Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] MemTest86

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] MemTest86 within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hopefully I am posting this in the correct place. I have been having some issues with RAM and MemTest. First,


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-05-2009, 01:41 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 55
OS: Win7



Hopefully I am posting this in the correct place.

I have been having some issues with RAM and MemTest.

First, when I test 2 or more modules simultaneously MemTest will run for about a second and then the computer restarts. When running the modules separately the test seems to operate fine. Even when running two good modules the computer restarts. What could be causing this?

Second is it possible for a specific module to not run well in a specific slot. I have one module that tests good in all slots except one. This same slot test good with other modules.

Are these issues related? I'm starting to wonder if my motherboard is at fault.

Thanks for any suggestions
nicnicman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-05-2009, 01:47 PM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 10
OS:



it might be coz of viruses or harddisk problem........
nicole_kidman is offline  
Old 11-05-2009, 01:57 PM   #3
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,070
OS: Win7



Neither a virus or a hard drive will cause issues on a bootable program.

If you have a single stick that tests bad in one slot but not another and the slot tests other sticks ok, it probably an issue with the slot making good contact with all the ram connection points try cleaning the ram stick with a clean pencil type eraser.

Are you running the latest version of Memtest+?
https://www.memtest.org/#downiso

List the specs of your PC.
Wrench97 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-05-2009, 03:41 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 55
OS: Win7



Thanks for the replies.

Is it safe to clean the contacts with an eraser? These are brand new modules can't imagine they'd be too dirty.

I'm running version 3.5. I'll update and try again.

Asus Rampage Extreme
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650
Nvidia Quadro FX4500
Mushkin Enhanced Blackline SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
nicnicman is offline  
Old 11-05-2009, 04:03 PM   #5
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,070
OS: Win7



If they are new sticks return them, There have been some DDR3 recalls of Elpida chips, Corsair being the most notable but it seems there are other manufacturers involved also.
https://www.atomicmpc.com.au/Tools/Pr...px?CIID=149685
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-05-2009, 04:25 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 55
OS: Win7



This is the second time I've had issues with this type of RAM. I thought the chances of getting two bad sticks were pretty slim which is why I am starting to suspect other problems.

Also, I still don't understand why MemTest will only run one stick at a time without the system rebooting. Are you aware of any common causes of this.

Thanks for the help.
nicnicman is offline  
Old 11-05-2009, 04:35 PM   #7
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,070
OS: Win7



Usually it indicates a bad stick or too low a voltage setting I.E. 1.8v on sticks rated for 2.2v. Yours are rated for 1.95v do you have the voltage set for auto or for 1.95?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-05-2009, 05:21 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 55
OS: Win7



The voltage is set for auto. Should I change this to 1.95?

Could the rebooting be caused by other system components? I tested 2 modules separately and they each passed but when tested together the system reboots almost immediately after starting MemTest. Maybe its something other than the RAM?
nicnicman is offline  
Old 11-05-2009, 07:14 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 55
OS: Win7



After upgrading to MemTest4.0 I tested all 4 sticks of RAM with out the computer rebooting. I did one pass with no errors but the OS failed to start. I removed one stick that I believe is bad and the OS started. I will let MemTest run all night with all 4 sticks to see if it finds errors.

Not sure of my issue with v.3.5 but v4.0 seems to working better.
nicnicman is offline  
Old 11-06-2009, 12:25 AM   #10
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,070
OS: Win7



Set the voltage up to 1.95v sometimes having 4 sticks installed causes a voltage drop.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-08-2009, 11:36 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 55
OS: Win7



I've been testing the modules individually using the latest version of MemTest. I kept the voltage at auto which seems to run at 1.85V.

One module is giving some strange results. First After running it in 3 slots I found no errors. Each was run for a significant amount of time; One test running all night. Then I ran it in the last slot overnight and surprisingly Memtest came back with 91,716,480 errors and still counting on Pass 3 Test 6.

Since this is the second bad module I've gotten from Mushkin I want to be sure there is not some other component causing the issues before I send it back. I find it strange that the module seems to function correctly in all other slots except this one.

After I stopped the test I rebooted and before the Windows could finish starting a BSOD error pops up.

Here is the Technical Info

IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

***STOP: 0X0000000A (0X00000008, 0X00000002, 0X00000001, 0X82AEF168)

After this I rebooted went into the OS and after about 15 minutes I get another BSOD.

This one just said;

***STOP: 0X0000008E, (0XC0000005, 0X82C7BFFE, 0X9720FAEC, 0X00000000)

After this I did not get another BSOD but The OS became nonresponsive (could not use mouse or keyboard). This happened twice before I put the module into a different slot and now the system seems to be stable.

If anyone can decipher these BSOD message I would be very grateful.
My screen has been flashing on and off when starting the OS and accessing certain programs. I suspect the video card to be at fault and I am wondering if these problems are related in some way. I don't want to keep sending back ram if there is really nothing wrong with it.

Thanks
nicnicman is offline  
Old 11-08-2009, 12:01 PM   #12
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,070
OS: Win7



It just tells you what you already know, it 's a referenced memory error.
I other sticks test good in that slot it's a ram stick issue, the farther away the slot from the cpu the more precise the tolerances are.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-08-2009, 02:06 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 55
OS: Win7



Okay. I suppose its time to do another RMA. Needless to say, I'm not very impressed with Mushikin RAM. As long as there's a lifetime warranty on it I guess its alright but still a hassle.
nicnicman is offline  
Old 11-09-2009, 10:10 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 55
OS: Win7



Okay last night I tested another stick of ram and MemTest came back with no errors.

While using the computer with this module installed I got a popup saying that the "Display drive has stopped working and has successfully recovered"
I believe this is due to some flickering issues I'm having with my video card.
I'm working with Nvidia customer service to troubleshoot it.

A few hours later with same module installed I get a BSOD

REFERENCE_BY_POINTER

Technical information:
***STOP: 0X00000018 (0X8483B9E0, 0X86A6C7D8, 0X00000001, 0X00080000)

After restarting the computer and continuing to use the computer; another BSOD

Technical information:

IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
***STOP: 0X0000000A (0X839FFFEC, 0X00000002, 0X00000001, 0X82ADD168)

What are the chances of this being caused by another bad RAM stick? If so this would be number three. Also MemTest tested the RAM with no errors.

I think some of these problems are related to my video card which unfortunately is out of warranty.

If anyone has any ideas please let me know.
Thanks
nicnicman is offline  
Old 11-09-2009, 11:01 AM   #15
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,070
OS: Win7



Are you running the ram at the voltage it's rated for?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-09-2009, 11:04 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 55
OS: Win7



Well actually I'm running it on auto assuming that it will set the right voltage. I suppose I could set it to 1.95 though.

Thanks again.
nicnicman is offline  
Old 11-09-2009, 11:41 AM   #17
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,070
OS: Win7



Set it to 1.95v Auto will usually give you 1.8v.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-09-2009, 12:07 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 55
OS: Win7



Alright I'll try it.
nicnicman is offline  
Old 11-09-2009, 03:13 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 55
OS: Win7



I changed the voltage to 1.95 but shortly after I got another BSOD.

REFERENCE_BY_POINTER

Technical information:
***STOP: 0X00000018 (0X848E0378, 0X867FFA58, 0X00000001, 0X00080000)

This is similar to a previous BSOD error.
nicnicman is offline  
Old 11-09-2009, 03:52 PM   #20
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,070
OS: Win7



Follow the instructions found in this post and post the logs back I'll get someone to look over the dumps> https://www.techsupportforum.com/1871981-post2.html
Wrench97 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts