Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Memory Usage

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Memory Usage within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I'm having problems with the memory usage and available memory on my computer. In task manager, it states that only


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-01-2014, 03:13 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 8



I'm having problems with the memory usage and available memory on my computer. In task manager, it states that only around 4GB of memory is available, even though I have 8GB. also, my computer is always using at least 3.5GB of memory. If any screenshots or additional information is required, i'll provide it. Thanks.
Syrup_Johnson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-01-2014, 03:37 PM   #2
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



Are you running Windows 8 32 bit or 64 bit?

Open Task manager, on the performance tap click on Memory(left side) then give us a screen shot of that graph.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 01-01-2014, 04:13 PM   #3
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Sounds like a 32Bit OS. A 32Bit OS can see up to 4GB and only utilize to 3.25 to 3.75GB (3.35 being the more common) of RAM.



Tyree is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-02-2014, 10:01 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 8



I'm running Windows 8 64 Bit.

https://skydrive.live.com/?cid=6db3c...B3C46EE80C76DF

The screenshot is in my Skydrive. It's under the name, "Task Manager Memory Screenshot".
Syrup_Johnson is offline  
Old 01-02-2014, 10:14 AM   #5
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



Attach it to the post, your skydrive isn't available
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 01-02-2014, 03:09 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 8



I've attached it to this post.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot (3).png
Views:	52
Size:	1.23 MB
ID:	151098  
Syrup_Johnson is offline  
Old 01-02-2014, 03:26 PM   #7
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



That shows you have 8 gig installed, 3.2 gig in use of that 3.2gig, 1.3 gig is being used to cache previously opened programs(in this session) so they will open faster if needed if that ram is needed it will be made available as the system needs it, but since you have 4.6 gig free to use it'll be awhile before it's needed.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 01-02-2014, 03:42 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 8



Ah. Well, now I know how RAM works. So, there isn't any problem with this? It's acting normal?
Syrup_Johnson is offline  
Old 01-02-2014, 03:47 PM   #9
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



Just like windows should act, I've seen systems where the user opens and closes a lot of programs have 4 gig in the cache, it'll be released as soon as Windows needs it for more pressing uses.
Wrench97 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Problems with staying on line with all Browsers
Hi all, I have a Compaq Microsoft Windows XP Version 2002 Service Pk 3. I checked and it said I have 11.3 GB available. I have downloaded every single Browser, IE keeps saying low on memory, no memory at line 1, 10, 22 etc. freezes up on me & boots me off line.The rest of them seem to all say:...
JoJo62 Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 14 06-19-2013 07:43 AM
How do i disable intel's graphics?
I know that my PC comes with something similiar to a graphics card, it is even wired into my windows 8 settings all by itself. I am having a tech problem, and i believe the display card is the main problem as everything else seems to check, how can i disable it and go back to the display card-less...
aayushagra Video Card Support 37 03-25-2013 09:29 AM
BSOD on win7
Hi I have been suffering from this problem for 3 months and I hope to find a solution here. OS: win 7 x64 bit age of system (hardware): 3 years CPU: intel core 2 due 3gz/6 mb cash VGA: ATI 5750 gigabyte Motherboard: gigabyte p45 DDR3 Power Supply: FSP saga +450 wtt I've attached the...
D I M M U 666 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 2 01-19-2012 05:12 PM
Lag in Dragon Age: Origins
I have Dragon Age: Origins Ultimate Edition for the PC. My PC surpasses the minimum requirements for the game and it runs really well for about an hour until it begins to get really sluggish. Around this point the loading times will increase and the frame rate will drop. What would cause that? ...
AndyJP PC Gaming Support 9 01-30-2011 06:47 AM
[RAM] Before You Buy Memory
Before you buy memory sticks we strongly advise you use a manufacturer that has a website memory configurator. Gone are the days when you can slap in any old memory stick as long as the specs match! Several motherboard models wont accept sticks that have memory "chips" on both sides of the...
linderman Troubleshooting Tips and Tricks 0 12-29-2006 07:37 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts