Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] New PC

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] New PC within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all, I hope someone can help me with this puzzling problem. I have just built a new PC and


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-21-2009, 04:25 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
OS:



Hi all,

I hope someone can help me with this puzzling problem.

I have just built a new PC and it keeps turning on and off with a couple of seconds of starting. I don't hear any beeps, so it doesn't reach the BIOS. I've tried a different PSU and get the same results even when I just have the MOBO plugged in. Any suggestions?

My specs are:
Motherboard: M3N-HT Deluxe Series
CPU: AMD Phenom X4 9950
CPU fan: OCZ Vendetta 2
RAM: OCZ PC2 6400 (2x 2G)
PSU: Antec TruePower Quattro 850 EC
HDD: Samsung 1TB SATAII Spinpoint F1 RAID
Graphics card: Nvidia GTX280
Sound card: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro Serie
Morningstar_ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-21-2009, 04:49 AM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



set it up out of the case on a piece of cardboard with
cpu
video
ram
speaker
and see if you get post
check you have the correct amount of standoffs no more no less
that they line up with the holes in the m/board
usually 9



dai is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 05:12 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
OS:



I've had it out on cardboard. I've left all the things off that don't have to be on.
The MOBO light is on. All the fans start to turn, but it still turns on and off and on... etc.

Any other ideas?

P.S. Standoff are correct. 9 and no more touching the board anywhere.
Morningstar_ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-21-2009, 05:32 AM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



try a cmos reset

cmos reset
turn the computer off
remove the power lead from the back
take the side off
remove the cmos battery
move the cmos jumper from pins 1 and 2 to pin 2 and 3 and the back to pins 1 and 2
reinsert the battery
put the side on
replug in the power lead
boot the computer

there can be 2 solder points you touch with a screwdriver
2 pins you touch with a screwdriver or use a jumper
a cmos clear switch or button
there will be a diagram and instructions in your manual



dai is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 06:15 AM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
OS:



I removed the battery and used the jumper to clear the cmos. The replaced everything, but now instead it turn on and then turns off without coming back on again.
Morningstar_ is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 06:23 AM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



leave if for awhile and see if it fires up again

check the heat sink is secure

redo the paste on it with some arctic silver

https://www.arcticsilver.com/arctic_s...structions.htm



dai is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 06:42 AM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
OS:



The heatsink is secure and I have used a specialized paste, which you get here in Holland.

It still switching off between 1 and 5 seconds after switching it on. Very annoying.
Morningstar_ is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 07:14 AM   #8
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



can you borrow either another psu to try in it,or it might be easier to borrow a lesser video card to try



dai is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 07:27 AM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
OS:



I don't have a different PSU. I have tried to power just the motherboard without the graphics (because there is one on-board) and sound card thereby limiting the power, but the result is the same.
Morningstar_ is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 07:32 AM   #10
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



can you check the psu with a multi meter



dai is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 07:39 AM   #11
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
OS:



Not at the moment.
Morningstar_ is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 07:43 AM   #12
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what about a lower grade video card



dai is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 07:45 AM   #13
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
OS:



I'm using the onboard graphics of the motherboard instead.
Morningstar_ is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 07:50 AM   #14
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



have you removed the video card from the computer



dai is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 07:52 AM   #15
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
OS:



Yes, I did.
Morningstar_ is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 07:55 AM   #16
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



i have asked someone for a fresh look at the problem



dai is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 07:57 AM   #17
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
OS:



Great, thanks for all your help so far. I really appreciate it.
Morningstar_ is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 08:01 AM   #18
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

have you tried with only one stick of memory in the slot closest to the cpu ...... then reboot

if no joy


try the other stick all by itself on the motherboard


has this set-up ever worked correctly before?
linderman is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 08:04 AM   #19
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

dp you have the 8 pin power plug installed which is located in the vicinity of the cpu socket ?

do you have the cpu fan header occupied by a working fan ?????????
linderman is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 08:10 AM   #20
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
OS:



I just tried it with one stick. No luck.

All the components are brand new and they haven't been used before. So the answer is: No, this set-up has never worked correctly.

My extra problem is that the store is only open between 11 and 5 (Mon-Fri) and I work every day. I can't take time off to go round there and deal with this. So anything I can try here before taking it back would be easier for me.
Morningstar_ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts