Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Monitor Just Blinks with New Ram

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Monitor Just Blinks with New Ram within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I have recently purchased a 1GB Kingston DDR2 PC2-5300 667MHz stick of ram which I wanted to add to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-02-2008, 09:59 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
OS:



Hello, I have recently purchased a 1GB Kingston DDR2 PC2-5300 667MHz stick of ram which I wanted to add to my current box. At the moment I am only rolling with 1GB alone and have meant to add more sooner. My Motherboard is a GeForce7050M-M by ECS Elitegroup. This motherboard said that it only supports DDR2 memory anyways so I do not think that is the problem.

I power off the PC, install the memory and when I attempt to power back up again, the PC starts fine but the monitor just continues to blink its blue ready light and does not display any screen at all. I messed around with it all last night, trying new monitors, unplugging and powering off the monitor again and again and as soon as I remove the memory stick at power on the screen displays normally and boots up.

What could be causing this? Thanks.
Chawz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-02-2008, 12:09 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
manic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,741
OS: xp



Memory conflict, usually a voltage thing. May not want to play nicely
with the ram you have installed. You should refer to the qvl for the
motherboard to make sure its supported. You may be able to overcome
this by adjusting voltage in bios, this works sometimes, sometimes not.
Probably not compatible, either with the ram you have installed, or the
mobo.
manic is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 03:59 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
OS:



Hello I made a post yesterday regarding a problem I was having with installing new ram on my GeForce7050M-M mobo. Whenever I tried to add the new 1GB stick in upon starting up the computer the monitor would just blink with its ready signal and not load the screen. Thinking this must be a bad ram issue (I bought the ram at best buy =(. ) I went to a new store today specializing in computer components, told the guy about my problem and he said he bet that it was just bad ram and he hooked me up with a 2GB stick that he said would work with my mobo after telling him the make and model.

Well I just tried the new stick and the same thing happened with the screen not loading on the monitor. The tech guy I talked to on here yesterday said it may be a voltage issue in bios.. Thing is I don't know how to adjust this and require some help. So any advice at all or theory's are welcome, thank you! =)
Chawz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-03-2008, 04:11 PM   #4
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



What motherboard or if a branded system brand and model do you have?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 04:16 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
OS:



It is a GeForce7050M-M by ECS Elitegroup, the ram I am trying is Patriot Memory PC2-5300 667MHz 2GB.
Chawz is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 04:21 PM   #6
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



Did you just buy 1 2gig stick or 2, 1gig sticks?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 04:23 PM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
OS:



It was a 1 2G stick today, and yesterday I was trying a 1 1G stick if that helps, both did not work.
Chawz is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 04:37 PM   #8
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



I'm trying to D/L the manual for your board atm but the ECS site is super slow
You need to check the ram voltage in the bios it should have a pc health page see if its set to auto or some number like 1.8v.
As a side note you should be running ram in matched pairs for dual channel mode.
let us know what the setting is I'll keep trying for the manual.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 04:39 PM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
OS:



What would the ram voltage be listed as, because I had looked at it before and didn't see anything that said ram voltage... Sorry im kinda a noob when it comes to bios.
Chawz is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 04:59 PM   #10
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



I think ECS uses Vdimm or vdram.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 05:12 PM   #11
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
OS:



I feel pretty dumb... I got fed up and attempted to put it in again in my anger i pressed really hard and felt a click... This WHOLE time it was because I wasn't pressing hard enough. Thanks for all the help anyways... sorry to waste your time.
Chawz is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 05:45 AM   #12
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



glad you have it sorted



dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts