Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Getting new RAM

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Getting new RAM within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Should i get: 1066 5-5-5-15: https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231166 or 800 4-4-4-12: https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231209


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-12-2009, 04:14 PM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Cackalacky
Posts: 1,508
OS: Win 7 Home Premium x64

My System


Should i get:


1066 5-5-5-15:
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231166

or

800 4-4-4-12:
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231209
Jtsou is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-12-2009, 04:29 PM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 450
OS:



Your current dimms are Crucial balistic tracer I'd stay with the same exact brand if the dimms have run without issues. are you adding to the 4gb's Vista 32bit will not show 4gb correctly due to OC limitations no use installing extra dimms unless your going to upgrade to Vista 64bit OS.
Laptoper is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 05:34 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Cackalacky
Posts: 1,508
OS: Win 7 Home Premium x64

My System


This I know, the ballistix have been giving me nothing but problems time to do away with them. I'm not adding RAM, im replacing it.
Jtsou is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-12-2009, 05:35 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Cackalacky
Posts: 1,508
OS: Win 7 Home Premium x64

My System


I've RMA'ed 5 times, and while the RMA has gone smoothly, it is rediculous to do it 5 times.
Jtsou is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 10:52 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 450
OS:



Have you tried manually setting the ram settins in bios to 5-5-5-15 , seems if your able to reach 3.6Ghz with Crucial ram stable change the settings in bios. bump ram voltage 2.0v
Laptoper is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 11:10 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Cackalacky
Posts: 1,508
OS: Win 7 Home Premium x64

My System


they are at 4-4-4-12 @2.0V manually set.

that is what the sticks say on the side. I'm not the only one with this problem.
Jtsou is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 11:11 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Cackalacky
Posts: 1,508
OS: Win 7 Home Premium x64

My System


By the way this is my replacement:

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145184

I know the timing are at 5-5-5-15 but it should be about the same speed since it is 4gb instead of 2gb
Jtsou is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 11:19 AM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 450
OS:



Crucial balistic dimms can be set to 5-5-5-15 - 5-5-5-18, ram Voltage can utilize 1.8 - 2.1v
Laptoper is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 11:53 AM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Cackalacky
Posts: 1,508
OS: Win 7 Home Premium x64

My System


No, not these they HAVE to be manually set to 4-4-4-12 @2.0 or you increase your failure rate dramatically. When i didnt have them set right they lasted 1-2 months, when i set them right this time they lasted 4.
Jtsou is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 01:59 PM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 450
OS:



Over Clocking that much on that CPU you dramatically increase chances of all kinds of issues.

How does your PC do running normal settings.
Laptoper is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 05:17 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Cackalacky
Posts: 1,508
OS: Win 7 Home Premium x64

My System


600 mhz oc is nothing for the E8400.
Jtsou is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 06:41 PM   #12
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 450
OS:



Quote:
600 mhz oc is nothing for the E8400.
This may be true depending on the cpu stepping, various brand mainboards configurations, bios settings. etc. many people like OC'ing their cpu's however you know it shortens the life of the cpu.
Laptoper is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 07:49 PM   #13
TSF Enthusiast
 
grimx133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canada eh
Posts: 4,456
OS: xp mce sp2, xp pro sp2, windows 7 x86

My System


Not really, excess voltage and heat shorten the lifespan, with a 600Mhz OC, Jtsou's cpu is almost certainly within spec for both.
grimx133 is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 08:51 PM   #14
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 450
OS:



Interesting Processor warrenty overclocking your cpu's

https://www.intel.com/support/process.../cs-001614.htm
Laptoper is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 09:10 PM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
grimx133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canada eh
Posts: 4,456
OS: xp mce sp2, xp pro sp2, windows 7 x86

My System


There's a risk in crossing the street, gotta watch out for those pesky buses. Manufacturer's (some) like to void warranties, it's all the the numbers for them. How does a voided warranty shorten a lifespan? Has no relevance.
grimx133 is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 09:30 PM   #16
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 450
OS:



I believe all cpu manufactures will void cpu warrenty's if the cpu has been overclocked.

I asked a simple check suggestion, set the PC to standard operating specks post if the same issue exists.
Laptoper is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 03:35 AM   #17
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Cackalacky
Posts: 1,508
OS: Win 7 Home Premium x64

My System


I know the OCing has nothing to do with it. My temps rose about 4C with a 600mhz OC and i didnt up my Vcore hardly any. You must not know the story behind this RAM anyway. It is a fail. Now no need to talk about the failing ram anymore.

The thread was started on the topic of buying new ram. I expect it to be like that from this post on.

Thanks for your help though.
Jtsou is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 08:29 AM   #18
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 450
OS:



I know crucial balistic with certain setups will cause issues manually set to 4-4-4-12, try lowering dimm voltages to 1.8
Laptoper is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 11:10 AM   #19
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Cackalacky
Posts: 1,508
OS: Win 7 Home Premium x64

My System


Laptoper, I asked to please refrain from posting about the old RAM. I need advice about what I bought.
Jtsou is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 12:14 PM   #20
TSF Enthusiast
 
grimx133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canada eh
Posts: 4,456
OS: xp mce sp2, xp pro sp2, windows 7 x86

My System


The Corsair should be fine, I was having problems with Crucial Ballistix as well, changed to OCZ Reaper (2GB 1066 kit) and not a problem since.
grimx133 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts