Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] pc black screen crash only while playing games

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] pc black screen crash only while playing games within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. i have recently built my fourth computer uprgrading all of my components, i have a 3.2 AMD Phenom processor a


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-20-2011, 04:27 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Burntwood
Posts: 8
OS: Windows Vista 32bit


Mistake

i have recently built my fourth computer uprgrading all of my components, i have a 3.2 AMD Phenom processor a Asus M4a88t-M motherboard 2 hitachi hard drives combined to make a teribite, 4gb of ram and a ATI Radeon 4600 HD graphics card.

However when ever i play games such as COD black ops Empire Total War, Battlfield bad company 2 or anything really my computer plays for varying amounts of time and then crashes to a hibernation. it can play for 10 minutes and hour its just really random. the screen goes dead but it still has power and still conected to pc. But wen it goes into hibernation the fans increase their speed. I have 5 fans in the case so highly doubt it is a heat problem and am getting really frustrated with it.

i don't no wats going on but it really anoys me!!

<< PLEASE SOMEONE HELP >>
bongo714 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-20-2011, 04:54 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 5,959
OS: Win7, Win8, XP, Ubuntu



Monitor the temps of the CPU and GPU. See how high they go when gaming. Run a test on your memory using Memtest86+ to see if there are any errors.

What's the brand/model of your power supply?
JMPC is offline  
Old 02-22-2011, 03:30 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Burntwood
Posts: 8
OS: Windows Vista 32bit



i have conducted the memory test and it states there is no corrupt memory also my psu is a EZcool 550 watts

I really have no idea wats going wrong
bongo714 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-22-2011, 07:04 AM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 26,228
OS: Win7-64, BunsenLabs

My System


The EZCool 550W PSU is a £20 low quality unit, not suitable for your graphics card. It only provides 24A on the +12V rail (see the label on the side of your PSU). A good quality 550W PSU should have 40A/+12V and will cost about £60-70. You need to upgrade.

What are the temperatures and voltages in BIOS and while running a fullscreen game?

Download and run these 2 programs:
Everest (go to the Computer>Sensor section to see the temps/volts)
GPU-Z (click the Sensors tab to see the GPU temperature and fan speed)

Leave Everest and GPU-Z open on the desktop and run a fullscreen game. After about 10 minutes, hit Alt-Tab to return to the desktop, then hit the PrtSc key to take a screenshot. Post back with the screenshot so we can compare the idle BIOS readings with the stressed Everest/GPU-Z readings.

How are your 5 case fans positioned? Too many fans can cause turbulence and increased system temperatures if positioned incorrectly. You only need 2 case fans, one at the front pulling in cool air and one at the back blowing out warm air.

How long did you run memtest for, and did you test each stick individually by removing all the other sticks?
koala is offline  
Old 02-23-2011, 05:07 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Burntwood
Posts: 8
OS: Windows Vista 32bit



i have 1 case fan on the back of the case one on the side opposite the cpu and 1 on the front of the case. both harddrives have fans on as well and are positioned the furthest away from each other as the case we allow. i have installed new 2x2gb ram sticks and ran metest for a couple of hours with no corruption ????

I agree it may be the psu and my dad is travalling to a specialised computer supplyer to purchase me a new psu. I have a theory that the graphics card may be corrupt and disorientating windows ........ is that posibble?
bongo714 is offline  
Old 02-23-2011, 05:33 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Burntwood
Posts: 8
OS: Windows Vista 32bit



The highest reading i have had on the gpu temprature is 49 degrees is that good or bad?
bongo714 is offline  
Old 02-23-2011, 08:13 AM   #7
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 26,228
OS: Win7-64, BunsenLabs

My System


49C is good, but the GPU Load is very low and the fan speed is stuck at 12%. This means that the graphics card is never put under enough stress to increase its temperature, so I would expect it to be low anyway. Run Furmark for about 10 minutes. This will stress the graphics card and display a temperature graph. Post back with a screenshot showing Furmark and GPU-Z.

I can't see your Everest screenshot. This has the rest of the system temperatures and the PSU voltages. We need to see these readings to get a better idea of how your computer is running.

Let us know if your dad needs any advice on what PSU to get.
koala is offline  
Old 02-25-2011, 02:54 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Burntwood
Posts: 8
OS: Windows Vista 32bit



I have fixed the problem by buying a Cooler Master Silent proM 850w with a 66amp 12v+ rail. also i bought a new graphics card the Nvidia Geforce GTS 450 and together that has fixed the problem but thanks everyone for all the help
bongo714 is offline  
Old 02-25-2011, 03:17 AM   #9
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 26,228
OS: Win7-64, BunsenLabs

My System


Thanks for posting back with your solution. I'll mark this thread as solved.
koala is offline  
Old 01-16-2012, 03:38 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
OS: windows 7



guys i have a problem too :( when i am playing CoD MW2 in the middle of the game , cames that black screen what should I do my CPU is:
Intel Core i3
4 GB RAM
32-bit operation sistem
3.13 processor

video card:
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5400 Series
Advanced Micro Micro Devices, Inc.
International Dac (400 MHz)
1779 MB - Total memory
Generic PnP Monitor
8.920.0.0 - version .. PLEASE HELP ME :(
MeePoDnBDancing is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black Screen...Motherboard problem?
I was using my computer today and it was fine, i left it for 5 minutes and came back to it and the screen was black but the blue light was on on the monitor. I assumed it was just about to go onto the screen saver so didnt think anything of it, i moved the mouse around and then screen came back on...
trueman1991 Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 4 02-17-2011 10:10 AM
Kernel-processor-power BSOD??
Any game i play, for testing purposes i will be using Call of Duty 4 however i could test with other games, but result is basically the same. It will freeze on menu on start, freeze moments into game, occasionally giving a simple permafreeze, to a blank blue screen, and restart. When i don't play...
WiggityWack BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 7 02-16-2011 09:03 PM
Screen goes black when I start 3D games
Hiya... I have this laptop thats is pretty banged up. My friend was about to trash it when I grabed it. I have a seperate mac and always have been a mac person but I was curious to see if WoW could run on this other laptop I picked up. It Seemed like it wouldnt really have a problem on it, I...
ThRoWrIcEiNaeye Laptop Support 1 02-09-2011 01:14 PM
Windows Won't Boot - Black Screen [Moved from General Security]
Hello, I'm having a major problem with my PC. When I switch my PC on I hear 1 beep, my motherboards manufacturer's name pops on screen for a couple of seconds (Gigabyte) Motherboard, then one final screen with a black background and lots of white text on; after this screen passes, I'm left with...
StCuth Windows XP Support 2 01-19-2011 10:49 PM
[SOLVED] Windows 7 Black Screen problem SOLVED
Ok guys I've just sorted out my black screen problem, I know so many cases of black screen are different but I thought I'll post mine so you can check if it works for you. 1.First open up an image editor. 2.Take a print screen. 3. Ctrl + V it into the image editor. IF YOU SEE YOU HAVE 2...
Perdanjam Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 0 01-05-2011 09:57 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts