Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Is DDR3 compatible con my computer??

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Is DDR3 compatible con my computer?? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi. I have a 512mb DDR of Ram Installed on my computer. I want to upgraded. I read about the


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-01-2009, 06:23 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 73
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64


Question

Hi.

I have a 512mb DDR of Ram Installed on my computer. I want to upgraded. I read about the new DDR3.

I know that my computer accepts without trouble the DDR (because that's what it's installed) but I don't know if a Kingston DDR3 of 2gb it's compatible without problems. Can someone clarify me that??

I also read something about Low Density and High Density on RAM's DIMM. Does someone knows if DDR3 are Low or High Density??

I'm interested in this specific model: KVR1333D3N9/2G

I hope someone can help me...

Thanks!!
Agafed is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-01-2009, 06:34 PM   #2
Troubled
 
Phædrus241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 4,862
OS: Vista Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


No, a motherboard will only be compatible with one type of RAM. If you have a motherboard that supports DDR RAM you'd need a new one to use DDR3 RAM.

DDR3 isn't worth it right now anyway. DDR2 1066 will outperform DDR3 1200, and DDR2 1200 will outperform DDR3 1333. Only DDR3 1600 shows any real performance gain, and it's *expensive*.
Phædrus241 is offline  
Old 09-02-2009, 10:53 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 73
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Ok thank you.

And if a Motherboard supports a DDR it will support a DDR2 without problems??
Agafed is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-02-2009, 10:54 AM   #4
Troubled
 
Phædrus241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 4,862
OS: Vista Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


No--a motherboard will only support one RAM format.

DDR motherboard = DDR RAM
DDR2 motherboard = DDR2 RAM
DDR3 motherboard = DDR3 RAM
Phædrus241 is offline  
Old 09-02-2009, 10:56 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 73
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Ok... thank you very much!!
Agafed is offline  
Old 09-02-2009, 11:00 AM   #6
Troubled
 
Phædrus241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 4,862
OS: Vista Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


No problem, I hope I helped clear that up. Your upgrade possibilities are probably limited to just more RAM--maybe upgrading to 1GB or 2GB. That depends on your motherboard, however.
Phædrus241 is offline  
Old 09-02-2009, 11:05 AM   #7
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Some newer Mobo's will accept DDR2 & DDR3 RAM. Yours will not.



Tyree is offline  
Old 09-02-2009, 11:06 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 73
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Yeah, I think is clear. The problem is that DDR are expensive and kind of hard to find. I think it's better to change the motherboard. In that case I will like to upgraded to 2gb of DDR2 RAM.

I read about Low Density and High Density on DDR RAM's DIMM. Are DDR2 also divided into Low Density and High Density??
Agafed is offline  
Old 09-02-2009, 11:41 AM   #9
Troubled
 
Phædrus241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 4,862
OS: Vista Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


Yeah, but for most retail desktop RAM you won't have to worry, any decent DDR2 kit will be low density.

A warning: a new motherboard may also mean you need a new CPU. What are your current full system specs and how much are you looking to spend to upgrade?
Motherboard
CPU
RAM
Graphics card
Power supply
Hard drives (#, size, SATA or IDE)
Phædrus241 is offline  
Old 09-02-2009, 11:51 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 73
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Yeah I think I regret. I made the System Scan with crucial and this is what I got:









I found these two on ebay.

https://cgi.ebay.com/2GB-2-X-1GB-PC32...d=p3286.c0.m14

https://cgi.ebay.com/2GB-2-X-1GB-PC27...d=p3286.c0.m14

Which of them will work better??
Agafed is offline  
Old 09-02-2009, 12:14 PM   #11
Troubled
 
Phædrus241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 4,862
OS: Vista Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


Either will work, the first one is faster (400MHz instead of 333MHz). That isn't too bad a price, either. I wouldn't put too much more money into that machine though, get the new RAM to tide you over another six to eighteen months then look into getting a new computer. The Pentium 4 is starting to get a little long in the tooth and isn't really suitable for more than office work now.
Phædrus241 is offline  
Old 09-02-2009, 12:56 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 73
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Ok. One more thing...

For example, on the first link of ebay, the one of $44,19 in the description says "High Density" and "Dual Channel Ready".

I read that "High Density" DIMM's are only compatible like with 10% of the computers and on the Crucial test of my computer says:

"Dual Channel Ready: NO"

Are those details important to consider??

Sorry for asking so much questions!
Agafed is offline  
Old 09-03-2009, 10:10 AM   #13
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



You want Low Density RAM. Matched pairs are preferable. Mixing RAM is always a crapshoot.



Tyree is offline  
Old 09-03-2009, 11:12 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 73
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
You want Low Density RAM. Matched pairs are preferable. Mixing RAM is always a crapshoot.
But for example if I buy 2x1gb DDR Ram for my computer, it doesn't matter if they're Low Density or High Denstiy?? Or it matters??
Agafed is offline  
Old 09-04-2009, 01:13 PM   #15
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



It matters, you want Low density, High is for servers.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 09-04-2009, 01:21 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 73
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Ok, thanks!!
Agafed is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts