info and Selection - How to Bench Test - Test your PSU - Memtest86
Do or do not, there is no try -yoda-
shotgn is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 10:07 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: windows 7



ok i plugged the only sata cable that came with the new power supply and it started up with the windows login screen. the cd drive wasnt working so i plugged what i thought was the power for it and a little chip on the mb fried. now the light for the power button doesnt work and nothing show up on the screen. the fan is still working and when i hold down the power button it shuts down. not sure what i did but im sure it wasnt good when there was smoke. i really appreciate your help in this but i think im going to just go buy another computer and use this one for parts. im just going to stick with working on cars. much easier!!
carofchoice is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 10:10 AM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
shotgn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,959
OS: Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


Sorry to hear about that. Smoke from the MB is never a good sign.

I agree...sometimes cars are alot easier than trouble shooting a stubborn PC.
__________________
Please post your System specs
CPU-Z - GPU-Z - Speccy - PSU Info and Selection - How to Bench Test - Test your PSU - Memtest86
Do or do not, there is no try -yoda-
shotgn is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 10:30 AM   #11
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


Sounds like you put a power plug in with unit on and if it's the white molex plug, that is what fried it. You might be able to use it by getting a sata type cd drive to replace the ide type and then get sata cables and a splitter sata power cable for psu and at least use it for secondary pc.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 11:10 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich-M View Post
Sounds like you put a power plug in with unit on and if it's the white molex plug, that is what fried it. You might be able to use it by getting a sata type cd drive to replace the ide type and then get sata cables and a splitter sata power cable for psu and at least use it for secondary pc.


yes power was still on at the time. this computer was a decent one, am i able to pull the parts off of it and use it on a lesser computer to make it better? it has a 1tb hd, 6gb ddr2 memory, windows 7
carofchoice is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 11:12 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: windows 7



also it wasnt the molex plug that i used. it was a smaller white plug that has 4 inputs on it plus the top of it has what looks like 4 more slide into it. so yes 8 prongs total but smaller than the molex one.
carofchoice is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 11:50 AM   #14
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


The white plug is the molex plug and as I said you might still get this to work by buying a sata cd-rw and just getting the few cables you need to hook it up. Does the pc run with the cd drive unplugged, because if it does then all you have to do is change the type of drive.
The odds are that most of the hardware in there is too old to go forward and to try to buy old boards and cpus can be done, but it places us at the mercy of eBay which isn't always a bad thing, but you started here with issues, why add to them today!
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 12:29 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: windows 7



the cd drive is a sata drive. the old power supply had 4 sata cables on it and the replacement supply only had one. the computer still turns on but the power light doesnt light up anymore and nothing shows up on the monitor either. when i hit the power button i can hear the thing start up and the fan turns on but thats about all that happens right now. maybe ill check it again tomorrow. would like to just take it somewhere but i just moved to germany and dont know of anywhere yet. thanks for your help again.
carofchoice is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 12:53 PM   #16
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


Ah ok this unit is newer than I thought. The problem with it is the small inadequate psu that is really expensive and there is nothing better offered. I love taking these slimlines and buy a micro pc case then use everything except for the board and the psu to rebuild and you can get a lot of use out of it.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 04:07 PM   #17
Emeritus
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



If your new PSU only has one SATA power plug it needs to be replaced with a good quality unit before you do even more damage.
Post your PC specs and we can advice on an adequate PSU.
PC Specs?
Pre- Built (Dell-HP-etc.) Brand & Model Number
Custom Built- Brand & Model of Mobo-CPU-RAM-Graphics-PSU.



__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 03-11-2012, 11:42 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: windows 7



well i solved the problem.... just bought a new computer and will stick with working on cars. my wife begged me not to use the other parts on the new computer so i guess im done with it.lol thanks for the help and i really appreciated it.. jeff


mods you can lock this one out.
carofchoice is offline  
Old 03-11-2012, 01:48 PM   #19
Emeritus
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Glad to hear you resolved your problem.



__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 03-11-2012, 02:08 PM   #20
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


Great why not mark this solved in the first post under "Thread Tools" in the first post.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello, im new and i need help :D
Hello! anyone knows in computer stuff? graphics cards... games system requirements...? can a 8400M G with 512MB VRAM and a PIXEL SHADER of 4.0 run cod 6 mw2 on all-low? when i tested cod4 on cyri(canyourunit) i passed minimum but nor recommended requirements, and cod6 have only minimum...
Glays PC Gaming Support 5 03-14-2012 03:14 PM
cannot connect to NAS from Win XP
Hi everyone, I have three laptops and a NAS in our house. I can access the NAS fine from the Win Vista computer, but not the Win XP (sp2) machine. I can ping the NAS and can access shares through the web interface, but when I try to add a network location and use 'browse' or try to type in...
mabmarabnis File and Application Sharing 3 03-11-2012 04:39 PM
HP Pavilion dv6 Won't power on
Hello I have an HP Pavilion dv6 laptop that was brought to me by a friend. It's fairly a new one. His brother (as described) removed the cover of a usb stick and inserted it on the usb port of the laptop. The next moment the laptop (made a sound...) and the screen became black but the laptop was...
Apoel2012 Laptop Support 3 03-11-2012 05:41 AM
any usb/flash drives not able to open except with autoplay
Hi, I'm not able to open any external USB drives in just double click in my new formatted xp sp3. I have to right click and select "autoplay" to open it. If I right click and select "open", that also doesn't work. If I right click and "explore" it shows "Access denied". Can you please help me...
comonforall Windows XP Support 3 03-10-2012 05:57 PM
Advanced: Wired IEEE 802.1x - Router Loosing Connection to Server
Router: WRT54G 3.1 Firmware: OpenWRT (Backfire 10.03.1 final) Kernel: 2.4 Connection type: Wired IEEE 802.1x TTLS PAP:(surfnet / eduroam / securew2 wpa_supplicant, EAPOL TX RX) Router Customisation: wpasignin
Iceoel Networking Support 0 03-10-2012 06:18 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts