Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Multiple Types of RAM

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Multiple Types of RAM within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I recently installed a new CPU and some new RAM. Previously I had 4 sticks of 2GB, now I have


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-23-2014, 05:30 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 82
OS: Desktop - Windows 10 Home; Laptop - Mac OS X 10.11



I recently installed a new CPU and some new RAM. Previously I had 4 sticks of 2GB, now I have 2 sticks of 8GB. I want to keep using two of the other two sticks to have 20GB total, and I read somewhere that it would work if you used the dual-channel setup correctly. The BIOS says there's 20GB installed, but Windows says only 16GB is usable. Is there any way that I can keep the other sticks?
Appendices is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-23-2014, 05:48 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,495
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


You will get worse results if you run your memory in that configuration.
Masterchiefxx17 is online now  
Old 07-23-2014, 05:52 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 82
OS: Desktop - Windows 10 Home; Laptop - Mac OS X 10.11



I'll take your word for it. Thanks.
Appendices is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-24-2014, 03:12 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,779
OS: W7 Home Premium 64 Bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Appendices View Post
The BIOS says there's 20GB installed, but Windows says only 16GB is usable.
Your Motherboard might only support 16Gb.
Check the Manufacturers site.
Panther063 is offline  
Old 07-24-2014, 05:47 AM   #5
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Mixing RAM brands/specs commonly cause problems and the 2x8GB of RAM should be more than needed. Few games/apps can utilize over 3GB.



Tyree is offline  
Old 07-24-2014, 11:14 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 2,619
OS: XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1



Quote:
Originally Posted by Appendices View Post
The BIOS says there's 20GB installed, but Windows says only 16GB is usable.
What edition of Windows 7? Only Windows 7 Professional and above supports more than 16 GB RAM.
LMiller7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot Open docx Files
I have an XP 2004 desktop Compaq Presario. Only can hold and came with 1 gig of RAM. I have 33 MB of disk space left on here. I am on social security and cannot afford to buy another or newer computer. It came with Microsoft Works 7.0. I write poetry and have friends send me their poetry and...
songbird72 Windows XP Support 34 05-07-2014 01:11 PM
Compatibility of two different Corsair RAM makes (same type [DDR2], timings, voltage)
Hi Everyone, I currently have 2 x 2 Gig sticks of CM2X2048-8500C5 (DDR2 1066MHz) memory installed in my computer. I am aware that this RAM is no longer manufactured however I would like to upgrade my computer to 8 Gigs of RAM without going to the trouble of upgrading my motherboard / processor &...
Mr Davo RAM and Power Supply Support 10 02-27-2013 05:21 PM
Future Upgrade: Ivy Bridge RAM Voltage Question
Hi Guys I have a Core i5-750 machine right now, P7P55D-E Pro motherboard and 4 GB Corsair Dominator RAM. I was going to upgrade to a Sandy Bridge system right now but do not need to upgrade right now and have decided to wait until Ivy Bridge comes out along with the new 7 series motherboards...
PRSF RAM and Power Supply Support 8 09-26-2011 04:12 PM
Browser Redirect Issue
I have been having an issue with both IE and Firefox redirecting Google search results a majority of the time. I had done a scan with Spybot Search & Destroy prior to posting here and "Fraud.WindowsProtectionSuite" (15 entries) and "Microsoft.Windows.RedirectedHosts" (3 entries) were the only...
bob2881 Resolved HJT Threads 21 02-21-2011 06:48 PM
Selecting RAM for your Laptop
Introduction: The type of RAM a laptop takes can usually be determined by what processor it has. The processor is always easy to tell, to find out, download a free utility called PC Wizard. This utility will tell you your information about your computer, including your CPU and its model number....
TheMatt Laptop Support 1 11-26-2006 11:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts