Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Dell has RAM problems

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Dell has RAM problems within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. What might be the problem if windows(Windows 7) is slow as hell and shows 256MB RAM is usable, but 4GB


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-13-2011, 06:13 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: EST
Posts: 16
OS: Win XP, Win Vista, Win 7



What might be the problem if windows(Windows 7) is slow as hell and shows 256MB RAM is usable, but 4GB RAM is installed? I have tested RAM with Memtest (14 times) and no errors detected, also with Dell diagnostic utility (by the way it's Dell Vostro) and again no errors. And when i tried to make diagnostic to the HDD (Western Digital Scorpio Blue) with DLGdiag then it said that no HDD detected, although in Bios HDD exists (and also SeaTools finds the HDD)???
Tannu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-13-2011, 06:18 AM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Model Number of the Dell?
32 or 64Bit OS?
Did you run MemTest on one stick at a time and let it make several passes?
Will each stick show the proper amount when used one at a time?
What configuration is the RAM (2x2- 4x1- 1x4)?
Brand and specs of the RAM?
Did it ever show all the RAM?



Tyree is offline  
Old 11-13-2011, 07:07 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: EST
Posts: 16
OS: Win XP, Win Vista, Win 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
Model Number of the Dell?
32 or 64Bit OS?
Did you run MemTest on one stick at a time and let it make several passes?
Will each stick show the proper amount when used one at a time?
What configuration is the RAM (2x2- 4x1- 1x4)?
Brand and specs of the RAM?
Did it ever show all the RAM?

Model Number of the Dell?: Model No: PP37L
32 or 64Bit OS?: 32 bit Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1
Did you run MemTest on one stick at a time and let it make several passes?: MemTest ran with 2 sticks and passed 14 times, it's running with one stick at the moment...and i'm waiting the result
What configuration is the RAM (2x2- 4x1- 1x4)?: 2x2
Brand and specs of the RAM?: 2 sticks of Hynix 2GB 2Rx8 PC2-6400S-666-12
Did it ever show all the RAM?: The person who brought it claimed that before it was working on 4GB of RAM, but basicly over the night Windows was slow and showed 256MB only
Tannu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-13-2011, 07:12 AM   #4
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Will each stick show the proper amount when used one at a time?



Tyree is offline  
Old 11-13-2011, 09:57 AM   #5
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,520
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


The Wd utility shows no hard drive? Then the hard drive really has almost has to be the issue even if the bios shows it.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is online now  
Old 11-14-2011, 12:11 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: EST
Posts: 16
OS: Win XP, Win Vista, Win 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
Will each stick show the proper amount when used one at a time?
Both show 2048MB DDR2-400 with MemTest...
Tannu is offline  
Old 11-14-2011, 01:44 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: EST
Posts: 16
OS: Win XP, Win Vista, Win 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich-M View Post
The Wd utility shows no hard drive? Then the hard drive really has almost has to be the issue even if the bios shows it.
Yes, Data Lifeguard Diagnostic Utility on Ultimate Boot CD
Tannu is offline  
Old 11-14-2011, 02:50 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: EST
Posts: 16
OS: Win XP, Win Vista, Win 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich-M View Post
The Wd utility shows no hard drive? Then the hard drive really has almost has to be the issue even if the bios shows it.
I even downloaded individually DLGdiag 5.04f from WD homepage: WD Support / Downloads / SATA & SAS / WD VelociRaptor
Burned it on CD/RW and tried this way, but still: No Drive Found. Error/Status Code: 0120
Tannu is offline  
Old 11-14-2011, 04:31 PM   #9
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 2,619
OS: XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1



Check in the BIOS to see if there is something like an "Install" mode. Some Dell systems have such a setting that limits RAM to 256 MB if enabled.
LMiller7 is offline  
Old 11-15-2011, 12:18 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: EST
Posts: 16
OS: Win XP, Win Vista, Win 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by LMiller7 View Post
Check in the BIOS to see if there is something like an "Install" mode. Some Dell systems have such a setting that limits RAM to 256 MB if enabled.
Checked, did not notice anything. I even loaded the default settings...
Tannu is offline  
Old 11-15-2011, 06:17 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
jake1126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Posts: 24
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Possibly a virus?
jake1126 is offline  
Old 11-16-2011, 12:43 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: EST
Posts: 16
OS: Win XP, Win Vista, Win 7



I think i found the solution (if you can call that this way). Old good format helped, first i tried with the new harddrive and it worked well. Then i formatted the old drive and installed new windows and it's working fine so far. But thanks guys!:)
Tannu is offline  
Old 11-16-2011, 05:21 AM   #13
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Glad you got it worked out.



Tyree is offline  
Old 11-16-2011, 05:52 AM   #14
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,520
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


That really doesn't explain why the WD software sees no hard drive so keep your eyes on it. I know I would not put anything I cared about on that drive without backing it up hourly when something like that happens.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is online now  
Old 11-17-2011, 01:13 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: EST
Posts: 16
OS: Win XP, Win Vista, Win 7


Roll Eyes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich-M View Post
That really doesn't explain why the WD software sees no hard drive so keep your eyes on it. I know I would not put anything I cared about on that drive without backing it up hourly when something like that happens.
True. Actually before i installed new windows on that WD harddrive which was in that computer, i tried installing windows on the new WD harddrive (i bought it recently). And before that i tried to make diagnostic with the DLGdiag, but it didn't recognize that new HDD as well. Unfortunately i didn't have anymore WD harddrives to test those with DLGdiag.
Tannu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange PC problems - Seems to be RAM related.
Note: Info regarding why the ram seems to be the issue is towards the bottom (as it took me some time to find out this happened when i changed ram) Ok well i moved from Manchester to leeds - before that my pc was idle for 2 weeks and my mum moved it to put my room back to normal after my stay...
Jamiekeese RAM and Power Supply Support 12 10-19-2011 11:16 AM
[SOLVED] Dell 1545 Temperature Problems
Hi there, I have a Dell Inspiron 1545 laptop computer which I have been trying to fix the last couple weeks. My problem started when I switched the motherboard of the laptop. I noticed that the replacement motherboard I received in the mail did not have one of those blue colored thermal pads over...
desolator Laptop Support 13 10-12-2011 07:19 PM
Dell RAM upgrade.
I have a dell with Elipida Generic RAM.(2x1GB) I want to upgrade to get 4GB RAM could i just buy 2x1GB sticks from another brand and stick it in there? I ran this Dell Inspiron 530s Computer Memory Upgrades - Guaranteed Compatible | 4AllMemory.com and i used that info to go to newegg and find...
Ronoman RAM and Power Supply Support 9 07-15-2011 06:44 AM
Heatspread RAM for Dell Inspiron 1520 laptop?
I've got a Dell Inspiron 1520 and am going to upgrade to 2x2gb RAM. This sucker runs HOT! Wondering if RAM with heat spread will fit?? Maybe this: G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 200-Pin DDR2 SO-DIMM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Dual Channel Kit Laptop Memory Model F2-5300CL5D-4GBSK ...
coldengrey RAM and Power Supply Support 4 07-08-2011 04:13 AM
Couple of hardware problems with my Dell Inspiron 1525, appreciate any advice
Hello, I need some advice with the hardware in my laptop. Someone gave me a laptop recently because the screen didn't work (they would rather buy a new laptop than pay to fix it). I fiddled around with it (took the top part of the screen apart and check connections, replaced inverter) and...
Play3rOne Laptop Support 1 05-05-2011 09:03 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts