Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Installing new RAM

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Installing new RAM within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Im about to buy and install a new RAM to my system.. its an addition to my previous RAM to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-05-2008, 12:39 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brunei
Posts: 886
OS: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

My System


Im about to buy and install a new RAM to my system.. its an addition to my previous RAM to increase the memory, its the same brand type etc.. the question is ... should i reset the CMOS after installing the new RAM (as i read some articles that have to reset CMOS after installing new hardware) or just simply install it??

On the other hand, ive previously run memtest on my curent RAM (2hours on each stick)... and found no errors.. after that ive read on forums saying that each stick that have to be tested shud be placed on the closest slot to the CPU..well for this matter, the first stick was placed near the CPU when tested but the second stick doesnt.. do u think that i shud re-run the test again? well as for the system.. everything runs well ;)
d_animality is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-05-2008, 04:53 AM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,683
OS:



Hi, installing RAM is easy, there is no need to do anything except follow the anti-static safety rules and have your pc unplugged.
If your new RAM is exactly the same as you already have.....................just install it and startup.
Houndog777 is offline  
Old 06-05-2008, 05:02 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brunei
Posts: 886
OS: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

My System


hi and thanx for ur quick reply there... what about the memtest question ive mention above? and for these new sticks.. do i have to run a memtest on them or not?
d_animality is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-05-2008, 05:04 AM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,683
OS:



If they work with no probs............there's really no need.
Houndog777 is offline  
Old 06-05-2008, 05:46 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brunei
Posts: 886
OS: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

My System


ok thanx for ur infos there!Cheers!
d_animality is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts