Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] change power supply

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] change power supply within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Computer was working fine then the ..Fan went bad in supply .changed it and now when.. I -turn it on


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-14-2009, 05:03 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
WIZARD6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 164
OS: win xp



Computer was working fine then the ..Fan went bad in supply .changed it and now when.. I -turn it on it shows a black screen - says-- F -1- to continue, - DEL to enter setup)

every time I turn it on




how do i get out of this and put it back like it was





AMD athlon (tm) xp 2400






Thanks
WIZARD6 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-14-2009, 05:07 PM   #2
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 15,298
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Post the complete specs.

Does the system continue to boot if you choose continue?

Can you access the BIOS? If so make sure HDD detected
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 09-14-2009, 05:27 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
WIZARD6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 164
OS: win xp



Yes it boots if I press f-1---it all works the same from when i changed it .. but when i change it i have to press F -1 --to start again --


how do i post the spece you want to see --yes in the BIOS I thinkl so


Thanks --I'am not the best on computers----Tell me what you know
WIZARD6 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-14-2009, 05:39 PM   #4
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 15,298
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Reset defaults while in the BIOS.
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 09-14-2009, 05:54 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
WIZARD6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 164
OS: win xp



HOW DO i get there
WIZARD6 is offline  
Old 09-14-2009, 06:11 PM   #6
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 15,298
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Press <DEL> when prompted to enter setup.
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 09-15-2009, 04:15 AM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 7,075
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


cmos reset-
turn the computer off
remove the power lead from the back
take the side off/destatic by grabbing the unpainted part of the case
remove the cmos battery [for 20 min.] then push the on/off button a couple of times to discharge
speedster123 is offline  
Old 09-15-2009, 01:23 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
WIZARD6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 164
OS: win xp



Quote:
Originally Posted by speedster123 View Post
cmos reset-
turn the computer off
remove the power lead from the back
take the side off/destatic by grabbing the unpainted part of the case
remove the cmos battery [for 20 min.] then push the on/off button a couple of times to discharge


So after i take the battery out for 20 min. reinstall and plug it in that will fix my problem

Thanks -- I'am still at work will try when I get home. I'll let you know



I don't know about the BIOS don't want to mess something up
WIZARD6 is offline  
Old 09-15-2009, 03:41 PM   #9
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



That will clear the CMOS, whether or not it will solve your problem won't be known until you try it.



Tyree is offline  
Old 09-16-2009, 01:46 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
WIZARD6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 164
OS: win xp



Removed the battery 20 min. reinstalled battery turned on computer it still goes to a black screen and says press F1 to continue, DEL to enter setup .Press F1 then it will continue on to windows --thanks
WIZARD6 is offline  
Old 09-16-2009, 02:07 PM   #11
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


did you flick the jumper switch. and have you tried loading the defaults?
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 09-16-2009, 04:07 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
WIZARD6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 164
OS: win xp



Don't know anything about a jumper switch. Or how to load the defaults. thanks
WIZARD6 is offline  
Old 09-17-2009, 09:20 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
WIZARD6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 164
OS: win xp



Is this what you wanted me to post


OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name XP
System Manufacturer VIA Technologies, Inc.
System Model KT600-8237
System Type X86-based PC
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 8 Stepping 1 AuthenticAMD ~2000 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date Phoenix Technologies, LTD 6.00 PG, 8/25/2003
SMBIOS Version 2.2
Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS
System Directory C:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Locale United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)"
User Name
Time Zone Eastern Daylight Time
Total Physical Memory 512.00 MB
Available Physical Memory 158.67 MB
Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB
Available Virtual Memory 1.96 GB
Page File Space 1.22 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys
WIZARD6 is offline  
Old 09-17-2009, 11:41 AM   #14
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


when you go into the bios there should be an option to load defaults, some computers let you press F2 whilst it is doing post before booting windows
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 09-17-2009, 04:40 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
WIZARD6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 164
OS: win xp



Ok I'am going in to the BIOS .When I get in there use the arrows to get me where I want to go is that right. When I find load the defaults.press Enter to get in them what do I want to do when I find it.The BIOS is not A place for me to be. But I'll try it. little more info please. Thanks
WIZARD6 is offline  
Old 09-19-2009, 03:54 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
WIZARD6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 164
OS: win xp



Little more info on what to do in the BIOS please


Thanks
WIZARD6 is offline  
Old 09-19-2009, 04:28 PM   #17
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 15,298
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


In the BIOS it should telL you what key to press to reset defaults.

Once done save and exit the BIOS.
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 09-19-2009, 04:29 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
WIZARD6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 164
OS: win xp



ok will try it get back to you thanks
WIZARD6 is offline  
Old 09-19-2009, 05:20 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
WIZARD6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 164
OS: win xp



went in the BIOS loaded defaults re boot and the same. I have to press F1 to continue to load windows. anything I can try now

Thanks
WIZARD6 is offline  
Old 09-24-2009, 10:26 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
WIZARD6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 164
OS: win xp



Still have to press F1 befor it will load windows, any way to get it back like it was, don't want to hit F1 everytime to continue.

Thanks
WIZARD6 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts