Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] increasing ram

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] increasing ram within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Computer has 1 gig of Kingston hyperx Ram. (Has 2 1 gig sticks ddr2 4300 not 4200) The part number


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-07-2011, 07:42 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
OS: WINDOWS XP



Computer has 1 gig of Kingston hyperx Ram. (Has 2 1 gig sticks ddr2 4300 not 4200)

The part number finishes with 1G, according to kingston websight they are 1 gig sticks I'm guessing working together(matched set)

I entered in my motherboard spec (ASUS p5ld2) and this is what they recommond.

Kingston Technology Company - Kingston Memory Search - Search Results for:

Would you say this is a go for purchase.

My mother board runs in dual channel configuration or can i change that??

I ask because I have the exact same mother board on a 2nd computer running 2 1gig sticks of OZC gold edition ram and it actually sees 2 gigs of ram where as the computer with the kingston, I remove 1 stick and it reads 512mb ram. I thaught one of my kingston rams died.
COMP XP is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-07-2011, 08:03 PM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 13,023
OS: windows 10

My System


hi,

according to your motherboard specs you can have up to 4 GB of ram. each slot holding 1gb so the ram in your link should work.
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline  
Old 11-08-2011, 06:44 AM   #3
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Have you tried using each of the sticks one at a time in each slot of the Mobo? Perhaps one stick or one Mobo slot is problematic.
You could also try the OZC from the other PC to insure the RAM slots are good.
Memory standard for your Mobo is 4 x DIMM, max. 4GB, DDR2 667/533/400.



Tyree is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-10-2011, 12:44 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
OS: WINDOWS XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
Have you tried using each of the sticks one at a time in each slot of the Mobo? Perhaps one stick or one Mobo slot is problematic.
You could also try the OZC from the other PC to insure the RAM slots are good.
Memory standard for your Mobo is 4 x DIMM, max. 4GB, DDR2 667/533/400.
Yeah, I switched the ram from one computer to the other, the OZC ram reads 1 gig for each stick, the kingston ram when I remove one stick read 528mb even though the last number on the part number reads "1g" for 1 gig., from what i figured out, correct if I'm wrong, is they are a matching set and work together. Just like what I look to be buying from the link provided.

The kingston sight gave me a list of individual sticks of ram or a set. The last number of each stick ends with "2g" but the pair of them together is 2 gigs of ram and that after entering my motherboard number.

I went with matched ram like as the set that is already installed on my computer but i'm going from 1 gig of ram to 3 gigs of ram.

On a side note. My OCZ ram has the numbers 3-3-3-12, should i just let my motherboard find the best speed and set to auto or set to manual and adjust my clocks to what the ram says on the sticker???
COMP XP is offline  
Old 11-10-2011, 06:16 AM   #5
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



What happens if you try ONE stick at a time? Do both sticks read as 1GB?
Are you using Onboard Graphics or a dedicated GPU?
Using 3 sticks of RAM will put you into Single Channel Mode and performance will be decreased. Mixing the HyperX and the new RAM will most likely result in problems.



Tyree is offline  
Old 11-13-2011, 06:31 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
OS: WINDOWS XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
What happens if you try ONE stick at a time? Do both sticks read as 1GB?.
Both sticks end with the part number "1G" but if I remove 1 stick, no matter which one, I only get 528mbs of ram.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
Are you using Onboard Graphics or a dedicated GPU?
I'm currently running Radeon saphire x1950 pro 528mbs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
Using 3 sticks of RAM will put you into Single Channel Mode and performance will be decreased. Mixing the HyperX and the new RAM will most likely result in problems.
I will not be installing 1 additional stick of ram, I am looking at buying 2 more sticks as in the link provided, its a "set of 2", both made by Kingston although the original pair currently installed is hyperx, the one i'm looking at buying is kingston value ram because it matches up to the hyperx 533mhz currently installed on my computer and hyperx from what I found does not support 533mhz anymore.
This is what I want to buy " KVR533D2N4K2/2G 2GB 533MHz DDR2 Non-ECC CL4 DIMM (Kit of 2)"
COMP XP is offline  
Old 11-13-2011, 07:28 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,305
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium X32 X64 Windows 8 X32 X64

My System


maybe take a picture and post it here of your ram sticker of copy exactly as it reads

(for ram cap check purposes)

do you remember how big the ram was when you purchased it ?

if they really do checkout to be 1gig sticks and you are only reading 512mb for each ,

safest way is to just not use those 2 sticks and buy new ones

this is what your other link said




Description: 2GB 533MHz DDR2 Non-ECC CL4 DIMM (Kit of 2)
Detailed Specifications: Standard 128M X 64 Non-ECC 533MHz 240-pin Unbuffered DIMM (DDR2, 1.8V, CL4) (Datasheet)
Mfgr's System P/N's: N/A
Form Factor: Memory Module
Pieces/Unit: 2 (Two 1GB modules, totaling 2GB)

, it looks like maybe your other ram was something

similar like this :

1gb 533 mhz ram (kit of 2)

anyway , even if it is the way its supposed to be , i don't think its too safe to have 1gb

ram sticks side by side with 512mb sticks?

although i have done it before i wouldn't usually recommend it .

like tyree quoted x2 and x4 is probably better , but i have heard using all 4 ram slots

might cause north bridge voltage problems D:
tyza is offline  
Old 11-16-2011, 09:31 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
OS: WINDOWS XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by tyza View Post
maybe take a picture and post it here of your ram sticker of copy exactly as it reads

(for ram cap check purposes)

do you remember how big the ram was when you purchased it ?

if they really do checkout to be 1gig sticks and you are only reading 512mb for each ,

safest way is to just not use those 2 sticks and buy new ones

this is what your other link said




Description: 2GB 533MHz DDR2 Non-ECC CL4 DIMM (Kit of 2)
Detailed Specifications: Standard 128M X 64 Non-ECC 533MHz 240-pin Unbuffered DIMM (DDR2, 1.8V, CL4) (Datasheet)
Mfgr's System P/N's: N/A
Form Factor: Memory Module
Pieces/Unit: 2 (Two 1GB modules, totaling 2GB)

, it looks like maybe your other ram was something

similar like this :

1gb 533 mhz ram (kit of 2)

anyway , even if it is the way its supposed to be , i don't think its too safe to have 1gb

ram sticks side by side with 512mb sticks?

although i have done it before i wouldn't usually recommend it .

like tyree quoted x2 and x4 is probably better , but i have heard using all 4 ram slots

might cause north bridge voltage problems D:


Hyperx ram installed in computer "khx4300d2k2/1g", its a kit of 2 totaling 1gig of ram and currently installled in dual channel (slot A1 and B1)

I baught the ram I was trying to decide apon at the beginning of the thread "kvr533d2n4k2/2g" and plugged it in slots A2 and B2.

Start computer and everything looks good, posts says the ram is running in dual channel interleaved whatever that mean at 4300 totaling 3 gigs. everything looks to be running fine..........
COMP XP is offline  
Old 11-16-2011, 09:52 PM   #9
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 13,023
OS: windows 10

My System


good to hear that
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Only half of my ram recognised, but..
So I've had my PC since 2008, I bought it with 2GB of RAM (2 separate sticks), and it ran fine (Kingston HyperX DDR2 I believe). however in the last 6 months or so, my comptuer has only been recognising half the ram. I figured one of the sticks was faulty. So I went out and got an extra 2gb...
futureal RAM and Power Supply Support 3 06-11-2011 05:31 AM
RAM - Dell Inspiron 1100
Friends of mine were donated an old Dell Inspiron 1100 and also a copy of QuickBooks 2011. Becuase they have a Mac and hate whatever Mac-version of QuickBooks there is, they decided they would use this XP machine for Quickbook only. Unfortunately, when you try to install it you get an error stating...
gsheppard07 RAM and Power Supply Support 1 04-28-2011 04:08 PM
[SOLVED] I hate ram.
Okay, so I'm getting rather irritated at my computer and my luck with RAM in general here, I was hoping somebody could enlighten me. Okay, so for christmas I ordered 2 x 1GB sticks of ram and put them into my already 1GB computer (2 x 512) to equal what I was hoping was going to be 3GB ram. For now...
Hudos RAM and Power Supply Support 22 04-01-2011 10:40 AM
Bizzare Problem with RAM detection on asus motherboard
I'm not sure should I post this on Ram or motherboard thread but I'm sure admin will take care of that if this is posted in wrong place. Anyway to the problem. I'm having bit of a bizarre problem with bios not detecting all my ram. The mother board has 4 ram slots so from left to right it should...
Nevis RAM and Power Supply Support 6 03-04-2011 04:19 AM
RAM Heat Spreader
Hello! Am I taking a chance by not getting a heat spreader? Are heat spreaders just eye candy? I would like to upgrade my RAM from 1G to 2Gs. I often am running grid computing software (BIONC, etc.) and a web browser, which uses up all my RAM continuously. I don't mind this as I'm usually...
GeoMoon5 RAM and Power Supply Support 4 01-17-2011 11:34 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts