Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] New Power Supply 24 to 20 pin Conversion not booting up

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] New Power Supply 24 to 20 pin Conversion not booting up within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi! I'm a newbie, I just needed some help regarding with my power supply problem. I bought a 24pin 450W


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-30-2008, 03:56 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
OS:



Hi! I'm a newbie, I just needed some help regarding with my power supply problem. I bought a 24pin 450W psu to replace my old 350W 20pin psu, but when i replace the old psu my PC cannot boot up to the windows.
Previously my PC works in good condition but I wanted to added some hardware like 2 more Xfans. and I have notice that the capacitor of my old psu are starting to blow-up.
My Specs are:
Motherboard - ECS P4M800Pro-M3
Processor - Pentium D 3.0GHz, 200Mhz of Clock
RAM - 1.5Gb
Video - 64mb Shared.

Now I'm still using my old psu without the Xfans.
Please help me with my problem.

thank you. john
je_galang is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-30-2008, 04:14 PM   #2
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,066
OS: Win7



What PSU did you buy and did you hook up the 4 pin cpu power connector?
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 12-01-2008, 01:12 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
OS:



yes Sir' I did connect the 4pin power connector, and took of the excess 4pin connector of the 24pin connector. My psu is a ATX Switching Power Supply i think the model is KY-450ATX which is a product of Across Technology also it has a dual fan.

thank you.
je_galang is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-01-2008, 04:44 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 7,075
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


https://www.techsupportforum.com/f210...on-192217.html

google is showing you have a 350 watt plus the unit is no good. you need to buy quality when purchasing a supply. 10 amps is not enough on the 12 volt line.|
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817703005
speedster123 is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 03:38 AM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
OS:



Thank you for the help and advise.

=)
je_galang is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts