Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Silly RAM question

This is a discussion on Silly RAM question within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. When I ran the Crucial scan it came back that I had zero memory installed. It showed 4 empty slots.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-19-2008, 08:52 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 27
OS: Vista Home Premium



When I ran the Crucial scan it came back that I had zero memory installed. It showed 4 empty slots.

Checking my PC's control panel it shows 1gb.

Can someone explain this to me? Also if I order a 2 gb kit (2x1gb) will that give me three total?

Thanks.
beer737 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-19-2008, 09:29 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



The crucial scanner can be fooled sometimes . . and report false information.

How many slots do you have? . . How many have Memory sticks in them?

What is the Brand/Model of your pc?
Old Rich is offline  
Old 12-22-2008, 02:26 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 27
OS: Vista Home Premium



Rich,

Thanks for the quick answer and I'm sorry it took so long for me to respond.

I have 4 slots and 2 of them have 512K for a total of 1 gb. I ordered 2x1gb Friday and they were delivered 30 minutes ago. Order Friday and get Monday evening not bad for the basic shipping price! (Hat tip to Crucial)

So now my control panel shows 3gb installed and Crucial still shows zero. Go figure.
beer737 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-22-2008, 02:31 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



Their ( and other ) configurators can be fooled . . nothing to worry about
Old Rich is offline  
Old 12-23-2008, 05:07 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

Quote:
Originally Posted by beer737 View Post
Rich,

Thanks for the quick answer and I'm sorry it took so long for me to respond.

I have 4 slots and 2 of them have 512K for a total of 1 gb. I ordered 2x1gb Friday and they were delivered 30 minutes ago. Order Friday and get Monday evening not bad for the basic shipping price! (Hat tip to Crucial)

So now my control panel shows 3gb installed and Crucial still shows zero. Go figure.
crucial has insane customer service. Most of our tech department here knows they will do just bout darn anything to make you happy.

And living near a Distro center probably didn't hurt either ;)
magnethead is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts