Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] How will this RAM work with my rig?

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] How will this RAM work with my rig? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I want to use Kingston RAM KHX24C11T2K2/8X 2x4GB, 1240MHz CL11: https://www.kingston.com/datasheets/KHX24C11T2K2_8X.pdf I wonder will it work and how with mobo


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-28-2014, 04:29 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 13
OS: win7 64bit



I want to use Kingston RAM KHX24C11T2K2/8X 2x4GB, 1240MHz CL11:
https://www.kingston.com/datasheets/KHX24C11T2K2_8X.pdf

I wonder will it work and how with mobo Gigabyte P55-UD3L:
GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket 1156 - GA-P55-UD3L (rev. 2.3)

and CPU Intel i5-760:
ARK | Intel® Core™ i5-760 Processor (8M Cache, 2.80 GHz)


Will the RAM work on 1333MHz because of the restrictions on the CPU?
Are voltages ok? I really don't know much about that...

cheers
Karabash is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-28-2014, 07:25 AM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



RAM support for the GA-P55-UD3L is DDR3 2200/1333/1066/800.
Personally, I would recommend a 2x4GB matched pair of 1333 MHz G.Skill or Corsair.



Tyree is offline  
Old 08-28-2014, 12:10 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 13
OS: win7 64bit



OMG, I made a mistake, this RAM is 2400MHz, not 1240MHz, the link is ok though.

Tyree you didn'd answer will this RAM work and how?
Karabash is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-29-2014, 05:32 AM   #4
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



I looked at the link you posted for the RAM and saw it was 2400MHz.
It "might" work with that Mobo but it would require OC'ing to run at it's rated speed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
RAM support for the GA-P55-UD3L is DDR3 2200/1333/1066/800.
Personally, I would recommend a 2x4GB matched pair of 1333 MHz G.Skill or Corsair.


Tyree is offline  
Old 08-29-2014, 06:58 AM   #5
Visiting Tech
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,472
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


You should always check your motherboard’s webpage for the QVLs (qualified vendors lists) for compatible RAM and CPUs. You MUST buy a CPU from the list but there are too many RAM makers and models for motherboard makers to test them all. So you must buy RAM with the same specifications as listed RAM.

You can find your board's QVLs through your link, then click on Support & Downloads to see the lists.


I don't have a problem with Kingston RAM. In fact, unless you are going for extreme high-end RAM, almost any brand will do. I note it is nearly impossible find RAM that does not have a lifetime warranty.

That said, I tend to buy Crucial, Mushkin, or Corsair, but I have had good luck with Kingston, G.Skill, and GeIL - and Newegg's house brand too!

In addition to the QVLs, most RAM makers have wizards to help you select compatible RAM. The Crucial Advisor tool is one of the better ones and Crucial guarantees suggested RAM will work when you buy from them.

And again, you don't have to buy the suggested RAM but you should buy RAM with the same specs.
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 08-29-2014, 07:53 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 13
OS: win7 64bit



Thanks guys,

I think I'll go with some 1333MHz RAM, just to be sure then..

The problem is they are very rare in sets of 2x4GB, in fact I think that there is none in my country


If I don't find any, I'll just buy 2 individual modules of 4GB and use them in dual channel....
Karabash is offline  
Old 08-29-2014, 09:03 AM   #7
Visiting Tech
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,472
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
If I don't find any, I'll just buy 2 individual modules of 4GB and use them in dual channel....
As long as they have identical specs, it should be no problem. That said, Gigabyte does recommend the same brand and model numbers too to ensure compatibility.

Years ago, it was necessary to buy "matched" pairs sold bundled in the same package. But RAM manufacturing techniques have improved dramatically in the years such that each sample coming off the production line conforms to such tight tolerances that individual testing and pairing sticks (or matching and packaging 3 sticks for triple channel) is no longer necessary.

Also, motherboard and CPU memory controllers have improved significantly too over the years such that they are much more tolerant of mis-matched RAM so they all play well together.

"Dual-channel" RAM today is sold packaged as pairs (or trips) to cut down on "logistics costs" - packaging, shipping, storing, inventorying, stocking shelves, etc.

Consequently, paired sticks typically are less expensive to buy than individually packaged sticks, so it is a win-win.
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 08-31-2014, 12:12 PM   #8
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



A matched pair will insure Dual Channel Mode. A mismatched pair "could" be an issue.
Crucial brand ships all over to the best of my knowledge.



Tyree is offline  
Old 08-31-2014, 12:26 PM   #9
Visiting Tech
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,472
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Yeah, even if you don't buy a dual channel "kit" (two sticks in the same package), you should buy a matched pair (same brand and model) to ensure no issues. This is especially true if your motherboard is more than just a couple years old.

The first pair does not have to match the second pair, but the sticks within each pair should be identical for worry free use.
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 09-01-2014, 01:08 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 13
OS: win7 64bit



I will buy 2 exactly the same models of 1333MHz, 4GB modules... That's what I meant when I said that I will buy 2 individual modules..

Thanks for your help guys
Karabash is offline  
Old 09-01-2014, 07:11 AM   #11
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Packaged as a matched pair is preferable but if they are all identical brand/specs you should be good.



Tyree is offline  
Old 09-01-2014, 08:39 AM   #12
Visiting Tech
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,472
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
Packaged as a matched pair is preferable
Agreed. While "technically" it should not matter, but when the pairs (or threes) are packaged together, the pair should (better!!!!) cost less than if bought separately. If not cheaper, go somewhere else to buy your RAM.
Bill_Bright is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help to see if this ram will work
I have an eight year old computer that I am trying to keep kicking for as long as I can. I recently downloaded a game, but it requires a whole Gb of memory more than I currently have. I want to buy some more ram, but need to know if this would work or not. I have Installed: 1024 MB DDR2 533...
alex711 RAM and Power Supply Support 2 08-24-2011 05:59 AM
Hardware conflict or damage...???
:wave:Hii...Nice to meet u guys I need u guys help to describe about this matter.I not understand at all but what i notice,its said one of hardware(mayb more) is *wrong symbol*.... Using Windbg: Microsoft (R) Windows Debugger Version 6.8.0004.0 X86 Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation....
WasherMachine Laptop Support 0 06-21-2011 09:14 AM
Will this RAM work with my motherboard?
Hello, I'm a bit confused as to RAM compatibility. I have a Gigabyte 880GM-UD2H board: GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket AM3 - GA-880GM-UD2H (rev. 1.4) and I want to buy this: Corsair CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 2 x 2GB DDR3 SDRAM Memory: Amazon.co.uk: Computers & Accessories How do I know if it will...
Gso3 RAM and Power Supply Support 2 06-15-2011 01:26 PM
RAM problem : Will this work?
I currently am using a p35 board and running 2 x 1G 800Mhtz, using 2 of 4 ram slots. Now I wish to increase the amount of RAM in my computer. I have 2 questions. 1)Is it ok for me to add 2 X 2G RAM 800Mhtz in the remaining ram slots, ending up with 6G RAM? or 2)must I add 2 x 1G RAM 800MHtz...
KrizQoo RAM and Power Supply Support 2 03-30-2011 06:51 AM
Selecting RAM for your Laptop
Introduction: The type of RAM a laptop takes can usually be determined by what processor it has. The processor is always easy to tell, to find out, download a free utility called PC Wizard. This utility will tell you your information about your computer, including your CPU and its model number....
TheMatt Laptop Support 1 11-26-2006 11:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts